Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper
[…] The Attorney general’s office said the District Court relied on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 57-901 (Reissue 2010), which references production of oil and gas production of “waste” “in Nebraska” or “in the state.” The District Court reasoned the phrases “in Nebraska” and “in the state” restricted the Commission’s authority to regulate oil and gas production and the prevention of waste to Nebraska.

The new legislation used by the AG’s office in its appeal decision was LB 1082 (2016), which went into effect on July 21. That bill amended the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 57-901 to remove the phrases “in Nebraska” and “in the state” which were relied upon by the Court in its decision.

The AG’s office said the statute now provides that, “the purpose of Section 57-901 to 57-923 is to permit the development of Nebraska’s oil and gas resources up to the maximum efficient rate of production while promoting the health, safety and environment of the residents of Nebraska.”

In its original ruling on the disposal application, the Oil and Gas Commission allowed for disposal of as much as 5,000 barrels a day of wastewater.