The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

 
 

Cheyenne County Fair – Rodeo Results July 28-29

 

Will Korn

A calf roper stares down his target in preparation of the chute opening Wednesday evening at the Cheyenne County Rodeo.

Bareback Riding

1. Logan Glendy

(Oconto, Neb.) 71

2. Wyatt Clark (Wellfleet, Neb.) 68

3. Lane Morrow (Brush, Colo.) 67

4. Corey Evans (Valentine, Neb) 66

5. Larry Carter (Red Vale, Colo.) 61

Steer Wrestling

1. Cole McNammer (Pine Bluffs, Wyo.) 5.1 sec

2. Brady Hageman (McCook, Neb.) 5.8 sec

3. Jessie Jolly (Agate, Colo.) 6.0 sec

4. Trevor Haake (Grand Island, Neb.) 6.9 sec

5. Bryce Stolenberg (Minatare, Neb.) 7.1 sec

Break Away Roping

1. Megan Morrison (Greely, Colo.) 2.3 sec

2. Cat Stanko (Gordon, Neb.) 2.8 sec

3. Brandi Schaach (Hyannis, Neb.) 2.9 sec

4. Brenda White (Sheridan, Wyo.) 3.0 sec

Bailey Brown (North Platte, Neb.) 3.0 sec

6. Randus London (Hyannis, Neb.) 3.4 sec

7. Lydia Coe (Laramie, Wyo.)

3.4 sec

Saddle Broncs

1. Ryan Bestol (Groover, Texas) 77

2. Preston Kafka (Goodwell, Okla.) 73

3. Callen Connley (Ogallala, Neb.) 68

4. Bill Hammernes (Goodwell, Okla.) 67

Calf Roping

1. Logan Murphy (Torrington, Wyo.) 9.6 sec

2. Jayce Johnson (Hemmingford, Neb.) 9.9 sec

3. Britt Bath (Burns, Wyo.) 11.5 sec

4. Will Smith (Gordon, Neb.) 11.6 sec

5. Cleete Scheer (Elsmere, Neb.) 12.7 sec

6. Brian Venn (Kersey, Colo.) 13.2 sec

Team Roping

1. Ty Blasengame/JW Borrego 4.9 sec

2. Levi Tyan/Chris Sheeman 5.0 sec

3. Aaron Macey/Chad Williams 6.0 sec

4. Jeff Cover/Matt Cover 6.2 sec

5. Logan Milligan/Leroy Milligan 6.6 sec

Blaine Finney/Caide Pineo 6.6 sec

Barrel Racing

1. Katie Jolly (Deertrail, Colo.) 15.73 sec

2. Alicia Eves (Lingle, Neb.) 15.96 sec

3. Carrie Sutton (Ashby, Neb.) 16.05 sec

4. Jody Wilfang (Avoca, Texas) 16.10 sec

Lexi Bath (Burns, Wyo.) 16.10 sec

6. Hallie Fulton (Oelrichs, South Dakota) 16.12 sec

Bull Riding

1. Cody Teesch (Berthoud, Colo.) Did not qualify

2. Cody Andrews (Sutherland, Neb.) Did not qualify

3. Trey Kerner (Sutherland, Neb.) Did not qualify

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 04/08/2017 13:33