The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Don Ogle
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Raider Wrestlers Finish Dual Season In Strong Fashion

 

February 7, 2018



Sidney’s wrestlers powered their way through their final weekend of duals, winning all but one after being tripped up by rival Alliance in the final match at the Southeast Duals Tournament in Wyoming.

The Raiders opened wekeend action with a 48-23 win over another rival at Gering. Sidney’s Robb brothers opened and closed the dual with strong performances at 170 and 160 pounds. Brad Robb opened with a pin over Jordan Overlin in 1:01. Derek Robb capped the match with a 16-0 technical fall over Andres Canales at 160.

In between, Sidney won seven matches, with Nathan Hofrock, Hayden Hofrock, Land Hughes, Tristan Ahrendt, Trey Arellano, Brody Raines and KC Higer recording wins.

In Yoder, Wyo. Saturday, Sidney powered its way through the competition, taking dual wins over Wyoming schools Glenrock and Niobrara County, and Mitchell and Hemingford before being tripped up by Alliance.

Sidney’s continued agressiveness showed throught the day, as the Raiders recorded the most pins, 35, by any team.

Five wrestlers, Kaden Vowers, Arellano, Higer, Derek Robb and Jack Hinrichs were undefeated in five matches at Southeast, while Raines and Brady Robb each finished 4-1

The match is the last one for Sidney prior to entering District competition, set for Friday and Saturday at Gothenburg.

Sidney Weekend Results

Sidney 48, Gering 23

170 - Brady Robb (Sidney) over Jordan Overlin (Gering) (Fall 1:01)

182 - Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) over Unknown (For.)

195 - Cody Ybarra (Gering) over Jack Hinrichs (Sidney) (Fall 0:32)

220 - Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) over Quinten Onstott (Gering) (Fall 3:53)

285 - Lane Hughes (Sidney) over Unknown (For.)

106 - Quinton Chavez (Gering) over Unknown (For.)

113 - Eli Aguilar (Gering) over Deekun Cerenil (Sidney) (TF 16-1 5:24)

120 - Tristan Ahrendt (Sidney) over Marquiz Barraza (Gering) (Fall 1:20)

126 - Nate Rocheleau (Gering) over Jacob Peckham (Sidney) (Fall 3:10)

132 - Trey Arellano (Sidney) over Aaron Tovar (Gering) (MD 10-0)

138 - Brody Raines (Sidney) over Julian Corona (Gering) (Dec 7-1)

145 - KC Higer (Sidney) over Enrique Saenz (Gering) (Fall 1:19)

152 - Derek Robb (Sidney) over Andres Canales (Gering) (TF 16-0 5:43)

160 - Double Forfeit

Exhibition Matches

132 - Devan Schilz (Sidney) over Trenton Overlin (Gering) (TF 19-2 4:00)

138 - Trenton Overlin (Gering) over Riley Christensen (Sidney) (Fall 3:41)

138 - Angelo Revercomb (Sidney) over Maverik Crable (Gering) (Dec 7-4)

Southeast Duals Tournament

1st Place - Alliance

2nd Place - Sidney

3rd Place - Glenrock

4th Place - Chadron

5th Place - Bridgeport

6th Place - Southeast

7th Place - Mitchell

8th Place - Burns/Pine Bluffs

9th Place - Hemingford

10th Place - Hayden

11th Place - Lingle-Ft. Laramie

12th Place - Gordon-Rushville

13th Place - Niobrara County

14th Place - Minatare

16th Place - Gering

Alliance, NE 35.00 Sidney, NE 32.00

Sidney, NE 47.00 Glenrock, WY 26.00

Sidney, NE 65.00 Hemingford, NE 15.00

Sidney, NE 72.00 Mitchell, NE 6.00

Sidney, NE 65.00 Niobrara County, WY 15.00

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 03/31/2018 14:54