The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Don Ogle
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Four Raider Wrestlers Cap Season With Pins

 

February 28, 2018



KEARNEY - Sidney wrestlers competed in the Nebraska State Duals Championship over the weekend, facing the toughest dual squads the state has to offer.

Sidney fnished eighth in the field, losing its duals against third place finisher Northwest and Wahoo, which was fifth. Four Sidney wrestlers capped their seasons with pins to lead Sidney’s effort.

Derek Robb, Kaden Vowers, Trey Arellano and Brody Raines, all medalists at last week’s team meet, recorded pins in both of their matches.

State Duals Tournament

Team Results

1st Place - Omaha Skutt Catholic

2nd Place - Blair

3rd Place - Northwest

4th Place - Hastings

5th Place - Wahoo

6th Place - Schuyler

8th Place - Plattsmouth

8th Place - Sidney

Sidney Dual Results

Northwest 51, Sidney 30

113 - Collin Quandt (Northwest) over Deekun Cerenil (Sidney) (Fall 0:25)

120 - Grayson Fries (Northwest) over Jacob Peckham (Sidney) (Dec 3-2)

126 - Kaden Vowers (Sidney) over Jack Butler (Northwest) (Fall 1:48)

132 - Trey Arellano (Sidney) over Hayden Freidt (Northwest) (Fall 2:41)

138 - Austin Cooley (Northwest) over Tristan Ahrendt (Sidney) (Fall 3:39)

145 - Brody Raines (Sidney) over Brady Baasch (Northwest) (Fall 2:53)

152 - Dalton Quandt (Northwest) win by forfeit

160 - Derek Robb (Sidney) over Dylan Friesen (Northwest) (Fall 1:48)

170 - Brady Robb (Sidney) over Blake Westerby (Northwest) (Fall 3:58)

182 - Jeb South (Northwest) over Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) (Fall 1:10)

195 - Grady Griess (Northwest) over Jack Hinrichs (Sidney) (Fall 0:54)

220 - Cooper Kiser (Northwest) over Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) (Fall 0:23)

285 - Marcos Martinez (Northwest) over Lane Hughes (Sidney) (Fall 1:57)

106 - Grady Arends (Northwest) win by forfeit

Wahoo 48, Sidney 30

120 - Jacob Peckham (Sidney) win by forfeit

126 - Kaden Vowers (Sidney) over Jordan Thorson (Wahoo) (Fall 3:18)

132 - Trey Arellano (Sidney) over Trey Shanahan (Wahoo) (Fall 2:25)

138 - Peyten Walling (Wahoo) over Tristan Ahrendt (Sidney) (Fall 0:43)

145 - Brody Raines (Sidney) over Bret Walker (Wahoo) (Fall 3:26)

152 - Josh Nuckolls (Wahoo) win by forfeit

160 - Derek Robb (Sidney) over Zane Bennett (Wahoo) (Fall 1:43)

170 - Tucker Hancock (Wahoo) over Brady Robb (Sidney) (Fall 3:16)

182 - Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) over Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) (Fall 2:49)

195 - Sam Kolterman (Wahoo) over Jack Hinrichs (Sidney) (Fall 1:11)

220 - Brandon Swahn (Wahoo) over Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) (Fall 1:14)

285 - Jack Sutton (Wahoo) over Lane Hughes (Sidney) (Fall 1:09)

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) win by forfeit

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 05/28/2018 10:37