The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Raiders Win Western Conference

 

Mike Motz

Sidney sophomore MJ Johnstone won the Pole Vault competition at the Western Conference Championships on Saturday.

The Red Raider Track and Field teams dominated the competition at the Western Conference Championships, with both the boy's and girl's squads taking first place honors at the end of the day. The boy's squad topped second place Scottsbluff and the girl's squad beat second place Mitchell to take top honors.

For the boys, Sidney junior Cade Lewis placed first in the 100 meters and second in the 200 meters. Sophomore Skylar Heineman won the 400 meters and sophomore Benjamin Bashtovoi placed second in the 800 meters. Junior Collin Brauer placed second in the 3200 meters while senior Jonathan Smith placed second in the 110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles. Sidney's 4x100, 4x400, and 4x800 meter relay teams all won their events, while senior Jakob Austad placed second in the triple jump, junior Arik Doty placed third in the discus, junior Dylan Charles placed third in the pole vault, senior Grant Hausmann placed third in the long jump, and junior Zach Petit placed fourth in the shot put.

The girl's squad had senior Natalie Radcliffe winning the 300 meter hurdles and the long jump, sophomore MJ Johnstone winning the pole vault with freshman Logan Holly and senior Tessa Siler placing third and fourth, sophomore Kendra Nesbitt placeing second in the shot put, and junior Katelyn Sylvester placing second in the discus and freshman Karly Sylvester placing fourth.

The Sidney Track team's next scheduled meet is the BCD Invitational on Friday at Bayard High School.

Varsity - Mens

1. Sidney 155

2. Scottsbluff 128

3. Gering 95

4. Alliance 84

5. Mitchell 67

6. Chadron 16

Men's Results

100 meters

1. Cade Lewis 10.955a PR Sidney

5. Derek Robb 11.354a Sidney

200 meters

1. Jeremiah Delzer 22.431a PR Scottsbluff

2. Cade Lewis 22.858a PR Sidney

5. Coby Haas 23.952a Sidney

400 meters

1. Skylar Heineman 54.223a Sidney

9. Zakary Wieser 1:00.776a Sidney

800 meters

1. Xavier Arellano 2:08.416a Gering

2. Benjamin Bashtovoi 2:10.450a PR Sidney

5. Kaden Vowers 2:14.427a Sidney

6. Colton Peckham 2:15.131a PR Sidney

10. Bret Jaggers 2:23.909a Sidney

1600 meters

1. Jesse Jaramillo 4:53.116a Scottsbluff

3. Jacob Peckham 5:07.697a Sidney

6. Junior Lucero 5:13.032a PR Sidney

7. Collin Brauer 5:14.384a Sidney

3200 meters

1. Xavier Arellano10:44.208a Gering

2. Collin Brauer 10:59.086a Sidney

4. Jacob Peckham 11:31.191a PR Sidney

110 meter hurdles

1. Luke Rohrer 15.276a PR Scottsbluff

2. Jonathan Smith 16.245a Sidney

300 meter hurdles

1. Drake Gilliland 41.261a Mitchell

2. Jonathan Smith 42.632a Sidney

7. Connor Hartzler 46.754a PR Sidney

4x100 relay

1. Relay Team 45.434a Sidney

2. Relay Team 45.722a Gering

3. Relay Team 47.321a

Alliance

4x400 relay

1. Relay Team 3:38.858a Sidney

2. Relay Team 3:44.097a Alliance

3. Relay Team 3:49.484a Gering

4x800 relay

1. Relay Team 8:40.081a Sidney

2. Relay Team 8:44.379a Gering

3. Relay Team 9:17.410a Alliance

Shot Put

1. Wade Blue 54'06.00" Gering

4. Zach Pettit 45'05.00" PR Sidney

7. Lane Hughes 44'02.00" PR Sidney

Discus

1. Turner Scow 165'10.50" SR Scottsbluff

3. Arik Doty 145'11.75" Sidney

5. Zach Pettit 135'03.50" PR Sidney

8. Christian Lecher 22'11.50" Sidney

High Jump

1. Kolton Ebbers 6'2.00" Gering

5. Trevor Terrell 5'0.00" Sidney

6. Connor Hartzler 5'0.00" Sidney

Pole Vault

1. Justin Spencer 13'6.00" Mitchell

3. Dylan Charles 12'0.00" Sidney

6. Brady Robb 10'6.00" Sidney

8. Alex Jallen 10'0.00" Sidney

Long Jump

1. Kysen Harris 20'02.75" Alliance

3. Grant Hausmann 19'00.75" PR Sidney

7. Jakob Austad 18'02.00" Sidney

Triple Jump

1. Nick Foote 41'09.00" Scottsbluff

2. Jakob Austad 39'03.00" Sidney

5. Brayden Cortney 37'11.50" Sidney

Varsity - Womens

1. Sidney 132

2. Mitchell 118

3. Chadron 100

4. Gering 97

5. Scottsbluff 96

6. Alliance 36

Women's Results

100 meters

1. Savanna Sayaloune 13.027a PR Chadron

4. Logan Holly 13.218a Sidney

7. Kendra Nesbitt 13.652a Sidney

200 meters

1. Jasmine Johnson 26.634a SR Gering

4. Kendra Nesbitt 28.285a Sidney

400 meters

1. Jori Peters 1:00.361a Mitchell

5. Natalie Radcliffe 1:04.837a SR Sidney

800 meters

1. Yara Garcia 2:34.616a SR Scottsbluff

3. Morgan Jaggers 2:40.393a Sidney

7. Nicole Birner 2:45.265a SR Sidney

1600 meters

1. Kaylee Bentley 5:35.567a Scottsbluff

3. Charlie Brockhaus 5:59.635a Sidney

3200 meters

1. Regan Hodsden12:24.760a Mitchell

4. Taighlor Arnett 13:49.645a Sidney

300 meter hurdles

1. Natalie Radcliffe 49.159a Sidney

7. Kristina Davis 55.135a PR Sidney

4x100 relay

1. Relay Team 52.936a Mitchell

2. Relay Team 53.52a Sidney

3. Relay Team 53.935a Chadron

4x400 relay

1. Relay Team 4:21.384a Mitchell

2. Relay Team 4:34.609a Chadron

4. Relay Team 4:41.140a Sidney

4x800 relay

1. Relay Team 10:28.21a Scottsbluff

2. Relay Team 10:53.3a Sidney

3. Relay Team 11:01.2a Gering

Shot Put

1. True Thorne 35'03.00" PR Chadron

2. Kendra Nesbitt 34'08.00" PR Sidney

4. Delanie Namuth 33'00.00" PR Sidney

7. Karly Sylvester 31'09.00" Sidney

Discus

1. True Thorne 124'01.50" PR Chadron

2. Katelyn Sylvester 120'01.50" PR Sidney

4. Karly Sylvester104'07.00" Sidney

6. Allison Nesbitt 96'05.50" Sidney

High Jump

1. Brinley Pszanka 5'0.00" Gering

4. Payton Jung 4'8.00" Sidney

5. Mattie Johnson 4'8.00" PR Sidney

10. Aleigha Wachtel 4'6.00" PR Sidney

Pole Vault

1. MJ Johnstone 10'0.00" Sidney

3. Logan Holly 9'0.00" Sidney

4. Tessa Siler 8'6.00" SR Sidney

Mike Motz

Sidney senior Colton Peckham gives his all during his leg in the 4x800 meter relay event at the Western Confereance Championships

9. Jaylee Shaw 8'0.00" Sidney

Long Jump

1. Natalie Radcliffe 15'11.00" Sidney

6. Sarah-Kate Splichal 14'04.00" Sidney

9. Aleigha Wachtel 13'09.75" Sidney

Triple Jump

1. Jade Garcia 33'06.00" PR Gering

4. Sarah-Kate Splichal 31'07.00" PR Sidney

7. Payton Jung 30'10.00"Sidney

10. Mattie Johnson 30'04.00" PR Sidney

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018