The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

Local Results State Track and Field - Friday's Events

 

Stephen McKay

Kassandra Harris of Leyton swings into her discus release.

Girls Results

Class B

100 Meters (Prelims)

1. Morgan Anderson, Blair 12.44

2. Mackenzie Zach, Platteview 12.46

3. Julianna Burr, Holdrege 12.51

4. Amanda Young, Gretna 12.52

5. Mickalea Oneth, Lincoln Luth. 12.55

15. Sara VonSeggern, Sidney 12.85

400 Meters (Prelims)

1. Molly Sughroue, McCook 57.06

2. Mary Janovich, Gretna 57.83

3. Addison Woodward, Minden 58.60

4. Laura Miksch, Columbus Scot 58.76

5. Ashley Cook, Waverly 58.82

9. Preslie Allen, Sidney 1:01.52

Genessa Schilz, Sidney NT

Class D

Long Jump (Finals)

1. Emily Everitt, St. Mary's 17-03.25

2. Kortney Kasselder, CWC 16-11.25

3. Mariah Willey, Pawnee City 16-10.75

4. Kaitlynn Wiese-Hunt, Mead 16-10.50

5. Maitlyn Thomsen, Exeter-Mill. 16-06.50

9. Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton 15-10.25

Discus (Finals)

1. Jordan Lempka, Sterling 136-11

2. Megan Max, Anselmo-Merna 122-08

3. Darcey Simonsen, LDN 119-02

4. Alexus Rozelle, Potter-Dix 118-09

5. Jayd Roberts, Winside 118-07

14. Kassandra Harris, Leyton 104-04

3200 Meters (Finals)

1. Elizabeth Cramer, Anselmo-M 12:04.69

2. Breana Gallup, Wausa 12:11.94

3. Kate Woten, Potter-Dix 12:20.93

4. A. Kersenbrock, St. Mary's 12:23.06

5. Rachel Pavelka, Loomis 12:24.34

Pole Vault (Finals)

1. Catherine Mick, BDS 11-00.5

2. Allison Mason, Bertrand 10-04

3. Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary's 10-04

4. Valerie Most, Brady 10-00

5. Jennifer Mick, BDS 10-00

5. Tierney Casper, Heartland 10-00

12. Summer Mueller, Creek Valley 9-00

21. Ryley Hicks, Potter-Dix 7-06

100 Hurdles (Prelims)

1. Mariah Willey, Pawnee City 15.51

2. Catherine Mick, BDS 15.91

3. Christa Brockhaus, HFS. 15.96

4. Katelyn Wobken, Scribner-Sny 16.13

5. Rachel Stewart, North Central 16.36

17. Regyn Hicks, Potter-Dix 17.45

24. Shaela Jenkins, Leyton 18.87

300 Hurdles (Prelims)

1. Catherine Mick, BDS 45.55

2. Shelby Hundley, Pawnee City 46.08

3. Christa Brockhaus, HFS. 46.76

4. Kortney Kasselder, CWC 46.80

5. Lindsy Siegel, Ansley-Litch. 47.19

13. Summer Mueller, Creek Valley 50.50

Boys Results

Class B

4x800 (Finals)

1. York 8:02.82

2. Cozad 8:06.54

3. Scottsbluff 8:06.85

4. Syracuse 8:17.63

5. Seward 8:19.48

6. Sidney 8:20.13

(Logan Uhlir, Jachob Wiedeburg, Hayden Lienemann, Brody McKnight)

Shot Put (Finals)

1. Tanner Borchardt, Gothenburg 57-09.50

2. Noah Arneson, Omaha GC 56-03.50

3. Jake Heeren, Sidney 54-04.25

4. Colin Sabatka, Bishop Neu. 54-01.00

5. Logan Lewis, Sidney 53-07.50

Pole Vault (Finals)

1. Spencer Powell, McCook 14-02

2. Kalvin Lankford, Seward 14-02

3. Lucas Rosenbaum, Sidney 13-10

3. Dakota Anderson, Norris 13-10

5. Preston Rath, Holdrege 13-10

High Jump (Finals)

1. Seth Starks, Platteview 6-06

2. Juan Zazueta, WPB 6-04

2. Jonathan Greene, Omaha Con. 6-04

4. Lane Rohrich, Pierce 6-04

5. Isaac Zitterkopf, Lexington 6-04

11. Nick Conger, Sidney 6-02

110 Hurdles (Prelims)

1. Luke Siedhoff, Crete 14.70

2. Trevor Kamerzell, Alliance 15.05

3. Colin Wetovick, Cozad 15.10

4. Blake Ristine, Gothenburg 15.18

5. Jordan Fujan, Bishop Neu. 15.21

17. Nick Conger, Sidney 16.10

100 Meters (Prelims)

1. Jake Paulson, Cozad 10.94

2. Cooper Rogers, Holdrege 11.02

3. Stephen Conner, Nebraska Ct. 11.03

4. Pitmon Foxall, Blair 11.10

5. Javon Hopkins, Boys Town 11.12

8. Logan Lewis, Sidney 11.17

Lewis advances to Saturday's finals

400 Meters (Prelims)

1. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lkv. 49.05

2. Aydan Ronspies, Pierce 49.51

3. Roger O'Dell, DCW 49.84

4. Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering 49.95

5. Dillon DeMott, Gering 49.95

11. Lucas Rosenbaum, Sidney 51.01

200 Meters (Prelims)

1. Cooper Rogers, Holdrege 22.21

2. Jon Murray, Waverly 22.38

3. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lkv. 22.38

4. Logan Lewis, Sidney 22.41

5. Gio. Rodriguez, Lexington 22.45

Lewis advances to Saturday's finals

Class D

4x800 (Finals)

1. North Central 8:22.64

2. Sterling 8:24.43

3. Humphrey St. Francis 8:24.91

4. Bertrand 8:28.74

5. Kenesaw 8:31.17

6. Potter-Dix 8:32.17

(Jake Johnson, Cooper Hicks, Cameron Purcell, Bryant Knigge)

High Jump (Finals)

1. Stetson Meyer Diller-Odell 6-06

2. Dominic Abbott, Amherst 6-06

3. Corey Bird, Dorchester 6-03

4. Malik Morris, Parkview Chr. 6-02

5. Josh Buettner, Cedar Valley 6-00

5. William Mayer, Mead 6-00

Cooper Hicks, Potter Dix NH

Shot Put (Finals)

1. Scott Borcher, Pawnee City 58-01.50

2. Jacob Bartling, Elm Creek 54-04.00

3. Kody Benson, Sterling 51-07.75

4. Chris Wenzl, Sterling 50-09.25

5. Heath McClellan, Palmer 49-07.00

24. Lane Rathman, Leyton 39-11.25

3200 Meters (Finals)

1. Lane Tibbs, Kenesaw 9:58.56

2. Kelly Cliffords, Osceola 10:03.30

3. Rodger Farr, Medicine Valley 10:05.19

4. John Walnofer, CWC 10:15.98

5. Cole Kennedy, Bertrand 10:17.06

22. Seth Schuessler, Leyton 11:25.74

Triple Jump (Finals)

1. Jack Gibbens, Twin Loup 44-01.75

2. Austin Hegge, Wausa 43-05.50

3. Robert Sanner, McCool Jct. 43-02.00

4. Trevor Polivka, Parkview Chr. 42-05.00

5. Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 42-04.25

22. Kelsey Rozelle, Potter-Dix 38-06.00

Full Results, Story in Tuesday's Sun-Telegraph

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/20/2018 17:50