The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Shelly Peckham
For The Sun-Telegraph 

PERFECTION

Sidney's Derek Robb caps 45-0 season with state wrestling championship

 

Shelly Peckham / Special To The Sun-Telegraph

Sidney High School freshman Derek Robb has his arm raised in victory by the referee after winning the 138-pound Class B state title on Saturday at the CenturyLink Center in Omaha. The victory completes a 45-0 season for him.

SIdney High freshman Derek Robb completed a perfect 45-0 season and captured the Nebraska Class B state wrestling title at 138 pounds on Saturday at CenturyLink Center in Omaha. Here is a look at his 2014-15 season:

Dec. 5, 2014 vs. Gothenburg Dual pinned Wyatt Anderson (Gothenburg), 1:57

Dec. 6, 2014 Cozad Tournament Round 1 pinned Brandon Walczyk (Chadron), 2:27

Dec. 6, 2014 Cozad Tournament Quarterfinals pinned Rodrigo De La Torre (Lexington), 1:48

Dec. 6, 2014 Cozad Tournament Semifinals pinned Rodger Farr (Medicine Valley), 3:01

Dec. 6, 2014 Cozad Tournament Finals decisioned D.J. Weare (Alliance), 4-2

Dec. 13, 2014 Gordon-Rushville Invite Round 1 pinned Brandon Walczyk, 3:00

Dec. 13, 2014 Gordon-Rushville Invite Quarterfinals pinned Justin Hilliker (Gordon-Rushville), 2:21

Dec. 13, 2014 Gordon-Rushville Invite Semifinals pinned Justus Monette (Mullen), 1:17

Dec. 13, 2014 Gordon-Rushville Invite Finals pinned Chris Ray (Hay Springs), 4:55

Dec. 18, 2014 vs. Garden County Dual won by forfeit vs. Garden County

Dec, 18, 2014 vs. Hersey Dual pinned Richard Lee (Hershey), 1:19

Dec. 20, 2014 Sidney/Bridgeport Invite Quarterfinals pinned Lucas Jones (Bayard), 2:53

Dec. 20, 2014 Sidney/Bridgeport Invite Semifinals decisioned D.J. Weare (Alliance), 4-1

Dec. 20, 2014 Sidney/Bridgeport Invite Finals pinned Joe Weibert (Bridgeport), 2:37

Jan. 8, 2015 Hemingford Tournament Round 1 pinned Lucas Jones (Bayard), 3:12

Jan. 8, 2015 Hemingford Tournament Round 2 pinned Logan Stahla (Kimball), 144

Jan. 8, 2015 Hemingford Tournament Round 3 pinned Justin Hilliker (Gordon-Rushville), 1:17

Jan. 8, 2015 Hemingford Tournament Semifinals pinned Kenneth Wollens (Gordon-Rushville), :24

Jan. 8, 2015 Hemingford Tournament Finals pinned Joe Weibert (Bridgeport), 1:50

Jan. 10, 2015 Ogallala Duals Dual won by forfeit vs. Chase County

Jan. 10, 2015 Ogallala Duals Dual major decisioned Chris Gallegos (Ogallala), 13-2

Jan. 10, 2015 Ogallala Duals Dual pinned Justin Hilliker (Gordon-Rushville), 1:42

Jan. 10, 2015 Ogallala Duals Dual pinned Austin Kort (Gothenburg), :48

Jan. 10, 2015 Ogallala Duals Dual won by forfeit vs. Wray (Wyo.)

Jan. 15, 2015 vs. Bridgeport Dual pinned Joe Weibert (Bridgeport), 3:01

Jan. 17, 2015 Chase County Invite Round 1 pinned Hunter Dillan (Chase County), 1:06

Jan. 17, 2015 Chase County Invite Quarterfinals pinned Jacob Henning (Ogallala), 2:49

Jan. 17, 2015 Chase County Invite Semifinals pinned Daniel Sandberg (Dundy Co.-Stratton), 4:43

Jan. 17, 2015 Chase County Invite Finals pinned Joe Weibert (Bridgeport), :57

Jan. 22, 2015 vs. Sedgwick County Dual pinned McCoy Sullivan (Sedgwick County), 1:00

Jan. 24, 2015 Lexington Invite Quarterfinals pinned Rodrigo De La Torre (Lexington), 1:16

Jan. 24, 2015 Lexington Invite Semifinals pinned Jake Oltman (Lincoln Southwest), 3:55

Jan. 24, 2015 Lexington Invite Finals sud. victory over James Jurgens (Scott City), 11-9

Jan. 24, 2015 Mitchell Invite Round 1 pinned Marcus Carrillo (Micthell), 1:48

Jan. 24, 2015 Mitchell Invite Quarterfinals pinned Kyle Gerry (Standley Lake), 2:45

Jan. 24, 2015 Mitchell Invite Semifinals pinned Austin Kort (Gothenburg), 2:49

Jan. 24, 2015 Mitchell Invite Finals pinned Joe Weibert (Bridgeport), 1:10

Feb. 6, 2015 vs. Gering Dual pinned Antonio Murillo (Gering), :36

Feb. 13, 2015 District B-4 Meet Quarterfinals pinned Xavier Goings (Chadron), 1:30

Feb. 14, 2015 District B-4 Meet Semifinals pinned Cameron Griffis (Cozad), :48

Feb. 14, 2015 District B-4 Meet Finals pinned Salem Harsch (Scottsbluff), 1:43

Feb. 19, 2015 Class B State Championships Round 1 pinned Levi Heilig (Boys Town), :49

Feb. 19, 2015 Class B State Championships Quarterfinals pinned Cody Lambert (Ash.-Greenwood), 3:29

Feb. 20, 2015 Class B State Championships Semifinals decisioned Kyle Francois (Nebraska City), 9-5

Feb. 21, 2015 Class B State Championships Finals decisioned Andrew Null (Plattsmouth), 8-5

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018