The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

PLAYOFFS

 


BOYS’ B-6 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

B-6 District Tournament

At McCook Community College

Saturday, Feb. 28

No. 4 Alliance (8-13) vs. No. 5 McCook (6-18), 3 p.m. CST

Monday, March 2

*At McCook Community College

No. 1 Sidney (20-3) vs. Alliance-McCook winner, 5 p.m. CST

No. 3 Gering (12-10) vs. No. 2 Scottsbluff (19-4), 6:30 p.m. CST

Tuesday, March 3

*At McCook Community College

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. CST

(*Will be played at McCook C.C. if McCook reaches the semifinals.

If McCook is eliminated, the higher seed will host).

GIRLS’ B-6 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Girls’ Basketball

B-6 District Tournament

At Gering High School

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Gering 37, No. 5 Alliance 35

Thursday, Feb. 26

At McCook Community College

No. 1 Sidney (16-7) vs. No. 4 Gering (6-18), 4 p.m. MST

No. 3 McCook (6-17) vs. No. 2 Scottsbluff (8-12), 5:30 p.m. MST

Friday, Feb. 27

*At McCook Community College

Semifinal winners, TBA

(*Will be played at McCook C.C. if McCook reaches the final.

If McCook is eliminated, the higher seed will host).

BOYS’ D2-11 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament

At Sidney High School

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Banner County 44, No. 5 South Platte 26

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 1 Minatare (18-2) vs. No. 4 Banner County (6-13), 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Garden County (7-9) vs. No. 2 Leyton (11-9), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners 6 p.m.

BOYS’ D1-12 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament

At The Auditorium at Ogallala

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 5 Creek Valley 45, No. 4 Morrill

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 1 Dundy Co.-Stratton (14-9) vs. No. 5 Creek Valley (6-12), 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Potter-Dix (6-14) vs. No. 2 Sutherland (8-13), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners 6 p.m.

BOYS’ 1A COLORADO PLAYOFFS

Colorado 1A North Central League

At Northeastern Junior College - Sterling, Colo.

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 4 Peetz (11-8) vs. No. 5 Pawnee (8-10), 4 p.m.

No. 2 Prairie (12-7) vs. No. 7 Briggsdale (1-18), 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Heritage Christian (10-9) vs. No. 6 Weldon Valley (4-15), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Fleming (15-3) vs. Peetz/Pawnee winner, 5:30 p.m.

Second semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS’ 1A COLORADO PLAYOFFS

Colorado 1A North Central League

At Northeastern Junior College - Sterling, Colo.

Wednesday, Feb. 25

No. 5 Peetz (8-11) vs. No. 4 Briggsdale (14-5), 4 p.m.

No. 2 Fleming (13-5) vs. No. 7 Weldon Valley (2-17), 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Heritage Christian (13-6) vs. No. 6 Pawnee (2-16), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Prairie (14-5) vs. Peetz/Briggsdale winner, 4 p.m.

Second semifinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 12/11/2018 13:41