The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

PLAYOFFS

 


GIRLS’ B-6 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Girls’ Basketball

B-6 District Tournament

At Gering High School

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Gering 37, No. 5 Alliance 35

Thursday, Feb. 26

At McCook Community College

No. 1 Sidney (16-7) vs. No. 4 Gering (6-18), 4 p.m. MST

No. 3 McCook (6-17) vs. No. 2 Scottsbluff (8-12), 5:30 p.m. MST

Friday, Feb. 27

*At McCook Community College

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. MST

(*Will be played at McCook C.C. if McCook reaches the final.

If McCook is eliminated, the higher seed will host).

BOYS’ B-6 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

B-6 District Tournament

At McCook Community College

Saturday, Feb. 28

No. 4 Alliance (8-13) vs. No. 5 McCook (6-18), 2 p.m. MST

Monday, March 2

*At McCook Community College

No. 1 Sidney (20-3) vs. Alliance-McCook winner, 4 p.m. MST

No. 3 Gering (12-10) vs. No. 2 Scottsbluff (19-4), 5:30 p.m. MST

Tuesday, March 3

*At McCook Community College

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. MST

(*Will be played at McCook C.C. if McCook reaches the semifinals.

If McCook is eliminated, the higher seed will host).

GIRLS’ 1A COLORADO PLAYOFFS

Colorado 1A District 4

At Northeastern Junior College - Sterling, Colo.

Wednesday, Feb. 25

No. 4 Briggsdale 53, No. 5 Peetz 33

No. 2 Fleming 56, No. 7 Weldon Valley 21

No. 3 Heritage Christian 42 vs. No. 6 Pawnee 35

Friday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Prairie (14-5) vs. No. 4 Briggsdale (15-5), 4 p.m.

No. 2 Fleming (14-5) vs. No. 3 Heritage Christian (14-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

BOYS’ D1-12 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament

At The Auditorium at Ogallala

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 5 Creek Valley 45, No. 4 Morrill

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 1 Dundy Co.-Stratton 55, No. 5 Creek Valley 45

No. 2 Sutherland 57, No. 3 Potter-Dix 35

Thursday, Feb. 26

No. 1 Dundy Co.-Stratton (15-9) vs. No. 2 Sutherland (9-13), 6 p.m.

BOYS’ D2-11 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament

At Sidney High School

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Banner County 44, No. 5 South Platte 26

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 1 Minatare 63, No. 4 Banner County 47

No. 2 Leyton 60, No. 3 Garden County 45

Thursday, Feb. 26

No. 1 Minatare (19-2) vs. No. 2 Leyton (12-9), 6 p.m.

BOYS’ 1A COLORADO PLAYOFFS

Colorado 1A District 4

At Northeastern Junior College - Sterling, Colo.

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 4 Peetz 52, No. 5 Pawnee 50

No. 2 Prairie 64, No. 7 Briggsdale 34

No. 3 Heritage Christian 71, No. 6 Weldon Valley 30

Friday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Fleming (15-3) vs. No. 4 Peetz (12-8), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Prairie (13-7) vs. No. 3 Heritage Christian (11-9), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018