The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

Sidney track teams set 3 school records

 


Both Sidney High School Red Raiders boys’ and girls’ track teams finished a successful season as the girls tied with Scottsbluff for the District B-6 championship while the boys won a state title for the first time since 1970.

At the state meet in Omaha, the boys earned 16 medals, while the girls claimed 11.

Three Sidney High records fell during the season. Jake Heeren set a new standard in the shot put at 58 feet, 9 inches. Heeren broke the record previously held by Chris Hadden at 56-3 set in 2001. The boys 4x800-relay team, which included Jachob Wiedeburg, Hayden Lienemann, Brody McKnight and Logan Uhlir broke a 13-year old record with their time of 8:08.65. The previous record had been held by Jason Mitchell, Billy MIchie, Curt Swanson and Doug Benzel.

From the girls’ squad, Preslie Allen broke Jenny Volkmer’s 2008 record in the 800 meters. Allen ran 2:18.61 to beat Volkmer’s record by just over two seconds.

RECAP AND TOP SEASON PEERFORMANCES

Boys Team Results

Sidney Invite 1st

Ed Moore Invite 2nd

Mitchell Invite 1st

Dutch Zorn Invite 4th

Scottsbluff Twilight 3rd

Best of the West 1st

Western Conference 1st

Bayard B-C-D 1st

B-6 District 3rd

NSAA State Meet 1st

Season Best Performances

Boys

100 Meters

Alex Linneman 11.30

Michael Banaszak 11.39

John Bramer 11.48

200 Meters

Alex Linneman 22.28

Michael Banaszak 23.99

Josh Schaub 24.17

400 Meters

Michael Banaszak 51.46

Hayden Lienemann 51.59

Hunter Secrest 53.48

800 Meters

Hayden Lienemann 1:58.95

Jachob Wiedeburg 2:04.03

Brody McKnight 2:07.22

1,600 Meters

Jachob Wiedeburg 4:35.09

Hayden Lienemann 4:44.31

Brenner Keane 4:51.76

3,200 Meters

Ryan Aurich 10:56.01

Jacob Schaub 11:43.47

Manjesh Mogallapalli 12:20.06

300-Meter Hurdles

Jonathan Smith 44.88

Braydon Cortney 53.54

4x100-Meter Relay

Derek Robb 43.84

Michael Banaszak

Alex Linneman

Chance Anglin

4x400-Meter Relay

Michael Banaszak 3:25.57

Alex Linneman

Hunter Secrest

Hayden Lienemann

4x800-Meter Relay

Jachob Wiedeburg 8:08.65

Hayden Lienemann

Brody McKnight

Logan Uhlir

Shot Put

Jake Heeren 58-9

Brian Rolls 40-6.5

Jake Sager 39-6.5

Discus

Brian Rolls 140-11

Thomas Kikjer 119-8

Jake Sager 113-2

High Jump

Mitch Porter 5-8

Josh Schaub 5-8

Colby Dickman 5-6

Pole Vault

Derek Robb 12-11

Jonathan Smith 11-00

Kaden Vowers 8-06

Long Jump

Alex Linneman 21-10

Josh Schaub 19-0.5

Chance Anglin 18-8

Triple Jump

Garrett Deer 40-1.50

Mitch Porter 39-9.50

Braydon Cortney 35-11.25

Sidney Invite 1st

Ed Moore Invite 1st

Mitchell Invite 1st

Dutch Zorn Invite 3rd

Scottsbluff Twilight 4th

Best of the West 1st

Western Conference 1st

Bayard B-C-D 1st

B-6 District 1st

NSAA State Meet 15th

Season Best Performances

Girls

100 Meters

Kelly Von Seggern 12.90

Gabbie Addleman 12.93

Sara Von Seggern 13.06

200 Meters

Sara Von Seggern 26.99

Gabbie Addleman 27.71

Kelly Von Seggern 27.74

400 Meters

Preslie Allen 59.41

Genessa Schilz 1:011.67

Natalie Radcliffe 1:04.88

800 Meters

Preslie Allen 2:18.61

Jami Flores 2:33.15

Kara Birner 2:37.75

1,600 Meters

Preslie Allen 5:57.17

Charlie Brockhaus 5:58.72

Chantal Riggs 5:59.55

3,200 Meters

Erin Lindeman 12:40.69

Mia Hernandez 13:43.05

Kollyn Weimer 13:55.71

100-Meter Hurdles

Gabbie Addleman 16.08

Sidney Sunderland 19.94

300-Meter Hurdles

Abby Heller 51.20

Elea McKnight 54.83

Kristina Davis 56.04

4x100-Meter Relay

Abby Heller 50.59

Kelly Von Seggern

Gabbie Addleman

Sara Von Seggern

4x400-Meter Relay

Preslie Allen 4:06.04

Abby Heller

Natalie Radcliffe

Genessa Schilz

4x800-Meter Relay

Charlie Brockhaus 10:08.56

Chantal Riggs

Kara Birner

Julia Evertson

Shot Put

Annalise Lecher 33-9.5

Emma Spachek 32-8.25

Chaona Radke 32-6

Discus

Annalise Lecher 103-7

Samanthat Kaus 83-2

Emma Spachek 62-2

High Jump

Savanna Rosenbaum 5-2

Abby Heller 4-10

Megan Rapp 4-06

Pole Vault

Jami Flores 8-6

Jolene Oliverius 8-6

Jasmine Jallen 8-5

Long Jump

Natalie Radcliffe 15-11

Julia Evertson 13-11

Kate Brosnan 13-7

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018