The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Don Ogle 

Raiders finish second at Western Conference

 

Brenda Smith / For The Sun-Telegraph

Cool weather didn't dampen the spirits of Sidney High School track teams Friday as they both finished in second place at the Western Conference Track Meet held at Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff. Key performances included a silver medal finish by Collin Brauer and the 3200 meter run (above) and Preslie Allen, who won the women's 800, below.

SCOTTSBLUFF – Sidney high school track teams finished second in their respective divisions Friday at the Western Conference Track meet held here Friday.

On the men's side, Collin Brauer finished with what coach John Ganser said was a "big win" with his second place finish in the 3200 meter run. The freshman's strong placing was a big part of Sidney's strong finish, a scant nine points behind men's team winner, Scottsbluff.

Sidney's men were paced by wins in the jumps. Alex Linneman's captured the long jump crown with a 20-foot 6-inch effort, while triple jumper Tyler Bergstrom jumped an inch past the 30-footmark for first place. Sidney also captured first place points in the 4x800 relay, where Bret Jaggers, Jacob Schaub, Logan Uhlir and Will Castner teamed up for the gold medal finish.

Senior Preslie Allen earned a key win in the 800 meter run, then followed with a strong leg in the 4x400 relay to lead the Sidney women's team. Also earning first place individual points for the women was Annalise Lecher, who threw the discus 105-feet, 11 inches. The women's team also got first place points from the 4x100 relay team of Natalie Radcliffe, Courtney Fritzler, Abby Heller, and Kelly Von Seggern.

Coach John Ganser said he was happy with all the athletes, particularly under the cool conditions. Ganser said in credit to the competitors, they warmed up well and took care to properly prepare themselves for competition.

Ganser said as the teams look forward to the next couple of meets heading toward district, they performed as needed.

"There are still some tweaks we need to make and we need to get healthy," in preparation for District competition, "but if we're 100 percent healthy entering districts, we should be where we want to be."

Western Conference Track Meet • Friday, April 29, 2016 • Bearcat Stadium, Scottsbluff

Mens' Results

Varsity - Team Results

1. Scottsbluff 144

2. Sidney 135

3. Mitchell 131

4. Gering 104

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Brandon Hernandez 11.32a Scottsbluff, 2 Christian Perez 11.34a Mitchell, 3 John Bramer 11.59a Sidney, 4 Brad Johnston 11.60a Scottsbluff, 5 Drake Gilliland 11.67a Mitchell, 6 Derek Robb 11.68a Sidney, 7 Coby Haas 11.73a Sidney, 8 Hunter Lemley 11.84a Mitchell, 9 Jeremiah Delzer 11.94a Scottsbluff, 10 Cade Lewis 12.30a Sidney, 11 Cody Ferguson 12.84a Gering, 12 Christian Hughes 13.34a Gering

  200 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Christian Perez 23.10a Mitchell, 2 Abe Hernandez 23.27a Mitchell, 3 Brandon Hernandez 23.28a Scottsbluff, 4 Alex Linneman 23.32a Sidney, 5 Jeremiah Delzer 24.13a Scottsbluff, 6 Hunter Lemley 24.20a Mitchell, 7 Josh Schaub 24.92a Sidney, 8 Jr. Balandran 25.09a Sidney, 9 Cody Ferguson 25.52a Gering, 10 Christian Hughes 28.80a Gering, 11 James Klemp 43.01a Gering, Christian Balandran DNS Sidney

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Abe Hernandez 50.80a, Mitchell, 2 Dylan Radzymski 53.46a, Gering, 3 Austin Abbott 53.57a, Gering, 4 Jacob Rocheleau 54.40a, Gering, 5 Chris Ruiz 55.44a, Mitchell, 6 Logan Murdock 57.04a, Gering, 7 Josh Schaub 57.81a, Sidney, 8 Vincent Hernandez 59.42a, Sidney, 9 Mitch Rolls 1:00.41a, Sidney, 10 Spencer Rolls 1:00.75a, Sidney, Jacob Flowers DNS, Mitchel

l

  800 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Collin Maag 2:05.18a Scottsbluff, 2 Bret Jaggers 2:08.08a Sidney, 3 Logan Uhlir 2:11.00a Sidney, 4 Will Castner 2:12.32a Sidney, 5 Jacey Shaul 2:13.52a Gering, 6 Nate Cherry 2:19.36a Scottsbluff, 7 Chris Ruiz 2:19.38a Mitchell, 8 Riley Dupre 2:19.99 Mitchell

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Josh Hergenreder 4:38.11a Scottsbluff,2 Chase Watson 4:43.95a Mitchell,3 Logan Moravec 4:55.05a Gering,4 Brenner Keane 4:56.52a Sidney,5 Max Avila 5:08.17a Mitchell,6 Dante Petersen 5:22.99a Sidney,7 Christian Arellano 5:26.01a Gering,8 Colton Peckham 5:29.97a Sidney,9 Ethan Koranda 6:01.17a Mitchell,10 Adam Moench 6:07.15a Gering

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Josh Hergenreder 10:13.10a, Scottsbluff, 2 Collin Brauer 10:31.13a, Sidney, 3 Chase Watson 10:44.37a, Mitchell, 4 Ryan Aurich 10:52.84a, Sidney, 5 Noah Hergenreder 10:58.77a, Scottsbluff, 6 Tanner Walker 11:07.71a,Gering, 7 Robby Simmons 11:22.38a, Scottsbluff, 8 Max Avila 11:31.36a, Mitchell, 9 Joseph Maag 11:54.10a, Scottsbluff, 10 Aaron Mendez 12:10.79a, Gering

110m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals

1 Drew Gilliland 15.02a Mitchell, 2 Matthew Holloway 15.22a Scottsbluff, 3 Quinton Janecek 17.49a Gering, 4 Colby Dickman 17.61a Sidney, 5 Antonio Murillo 17.65a Gering, 6 Jonathan Smith 17.79a Sidney, 7 Elijah Blanco 17.86a Scottsbluff, 8 Kishon Contreras 17.96a Scottsbluff, 9 Richard Strain 19.70a Gering

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity - Finals

1 Drew Gilliland 41.38a Mitchell, 2 Matthew Holloway 41.61a Scottsbluff, 3 Antonio Murillo 42.21a Gering, 4 Quinton Janecek 43.32a Gering, 5 Jonathan Smith 44.15a Sidney, 6 Kishon Contreras 45.00a Scottsbluff, 7 Drake Gilliland 45.92a Mitchell, 8 Elijah Blanco 47.21a Scottsbluff, 9 Richard Strain 48.18a Gering, 10 Josiah Lopez 49.56a Scottsbluff, 11 Taylor Hart 52.11a Sidney

 

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals

1Drew Gilliland, Drake Gilliland, Abe Hernandez, Christian Perez 43.75a Mitchell, 2 Derek Robb, Coby Haas, Michael Banaszak, Alex Linneman 44.20a Sidney, 3 Jeremiah Delzer, Brandon Hernandez, Brad Johnston, Matthew Holloway 45.24a Scottsbluff, Skylar Mueller, Kalen Krantz, Dylan Radzymski, Jacob Rocheleau

  4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals

1 Michael Banaszak, Derek Robb, Christian Balandran, Alex Linneman 3:31.99a Sidney, 2 Kalen Krantz, Dylan Radzymski, Antonio Murillo, Skylar Mueller 3:35.64a Gering, 3 Christian Perez, Drew Gilliland, Chase Watson, Abe Hernandez 3:38.63a Mitchell, 4 Collin Maag, Jeremiah Delzer, Brad Johnston, Nate Cherry 3:57.09a Scottsbluff

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals

1 Bret Jaggers, Jacob Schaub, Logan Uhlir, Will Castner 8:43.29a Sidney, 2 Jacey Shaul, Logan Murdock, Christian Arellano, Logan Moravec 8:43.79a Gering, 3 Robby Simmons, Blake Nikont, Nicholas Perrin, Joe Maag 9:45.15a Scottsbluff, 4 Max Avila, Riley Dupre, Caleb Koranda, Ethan Koranda 9:47.98a Mitchell

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals

1 Jacob Heeren 49-10.00 Sidney,2 Isaac De Los Santos 47-10.50 Scottsbluff,3 Wade Blue 45-11.50 Gering,4 Adam Von Lintel 45-09.50 Scottsbluff,5 Colby Eberspecher 41-10.00 Mitchell,6 Turner Scow 41-03.00 Scottsbluff,7 Jordan Hort 39-08.50 Gering,8 Joseph Pieper 39-04.50 Mitchell,9 Jack Hinrichs 38-00.50 Sidney,10 Zachary Helt 37-10.50 Gering,11 Tyler Bergstrom 37-09.00 Sidney,12 Thomas Kokjer 37-01.00 Sidney,13 Seth DeBoer 35-11.00 Gering,14 Zack Kishiyama 28-00.00 Scottsbluff,14 Wyatt Hooton 28-00.00 Mitchell

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity - Finals

1 Colby Eberspecher 150-00 Mitchell, 2 Turner Scow 136-07 Scottsbluff, 3 Thomas Kokjer 130-04 Sidney, 4 Seth DeBoer 130-02 Gering, 5 Joseph Pieper 124-01 Mitchell, 6 Wade Blue 118-08 Gering, 7 Tyler Bergstrom 116-03 Sidney, 8 Adam Von Lintel 114-10 Scottsbluff, 9 Jordan Hort 114-00 Gering, 10 Isaac De Los Santos 111-04 Scottsbluff, 11 Zack Kishiyama 111-00 Scottsbluff, 12 Zachary Helt 110-11 Gering, 13 Zach Pettit 105-09 Sidney, 14 Wyatt Hooton 91-06 Mitchell, 15 Jack Hinrichs 86-00 Sidney

High Jump  Varsity - Finals

1 Matthew Holloway 6-00.00 Scottsbluff, 2 Riley Schilz 05/08/00 Gering, 3 Colby Dickman 05/08/00 Sidney, 4 Josh Schaub 05/04/00 Sidney, 5 Mason Ramig 05/02/00 Scottsbluff, 6 Xavier Burnett 05/02/00 Mitchell, 7 Caedon Snider 5-00.00Sidney

  Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals

1 Rob Price 12-00.00 Scottsbluff, 2 Cody Mueller 12-00.00 Mitchell, 3 Darryn Walters 12-00.00 Mitchell, 4 Justin Spencer 11/06/00 Mitchell, 5 Kevin Price 10/06/00 Scottsbluff, 6 Jonathan Smith 10/06/00 Sidney, 7 Ramon Villalobos 09/06/00 Gering, 7 Kaden Vowers 09/06/00 Sidney, 7 Karl Case 09/06/00 Gering

 

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals

1 Alex Linneman 20-06.00 Sidney, 2 Nick Foote 17-08.00 Scottsbluff, 3 Christian Rogers 17-03.50 Gering, 4 Kenny Witcofski 17-02.50 Gering, 5 John Bramer 17-02.25 Sidney, 6 Josiah Lopez 17-01.75 Scottsbluff, 7 Jacob Flowers 16-08.00 Mitchell, 7 Scott Herman 16-08.00 Scottsbluff, 9 Graham Robbins 16-06.50 Scottsbluff, 10 Alex Brady 16-05.00 Gering, 11 Alec Maddox 16-04.00 Sidney, 12 Garrett Tinsley 16-02.00 Mitchell

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals

1 Tyler Bergstrom 38-01.00 Sidney, 2 Alex Brady 37-05.75 Gering, 3 Riley Grote 37-05.00 Gering, 4 Jakob Austad 37-04.00 Sidney, 5 Nick Foote 36-04.75 Scottsbluff, 6 Garrett Tinsley 36-02.00 Mitchell, 7 Alex Duncan 35-05.50 Gering, 8 Graham Robbins 03/25/35 Scottsbluff, 9 Scott Herman 02/25/35 Scottsbluff, 10 Mason Ramig 34-11.50 Scottsbluff, 11 Xavier Burnett 33-01.00 Mitchell, 12 Caedon Snider 03/25/32 Sidney, 13 Caleb Andrews 32-03.00 Gering, 14 Kyle Campbell 28-06.50 Mitchell

Womens' Results

Varsity - Team Results

1. Scottsbluff 166.33

2. Sidney 143.66

3. Gering 117

4. Mitchell 91

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Shanell Primes 13.02a Scottsbluff, 2 Courtney Fritzler 13.16a Sidney, 3 Jasmine Johnson 13.46a Gering, 4 Faith Michelman 13.69a Sidney, 5 Olivia Armstrong 13.77a Mitchell, 6 Natasha Perez 13.80a Mitchell, 7 Lexy Johnson 13.95a Gering, 8 Bethany Sterkel 14.04a Mitchell, 9 Hannah McQuistan 14.09a Scottsbluff, 10 Salome Becker 14.26a Scottsbluff, 11 Kaylee Gannon 14.84a Gering

  200 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Shanell Primes 26.54a Scottsbluff, 2 Jasmine Johnson 26.85a Gering, 3 Courtney Fritzler 27.13a Sidney, 4 Natasha Perez 27.78a Mitchell, 5 Olivia Armstrong 27.79a Mitchell, 6 Natalie Radcliffe 27.95a Sidney, 7 Hannah Anderson 28.62a Scottsbluff, 8 Salome Becker 29.16a Scottsbluff, 9 Bethany Sterkel 29.26a Mitchell, 10 Berrina Sibal 29.64a Gering, 11 Allie Means 31.03a Sidney, 12 Lauren Beatty 33.26a Sidney, 13 Audree Mead 37.03a Gering

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Rebekah Rawlings 59.35a Gering, 2 Jori Peters 1:00.10a Mitchell, 3 Hannah Anderson 1:02.78a Scottsbluff, 4 Natasha Perez 1:03.70a Mitchell, 5 Genessa Schilz 1:03.89a Sidney, 6 Berrina Sibal 1:05.46a Gering, 7 Julia Evertson 1:05.84a Sidney, 8 Lexy Johnson 1:06.73a Gering, 9 Katelyn Sylvester 1:07.47a Sidney, 10 Jayden Sanchez 1:09.02a Scottsbluff, 11 Madison Fehringer 1:15.26a Sidney, 12 Courtney Onstott 1:22.33a Gering

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Preslie Allen 2:24.05a Sidney, 2 Jori Peters 2:24.07a Mitchell, 3 Victoria Schwartz 2:26.94a Gering, 4 Charlie Brockhaus 2:39.49a Sidney, 5 Kara Birner 2:39.74a Sidney, 6 Chantal Riggs 2:40.24a Sidney, 7 Morgan Mickey 2:42.14a Scottsbluff, 8 Kierra Schmidt 2:46.55a Scottsbluff, 9 Kaelyn Shaul 2:52.28a Gering, 10 Karina Pizano-Parra 2:56.18a Scottsbluff, 11 Megan Maser 2:58.64a Gering, 12 Marissa Mancias 3:25.22a Scottsbluff, 13 Madison Kinney 3:33.93a Gering

 

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Celeste Cardona 5:31.82a Mitchell, 2 Whitney Riesen 5:36.52a Scottsbluff, 3 Shayleigh James 5:38.05a Scottsbluff, 4 Jami Flores 5:58.84a Sidney, 5 Krista Holzworth 6:16.14a Scottsbluff, 6 Kollyn Weimer 6:31.46a Sidney, 7 Franscheska Plasencio 6:33.69a Gering, 8 Mia Hernandez 6:44.26a Sidney, 9 Katie Gilmore 6:47.56a Sidney

  3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals

1 Whitney Riesen 12:06.80a Scottsbluff, 2 Erin Lindeman 12:38.10a Sidney, 3 Shayleigh James 12:53.99a Scottsbluff, 4 Tayler Gipe 13:11.20a Scottsbluff, 5 Nicole Patton 13:22.36a Gering, 6 Hannah Kennedy 13:30.78a Sidney, 7 Krista Holzworth 13:34.66a Scottsbluff, 8 Kathy Martinez 14:52.71a Gering

  100Meter Hurdles 33"  Varsity - Finals

1 Chesney Walker 16.34a Scottsbluff, 2 Kai Didier 16.50a Scottsbluff, 3 Mana Garcia 16.60a Scottsbluff, 4 Kaetlyn Todd 17.37a Gering, 5 Mykinzee Musfelt 18.25a Mitchell, 6 Jade Riedel 18.38a Gering, 7 Meghan Ross 20.85a Sidney, 8 Elea McKnight 21.42a Sidney

  300mHurdles - 30"  Varsity - Finals

1 Chesney Walker 48.59a Scottsbluff, 2 Kai Didier 49.47a Scottsbluff, 3 Mana Garcia 50.15a Scottsbluff, 4 Madison Watson 52.15a Mitchell, 5 Kaetlyn Todd 52.64a Gering, 6 Jade Riedel 54.64a Gering, 7 Mykinzee Musfelt 55.41a Mitchell, 8 Allie Means 55.66a Sidney, 9 Meghan Ross 56.55a Sidney, 10 Elea McKnight 57.94a Sidney, 11 Kristina Davis 59.13a Sidney

4x100 Relay  Varsity - Finals

1 Natalie Radcliffe, Courtney Fritzler, Abby Heller, Kelly Von Seggern 52.22a Sidney, 2 Hannah Anderson, Shanell Primes, Salome Becker, Chesney Walker 52.34a Scottsbluff, 3 Olivia Armstrong, Anabelle Gillen, Natasha Perez, Bethany Sterkel 53.09a Mitchell, 4 Kaetlyn Todd, Jade Garcia, Lexy Johnson, Jasmine Johnson 54.28a Gering

  4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals

1 Rebekah Rawlings, Lauren Shaul, Victoria Schwartz, Jasmine Johnson 4:11.97a Gering, 2 Abby Heller, Preslie Allen, Natalie Radcliffe, Genessa Schilz 4:16.01a Sidney, 3 Madison Watson, Olivia Armstrong, Jori Peters, Celeste Cardona 4:18.60a Mitchell, 4 Chesney Walker, Mana Garcia, Kai Didier, Hannah Anderson 4:19.29a Scottsbluff

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals

1 Hannah Kennedy, Julia Evertson, Kara Birner, Charlie Brockhaus 10:17.62a Sidney, 2 Tayler Gipe, Kierra Schmidt, Jayden Sanchez, Morgan Mickey 11:00.40a Scottsbluff, 3 Nicole Patton, Hope Abel, Lauren Shaul, Kaitlyn McColley 11:01.16a Gering, 4 Kelynn Ewert, Miah Buckley, Aubrey Markowski, Leslye Valles 11:39.52a Mitchell

Shot Put - 4kg  Varsity - Finals

1 Brianna Eckerberg 38-02.50 Gering, 2 Emma Spachek 35-06.50 Sidney, 3 Annalise Lecher 33-01.00 Sidney, 4 Hana Nagasawa 32-09.00 Scottsbluff, 5 Gabriela Coley 31-04.00 Mitchell, 6 Afton Mitchell 29-08.50 Gering, 7 Jessica Cotant 29-07.50 Mitchell, 8 Hannah Plasencio 29-05.50 Mitchell, 9 Hailey Franklin 28-06.50 Scottsbluff, 10 Allison Nesbitt 27-07.00 Sidney, 11 Jenna Balthazor 26-11.00 Gering, 12 Emilee Reisig 26-06.00 Scottsbluff, 13 Kaitlyn Shallenberger 26-01.00 Scottsbluff

Discus - 1kg  Varsity - Finals

1 Annalise Lecher 105-11 Sidney, 2 Hana Nagasawa 96-04 Scottsbluff, 3 Afton Mitchell 95-08 Gering, 4 Katelyn Sylvester 94-08 Sidney, 5 Jenna Balthazor 93-07 Gering, 6 Allison Nesbitt 84-03 Sidney, 7 Gabriela Coley 83-03 Mitchell, 8 Macie Rolls 75-11 Sidney, 9 Kaitlyn Shallenberger 74-10 Scottsbluff, 10 Kenzey Kanno 74-00 Mitchell, 11 Emilee Reisig 67-04 Scottsbluff, 12 Miah Buckley 65-08 Mitchell, 13 Melissa Brostrom 56-04 Scottsbluff

High Jump  Varsity - Finals

1 Keyana Wilfred 5-00.00 Mitchell, 2 McKeltie Imus 04/10/00 Gering, 3 Brinley Pszanka 04/08/00 Gering, 4 Alexis Velde 04/04/00 Scottsbluff, 4 Payton Jung 04/04/00 Sidney, 4 Kristina Davis 04/04/00 Sidney, Ashlee Carrillo NH Scottsbluff, Eliana Hernandez SCR Scottsbluff, Yessenia Perez NH Scottsbluff

Pole Vault  Varsity - Finals

1 Tiersa Darley 09/06/00 Scottsbluff, 2 Jasmine Jallen 9-00.00 Sidney, 3 Jolene Oliverius 9-00.00 Sidney, 4 Anabelle Gillen 08/06/00 Mitchell, 5 Beretta Coats 8-00.00 Scottsbluff, 6 Tessa Siler 07/06/00 Sidney, 7 Alyssa Leach 07/06/00 Scottsbluff, 7 Brenda Maytorena 07/06/00 Sidney, 9 Aubrey Markowski 7-00.00 Mitchell, 9 Lauren Thomas 7-00.00 Mitchell, 9 Bethany Sterkel 7-00.00 Mitchell, 12 Brittany Bernhardt 06/06/00

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals

1 Natalie Radcliffe 15-07.25 Sidney, 2 Taylor Evans 15-06.75 Gering, 3 Devin Beaver 14-06.50 Mitchell, 4 Hannah McQuistan 14-00.75 Scottsbluff, 5 Jade Garcia 13-03.75 Gering, 6 Shelby Fisher 13-03.75 Scottsbluff, 7 Eliana Hernandez 12/11/25 Scottsbluff, 8 Ricci Ayala 12/09/50 Mitchell, 9 Leslye Valles 12/08/75 Mitchell, 10 Carissa Radtke 12/08/50 Sidney, 11 Alexis Velde 12/04/50 Scottsbluff, 12 Peyton Beaver 12/02/00 Mitchell, 13 Makenna Douglas 12-00.75 Sidney, 14 Laney Wagner 11/11/00 Sidney

  Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals

1 Taylor Evans 02/25/32 Gering, 2 Devin Beaver 31-05.00 Mitchell, 3 Payton Jung 30-06.00 Sidney, 4 Hannah McQuistan 30-03.50 Scottsbluff, 5 Carlee Brester 29-10.00 Gering, 6 Jade Garcia 29-05.00 Gering, 7 Allie Means 29-02.00 Sidney, 8 Shelby Fisher 28-00.75 Scottsbluff, 9 Eliana Hernandez 27-11.00 Scottsbluff, 10 Leslye Valles 27-02.00 Mitchell, 11 Laney Wagner 26-09.00 Sidney, 12 Peyton Beaver 26-06.50 Mitchell, 13 Jordin Mundt 25-04.00 Scottsbluff

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018