By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Sidney Competes at Gothenburg

 

April 18, 2018

Don Ogle

Sidney's Lauren Beatty completes a run at the long jump during a recent meet.

Sidney's Red Raider Track and Field teams traveled on Thursday to compete in the Dutch Zorn Invitational in Gothenburg.

Eight girl's teams and nine boy's teams competed, with McCook placing first for the boys, with Sidney taking second. For the girls, Ogallala placed first while Sidney took seventh place.

Individually, the Sidney boys excelled in the relay events, winning the 4x100 meters with the team of Derek Robb, Coby Haas, Christian Balandran, and Cade Lewis, and the 4x400 meters with the team of Christian Balandran, Derek Robb, Skylar Heineman, and Mitch Porter. Sidney's relay team also placed second in the 4x800 relay and the 1600 meter sprint relay.

Sidney senior Mitch Porter won the high jump clearing 6'3". Other individual results of note for the Sidney boys were Cade Lewis placing second in the 100 meters, sophomore Skylar Heineman placing third in the 400 meters, senior Jonathan Smith placing second in the 300 meter hurdles and third in the 110 meter hurdles, and senior Jakob Austad placing second in the triple jump.


For the girls, Sidney sophomore MJ Johnstone won the pole vault clearing 10' 00", senior Natalie Radcliffe placed second in the 300 meter hurdles, freshman Logan Holly placed second in the 100 meters, and the girls 4x800 meter relay team took third place.

Men results

Discus

1. DJ Gross 156-02 McCook

4. Arik Doty 149-00 PR Sidney

6. Christian Lecher 137-11 PR Sidney

High Jump

1. Mitchell Porter 6-03.00 SR Sidney

9. Connor Hartzler 5-00.00 PR Sidney

9. Trevor Terrell 5-00.00 PR Sidney

Pole Vault

1. Tyce Hruza 14-06.00 SR Gothenburg

5. Jonathan Smith 12-06.00 Sidney

Long Jump

1. Ajack Waikur 20-05.50 Lexington

8. Jakob Austad 18-06.25 Sidney

Triple Jump

1. Seth Dugger 42-11.00 McCook

2. Jakob Austad 40-08.50 PR Sidney

Women's results

100 meters

1. Kayla Lee 13.02a Kearney Catholic

2. Logan Holly 13.37a Sidney

1600 meters

1. Lucia McKeag 5:45.30a SR Ogallala

6. Charlie Brockhaus 5:54.83a SR Sidney

300 meter hurdles

1. Jaedy Commins 47.60a SR Ogallala

2. Natalie Radcliffe 48.97a SR Sidney

4x800 meter relay

1. Jaiden Davis

Kayla Weyers

Courtney Harpole

Hannah Anderson 10:26.47a Gothenburg

3. Morgan Jaggers

Charlie Brockhaus

Nicole Birner

Kimberly Gutierrez 11:09.93a Sidney

Discus

1. Maddi Sutton 122-05 Lexington

6. Katelyn Sylvester 108-06 Sidney

7. Karly Sylvester 107-07 PR Sidney

High Jump

1. 9 Milan Coggins 5-03.00 PR Ogallala

3. 11 Payton Jung 4-05.00 Sidney

8. 10 Mattie Johnson 4-05.00 Sidney

Pole Vault

1. MJ Johnstone 10-00.00 SR Sidney

8. Logan Holly 8-06.00 Sidney

Long Jump

1. Kayla Lee

15-04.00 Kearney Catholic

5. Natalie Radcliffe 14-10.50 Sidney

Triple Jump

1. Corrie Schneider 32-07.50 Aurora

4. Payton Jung 31-04.75 Sidney

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 10/29/2018 03:15