The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Raider Wrestling Places Second

 

January 16, 2019

Shelly Peckham

Sidney senior Lane Hughes is victorious during the Gothenburg Invite on Saturday. The Red Raiders took second place overall in a filed of eight teams.

Sidney's Red Raider wrestling team traveled Saturday to compete in the Gothenburg Scramble against a mix of district opponents and some of the top teams in the region.

Before Saturday's tournament, the Red Raiders traveled to Bridgeport on Thursday for a dual meet against the Bulldogs and a chance at a final tune-up before Saturday's competition. After a competitive start, Sidney was able to win four matches in a row on their way to a 48-to-24 win, raising their dual meet record to 14-and-2 on the season.

They kept the momentum going on Saturday, scoring wins against Gering and Holdrege, but lost their dual against the Broken Bow squad, the eventual tournament champions.

The Red Raiders regrouped and took their dual against a highly ranked Grand Island team.

"We narrowly won (against Grand Island) thanks to pins from our middle-weights and upsets from our lightweights. Then we were able to finish the day with a win against another tough class B team in Adams Central", said Sidney head coach Beau McConnell.

Sidney's win over Adams Central secured their second place finish in the tournament.

McConnell added, "What I like in our team right now is our ability to continue to get stronger as the day goes on and how we look for pins to get bonus points when we need them.

This week will be another test for our team as we head to Lexington to compete in an individual tournament loaded with quality teams."

Sidney 48, Bridgeport 24 - Thursday January 10

106 - Austin Munier (Sidney) won by forfeit

113 - Kole Houser (Sidney) won by forfeit

120 - Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) won by decision 8-3 over Jordan Ruiz (Sidney)

126 - Jacob Peckham (Sidney) won by pin over Jerzie Menke (Bridgeport) (4:10)

132 - Edgar Perez (Bridgeport) won by pin over Deekun Cerenil (Sidney) (4:41)

138 - Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) won by pin over Paul Houser (Sidney) (3:36)

145 - Brody Raines (Sidney) won by decision 9-3 over Steven Menke (Bridgeport)

152 - KC Higer (Sidney) won by pin over Damien Bell (Bridgeport) (0:56)

160 - Brady Robb (Sidney) won by forfeit

170 - Dietrich Lecher (Sidney) won by decision 6-2 over Dylan Schnell (Bridgeport)

182 - Charles Lang (Bridgeport) won by decision 9-4 over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney)

195 - Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) won by pin over Carlos Torres (Bridgeport) (0:33)

220 - Colt Rodgers (Bridgeport) won by pin over Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) (2:36)

285 - Lane Hughes (Sidney) won by pin over Abe Ramos (Bridgeport) (1:18)

Gothenburg Scramble – Saturday January 12

1st Place - Broken Bow

2nd Place - Sidney

3rd Place – Grand Island Northwest

4th Place - Adams Central

5th Place - Chadron

6th Place - Holdrege

7th Place - Gering

8th Place - Gothenburg

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 11/05/2019 21:03