The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Sidney Sends Seven Wrestlers to State

Earn Second Place District Finish

 

February 13, 2019

Donna Wiedeburg

Sidney senior Trey Arellano took first place in the 138lb class at the District Championships over the weekend. He heads to the state tournament next week in search of his third State Championship title.

Sidney's Red Raider Wrestling team finished second at the District B-4 Wrestling Tournament over the weekend, and qualified seven wrestlers for the State Tournament next weekend. Sidney's team score of 139.5 was topped by Lexington at 144.0. Cozad, McCook, North Platte, and Chadron rounded out the top six finishers.

Sidney head wrestling coach Beau McConnell said, "The B4 has always been one of the toughest districts in the state so coming out of it as a qualifier is a big accomplishment.I believe if we wrestle as well as we can that all of our qualifiers have the ability to earn a medal at their respective weights."

Sidney sends seven wrestlers to the state tournament, with Austin Munier qualifying at 106lbs, Cameron Brauer qualifying at 113lbs, Jacob Peckham qualifying at 120lbs, Trey Arellano qualifying at 138lbs, Brody Raines qualifying at 145lbs, KC Higer qualifying at 152lbs, and Brady Robb qualifying at 160lbs.

"Trey Arellano is a two-time state champion and will be chasing his third while Brody Raines who was a medalist last year will be looking to do the same. Every year the tournament is full of excitement, closely contested matches, and upsets and our guys plan to be right in the mix of it all weekend long," McConnell added.

106lbs Championship Round

1st Place Match - Quinton Chavez (Gering) 30-3 won by decision over Austin Munier (Sidney) 25-8 (Dec 12-6)

113lbs Championship Round

3rd Place Match - Cameron Brauer (Sidney) 32-14 won by major decision over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 31-12 (MD 13-5)

120lbs Championship Round

3rd Place Match - Brock Little (North Platte) 30-18 won by major decision over Jacob Peckham (Sidney) 30-13 (MD 10-1)

138lbs Championship Round

1st Place Match - Trey Arellano (Sidney) 42-2 won by decision over Treven Melroy (Holdrege) 26-17 (Dec 11-4)

145lbs Championship Round

3rd Place Match - Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 42-5 won by decision over Brody Raines (Sidney) 41-9 (Dec 10-8)

152lbs Championship Round

1st Place Match - Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad) 33-6 won by decision over KC Higer (Sidney) 41-6 (Dec 12-7)

160lbs Championship Round

3rd Place Match - Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 37-8 won by decision over Brady Robb (Sidney) 40-10 (Dec 6-1)

District Team Standings - Final

1 Lexington  144.0

2 Sidney  139.5

3 Cozad  131.0

4 McCook 125.0

5 North Platte  113.5

6 Chadron 102.5

7 Alliance 90.0

8 Scottsbluff 87.0

9 Holdrege 79.0

10 Ogallala  62.0

11 Gering  58.0

12 Gothenburg 39.0

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019