The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Creek Valley Hosts Tri-State Invite

 

Mike Motz

Creek Valley senior Garret Sawyer (center) on his way to winning his heat in the 100 meter dash on Monday.

Creek Valley's Storm Track & Field team hosted the annual Tri-State Invitational on Monday, and the weather held up nicely and provided good conditions for the event.

For the Men's Varsity teams, Kimball took top honors followed by Pine Bluffs and Paxton, with Creek Valley taking fifth, Leyton taking eighth, and Potter-Dix finishing twelfth. For the Women's Varsity, the Pine Bluff's team took the top spot, followed by Bridgeport and South Platte. Creek Valley placed sixth, while Leyton took eighth and Potter-Dix finished eleventh.

Creek Valley junior Patrick Hansen won the Triple Jump with a leap of 39-05.50, and the Creek Valley 4x400 Relay Team of Lucas Trujillo, Sam Grabowski, Oakley Hodges, and Garrett Sawyer placed first for the only boy's events won by a local team. Sawyer also placed second in the 100 meters with a time of 11.92, and Leyton sophomore Zack Henke place third and Leyton junior Jeremy Carley placed fourth in the Discus. Leyton sophomore Dominick Russ place second in the Long Jump with a distance of 20-00.50.

On the girl's side, Creek Valley junior Caitlyn Mueller had the highest finish for a local athlete placing second in the Triple Jump with a distance of 31-01.50. Creek Valley's 4x100 Relay Team of Caitlyn Mueller, KK Fletcher, Chloe Stupka, and Haylee Sitzman took second place with a time of 56.49.

Varsity - Mens

1. Kimball 94

2. Pine Bluffs 84

3. Paxton 64

4. Burns 63

5. Creek Valley 58

6. Bridgeport 53

7. South Platte 40

8. Leyton 28

9. Minatare 18

10. Banner County 12

11. Hay Springs 11

12. Potter-Dix Public 1

Varsity - Womens

1. Pine Bluffs 148

2. Bridgeport 81

3. South Platte 78

4. Burns 58

5. Kimball 42

6. Creek Valley 40

7. Paxton 30

8. Leyton 14

9. Hay Springs 8

10. McPherson County 6

11. Potter-Dix Public 5

12. Minatare 3

Individual Results

Men's Results – Varsity

100 Meters  Varsity

1. (12) Seth Tangeman 11.77a Pine Bluffs

2. (12) Garrett Sawyer 11.92a Creek Valley

3. (12) Kaleb Lussetto 12.28a Bridgeport

4. (12) Austen Jaeger 12.29a South Platte

5. (10) Tucker Graeff 12.52a Creek Valley

6. (10) Donnie Moench 12.53a Potter-Dix Public

200 Meters  Varsity

1. (12) Austen Jaeger 25.15a South Platte

2. (12) Mason Schimonitz 25.19a Paxton

3. (12) Colby Lamb 25.50a Pine Bluffs

4. (10) Zackry Henke 26.18a Leyton

5. (11) Kyle Neilsen 26.63a Paxton

6. (10) Charles Twarling 26.81a Hay Springs

400 Meters  Varsity

1. (12) Bennett Perlinger 55.17a Paxton

2. (12) Jack Ickes 56.90a Burns

3. (11) Boe Clayson 56.91a Burns

4. (9) Lucas Trujillo 57.16a Creek Valley

5. (10) Dane Storer 59.02a Paxton

6. (11) Daniel Todd 59.79a Bridgeport

800 Meters  Varsity

1. (12) Zachery Wagner 2:15.24a Kimball

2. 12 Jack Ickes 2:16.89a Burns

3. (9) Ethan Reichman 2:23.24a South Platte

4. (9) Alex Caraveo 2:24.50a Creek Valley

5. (11) Donte Jacobsen 2:26.94a Pine Bluffs

6. (9) Ethan Eckhardt 2:30.80a Leyton

110m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity

1. (12) Brady Kilgore 15.97a Kimball

2. (12) Aiden Carroll 16.95a Burns

3. (11) Kyle Thurin 17.24a Pine Bluffs

4. (11) Patrick Hansen 18.77a Creek Valley

5. (10) Remington Schimonitz 18.90a Paxton

6. (9) Scout Gamble 19.40a Leyton

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity

1. (12) Brady Kilgore 41.95a Kimball

2. (12) Aiden Carroll 42.04a Burns

3. (11) Kyle Thurin 44.24a Pine Bluffs

4. (12) Garrett Sawyer 46.27a Creek Valley

5. (11) Patrick Hansen 47.09a Creek Valley

6. (10) Dominick Russ 48.47a Leyton

4x100 Relay  Varsity

1. Kyle Thurin, Colby Lamb

Bradley Shmidl, Seth Tangeman

47.02a Pine Bluffs

2. Brady Kilgore, Christian Allen-Van Pelt, Brayden Tyan

Zachery Wagner, 47.65a Kimball

3. Kaleb Lussetto, Brandon Collins, Cole Faessler, Casey Benavides, 47.67a Bridgeport

4. Kyle Neilsen, Dane Storer

Remington Schimonitz, Mason Schimonitz, 48.86a Paxton

5. Dominick Russ, Jonathan Borges, Mason Reimers, Zackry Henke, 48.89a Leyton

6. Boe Clayson, Caden David, Jackson Kirkbride, Mark Maher, 51.85a Burns

4x400 Relay  Varsity

1. Lucas Trujillo, Sam Grabowski, Oakley Hodges

Garrett Sawyer, 3:57.58a Creek Valley

2. Kyle Neilsen, Dane Storer, Remington Schimonitz, Mason Schimonitz, 3:58.59a Paxton

3. Andres Loya, Bradley Shmidl, Brian Steger, Colby Lamb, 3:59.70a Pine Bluffs

4. Casey Clinger, Rand Golden, Daniel Todd, Casey Benavides, 4:01.00a Bridgeport

5. Gavin Blochowitz, Ryan Cheleen, Ethan Reichman, Josiah Spencer, 4:13.49a South Platte

6. Brayden Haley, Scout Gamble, Josh Kruse, Ethan Eckhardt, 4:17.21a Leyton

4x800 Relay  Varsity

1. Aidon Perlinger, Aaron Melvin, Alex Kriha, Bennett Perlinger, 9:28.05a Paxton

2. Alex Caraveo, Brayden Johnson, Landon Mahon, Cooper Reichman, 9:37.11a Creek Valley

3. Thomas Lenzen, Austin Lulf, Samuel Cajero, Zachery Wagner, 9:40.54a Kimball

4. Luis Garza, Diego Sandoval. Trevor Widener, Adam Bastinza, 9:46.85a Bridgeport

5. Isaac Bloom, Luke Lerwick, Spencer Smith, Caden David 11:17.71a, Burns

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity

1. (12) Tucker Norman 139-08 Pine Bluffs

2. (12) Ephroen Lovato 121-02 Minatare

3. (10) Zackry Henke 118-08 Leyton

4. (11) Jeremy Carley 115-05 Leyton

5. (11) Grant Detmer 113-06 Paxton

6. (11) Nathaniel Rahmig 111-00 Bridgeport

Pole Vault  Varsity

1. (11) Boe Clayson 11/06/00 Burns

2. (11) Gavin Blochowitz 11-00.00 South Platte

3. (12) Aiden Carroll 10-06.00 Burns

4. (10) Ethan Ratzlaff 10-06.00SR Kimball

5. (9) Andres Loya 10-00.00PR Pine Bluffs

6. (9) Landon Mahon 7-06.00PR Creek Valley

Long Jump  Varsity

1. (11) Casey Benavides 21-01.75 Bridgeport

2. (10) Dominick Russ 20-00.50 Leyton

3. (10) Brodey Planansky 19-06.50 Hay Springs

4. (12) Kaleb Lussetto 19-03.00 Bridgeport

5. (12) Austen Jaeger 19-00.50 South Platte

6. (11) Colt Mullen 18-11.75 Paxton

Women's Results

200 Meters  Varsity

1. (10) Autumn Dickmander 30.06a South Platte

2. (12) Brittany Nelson 30.33a Bridgeport

3. (12) Haylee Sitzman 30.68a Creek Valley

4. (9) Trista Detmer 30.88a Paxton

5. (10) Maegan Madden 31.07a Pine Bluffs

6. (12) Caroline Stanley 31.12a South Platte

400 Meters  Varsity

1. (10) Sydney Nein 1:04.94a Bridgeport

2. (9) Taylyn Bauer 1:07.28a

South Platte

3. (10) Autumn Dickmander 1:08.32a South Platte

4. (10) Shelby Thurin 1:08.33a Pine Bluffs

5. (12) Caroline Stanley 1:08.93a South Platte

6. (12) Haylee Sitzman 1:11.03a Creek Valley

800 Meters Varsity

1. (12) Karissa Benavides 2:37.95a Bridgeport

2. (9) Emma Gonzales 2:41.40a Burns

3. (10) Adrian Eakins 2:50.47a Paxton

4. (10) Madison Thompson 2:54.35a Burns

5. (12) Destinee Henke 2:55.47a Leyton

6. (9) Ally Jay

2:58.75a Creek Valley

1600 Meters  Varsity

1. (9) Emma Gonzales 5:52.72a Burns

2. (10) Layne Burnett 6:24.11a Burns

3. (10) Shelby Thurin 6:28.16a Pine Bluffs

4. (12) Danielle Higgins 6:40.69a Leyton

5. (12) Aubrey Schultis 6:44.48a McPherson County

6. (9) Maggie Clinger 6:46.15a Bridgeport

100m Hurdles - 33"  Varsity

1. (9) Taylyn Bauer 17.69a South Platte

2. (9) Rylee Ward 17.78a Burns

3. (9) Trista Detmer 18.00a Paxton

4. (11) Caitlyn Mueller 18.19a Creek Valley

5. (10) Jaden Gipfert 18.39a

Burns

6. (10) Grace Greenwood 19.14a Creek Valley

300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity

1. (9) Taylyn Bauer 52.46a South Platte

2. (11) Maddie Fornstrom 53.58a Pine Bluffs

3. (9) Jaden Shelit 54.42a Pine Bluffs

4. (11) Caitlyn Mueller 54.91a Creek Valley

5. (9) Rylee Ward 56.37a Burns

6. (10) Jaden Gipfert 56.74a Burns

4x100 Relay  Varsity

1. Kami Tangeman

Jourdaine Cerenil

Jaden Shelit, Kendra Sloan

55.48a Pine Bluffs

2. Caitlyn Mueller

KK Fletcher, Chloe Stupka

Haylee Sitzman

56.49a Creek Valley

3. Alexis Roberts-Vergil

Brittany Nelson, Lorien DeMasters, Sydney Nein 1:00.21a Bridgeport

4. December Wright

Mary Kasten, Sierra Wheelock, Ciera George 1:01.68a, Potter-Dix Public

5. Mariah Koenen

Jordyn Koenen, Brittany Hensley, Savanna Wolford 1:11.66a South Platte

Hensley, Savanna Wolford 1:11.66a South Platte

4x400 Relay  Varsity

1. Caroline Stanley

Taylyn Bauer, Autumn Dickmander, Lauryn Stanley 4:39.68a, South Platte

2. Andrea Reifschneider

Maegan Madden

Kami Tangeman

Jaden Shelit

4:45.85a Pine Bluffs

3. Kayla Clark

Jaden Gipfert

Madison Thompson

Rylee Ward

4:50.67a Burns

4. Danielle Higgins

Destinee Henke

Ashton VanAnne

Kelcie VanAnne

5:12.28a Leyton

5. Julissa Chairez

Katlin VanWinkle

Cheyenne Knisley

Raschelle Magdaleno

5:15.69a Minatare

6. KK Fletcher

Ally Jay, Ashleigh Jay

Grace Greenwood

5:17.25a Creek Valley

Shot Put - 4kg

1. (12) Paige Thompson

33-10.50 Pine Bluffs

2. (11) Hyleigh Fornstrom 32-09.00 Pine Bluffs

3. (11) Sophie Howard 30-01.00 Pine Bluffs

4. (12) Mariah Draper 29-11.50 Leyton

5. (9) Amy Birkhofer 29-10.50 Kimball

6. (11) Neveah Williams 29-09.00 Bridgeport

Discus - 1kg  Varsity

1. (11) Sophie Howard 100-04 Pine Bluffs

2. (12) Paige Thompson 93-05 Pine Bluffs

3. (12) Caitlyn Wiggins 88-06 Bridgeport

4. (11) Catie Koenen 87-08.50 Creek Valley

5. (12) Abigail Goosey 86-00 Mc Pherson County

6. (11) Hyleigh Fornstrom 85-07 Pine Bluffs

Pole Vault  Varsity

1. (12) Kendra Sloan 9-00.00 Pine Bluffs

2. (11) Kristie Hill

8-00.00 South Platte

3. (9) Rylee Ward 8-00.00 Burns

4. (10) Raven Johnson 07/06/00 Kimball

5. (12) Haylee Sitzman

7-00.00 Creek Valley

6. (12) December Wright

7-00.00 Potter-Dix Public

Triple Jump  Varsity

1. (10) Megan Spicer 31-05.50 Kimball

2. (11) Caitlyn Mueller 31-01.50 Creek Valley

3. (11) Maddie Fornstrom 30-11.75 Pine Bluffs

4. (12) Kammie Ragsdale 30-08.00 Pine Bluffs

5. (11) Jenna Greenwood 30-08.00 Kimball

6. (9) Jaden Shelit 30-07.50 Pine Bluffs

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019