By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Sidney Boys Win Conference Championship

 

Donna Wiedeburg

Sidney sophomore Logan Holly competes in the 200 Meters during the Western Conference Championships on Saturday. Holly competed and finished in the top six in four events at the meet.

Sidney's Red Raider track and field team traveled to Alliance Saturday to compete in the Western Conference Track & Field Championships, and the Sidney boys took first by a wide margin, while the girls finished second against the best of the Western Conference.

The boys had predictably strong performances in the running events, and were also able to score many points in the field events with multiple athletes finishing in the top six in most events. Senior Cade Lewis finished first in the 100 Meters with a time of 11.12 and third in the 200 Meters. Senior Alec Maddox won the 400 Meters, while junior Benjamin Bashtovoi placed second and freshman Mitch Deer finished fifth to score Sidney 20 points in that event alone. Bashotovoi then won the 800 Meters while his brother Daniel Bashtovoi placed second, senior Collin Brauer placed third, and senior Dante Petersen placed sixth to earn Sidney another 25 points in the overall results.

Brauer had another outstanding day, with a win in the 3200 Meters, a second place finish in the 1600 Meters and 4x800 Meter Hurdles, and a third place finish in the 800 Meters. Senior Lane Hughes placed second in the Shot Put, while Sidney placed four in the top six in the Discus, with seniors Christian Lecher and Arik Doty taking second and third place, and senior Zach Pettit and junior Nolan Stoll taking fifth and sixth place. Senior Dylan Charles placed third in both the Triple Jump and the Pole Vault to round out the scoring for the Raiders.


The girl's team also had an impressive day, with wins by the 4x800 Meter Relay team, junior MJ Johnstone in the Pole Vault, and sophomore Karly Sylvester in the Shot Put. Sophomore standout Logan Holly competed in four events, and finished third in the 100 Meters, fourth in the 200 Meters, fourth in the 4x100 Meter Relay, and third in the Pole Vault, earning 20 points for the Sidney team. Sophomore Morgan Jaggers placed second in the 1600 Meters and third in the 800 Meters and was part of the first place 4x800 Meter Relay team.

The girls did well in the throwing events, with Sylvester taking first in the Shot Put and sophomore Reagan Biesecker placing fifth, while Sylvester, senior Katelyn Sylvester, and sophomore Delanie Namuth took second, third, and fourth place respectively in the Discus. Senior Payton Jung placed fourth in the Long Jump and sixth in the Triple Jump to round out the scoring for the girls.

Sidney head coach Matt McKay said, "Our depth on both the boy's and girl's teams really was on display for conference. Winning the conference for the boys was quite the accomplishment. The kids bought into what we wanted to do and with 39 personal bests we had the proof it paid off."


McKay commented on the upcoming District Championships, saying, "We're turning our focus towards districts, so we will be light on events this week to give the kids some time to recoup from the conference meet, but I'm confident our athletes are training well and are going to be ready to compete."

Mens Division I

1. Sidney 172

2. Scottsbluff 107

3. Gering 82

4. Alliance 63

5. Mitchell 62

6. Chadron 30

Womens Division I

1. Chadron 146

2. Sidney 108

3. Scottsbluff 74.5

4. Alliance 67

5. Gering 66

6. Mitchell 62.5

Mens Results

100 Meters Division I

1. Cade Lewis 11.12 Sidney

2. Kadin Perez 11.17 Mitchell

3. Rylan Aguallo 11.35 Mitchell

4. Garrett W Conn 11.51 Gering

5. Christian Balandran 11.54 Sidney

6. Mason Hiemstra 11.59 Alliance

200 Meters Division I

1. Kadin Perez 23.04 Mitchell

2. Jake Lemmon 23.13 Chadron

3. Cade Lewis 23.50 Sidney

4. Cody Ferguson 23.59 Gering

5. Rylan Aguallo 23.64 Mitchell

6. Christian Balandran 23.84 Sidney

400 Meters Division I

1. Alec Maddox 53.47 Sidney

2. Benjamin Bashtovoi 54.20 Sidney

3. Avery Wicker 54.71 Scottsbluff

4. Reece Jensen 54.83 Alliance

5. Mitchell Deer 55.47 Sidney

6. Kaden Kindred 55.57

Alliance

800 Meters Division I

1. Benjamin Bashtovoi 2:13.26 Sidney

2. Daniel Bashtovoi 2:14.31 Sidney

3. Collin Brauer 2:14.56 Sidney

4. Jaden Schumacher 2:15.11 Mitchell

5. Peyton Seiler 2:16.78 Gering

6. Dante Petersen 2:20.04 Sidney

1600 Meters Division I

1. Logan Moravec 4:36.23 Gering

2. Collin Brauer 4:54.53 Sidney

3. Cameron Brauer 4:59.98 Sidney

4. Kennedy Ronne 5:00.14 Scottsbluff

5. Caleb Koranda 5:00.20 Mitchell

6. Logan Andrews 5:02.23 Gering

3200 Meters Division I

1. Collin Brauer 10:30.43 Sidney

2. Caleb Koranda 10:50.02 Mitchell

3. Daniel Bashtovoi 10:54.23 Sidney

4. Cameron Brauer 10:55.67 Sidney

5. Junior Lucero 11:02.90 Sidney

6. Alec Garcia 11:26.28 Alliance

300m Hurdles - 36” Division I

1. Quinton Janecek 41.48 Gering

2. Erik Folchert 44.23 Alliance

3. Connor Hartzler 45.04 Sidney

4. Parker Dahlberg 45.35 Alliance

5. Mychaia Moss 45.38 Scottsbluff

6. Trever Terrall 45.69 Sidney

4x100 Relay Division I - Varsity - Finals

1. Gering 43.93

2. Sidney 44.38

Alec Maddox

Christian Balandran

Eli Ahrens

Cade Lewis

3. Chadron 46.17

4. Sidney 49.99

Nolan Stoll

Connor Howe

Aymen Lahsini

Jackson Russell

4x400 Relay Division I

1. Allaince 3:29.52

2. Gering 3:33.06

3. Scottsbluff 3:35.65

4. Sidney 3:35.85

Alec Maddox

Christian Balandran

Mitchell Deer

Benjamin Bashtovoi

5. Mitchell 3:49.67

6. Sidney (Div II) 4:08.92

Connor Hartzler

Treyson Johnstone

Nathan Kennedy

Julian Maytorena

4x800 Relay Division I

1. Gering 8:38.85

2. Sidney 8:44.78

Collin Brauer

Cameron Brauer

Benjamin Bashtovoi

Daniel Bashtovoi

3. Allaince 9:12.38

4. Sidney 9:23.79

Alex Jallen

Dante Petersen

Julian Maytorena

Jacob Peckham 9:23.79

5. Scottsbluff 9:54.65

6. Mitchell 10:13.50

Shot Put - 12lb Division I

1. Turner Scow 47-11.50 Scottsbluff

2. Lane Hughes 44-09.50 Sidney

3. Garrett M Conn 42-06.75 Gering

4. Mario Garza 41-07.00 Alliance

5. Maxamillion Closson 41-04.75 Gering

6. Isaiah Martinez 41-00.25 Alliance

Discus - 1.6kg Division I

1. Turner Scow 166-07.50 Scottsbluff

2. Christian Lecher 144-02 Sidney

3. Arik Doty 141-01.50 Sidney

4. Jonathan Pieper 137-06.50 Mitchell

5. Zach Pettit 122-08 Sidney

6. Nolan Stoll 117-01 Sidney

High Jump Division I

1. James Bruner 6-03.00 Scottsbluff

2. Kolton Ebbers 6-01.00 Gering

3. Francisco Barrios 5-07.00 Mitchell

4. Tre Canas 5-05.00 Sidney

5. Sawyer Dickman 5-05.00 Sidney

6. Trent Davis 5-01.00 Gering

Pole Vault Division I

1. Perris Magdaleno 13-00.00 Scottsbluff

2. Kevin Price 12-06.00 Scottsbluff

3. Maximus Palomo 12-06.00 Mitchell

3. Dylan Charles 12-06.00 Sidney

5. Brady Robb 12-00.00 Sidney

6. Keegan Grant 11-06.00 Alliance

Triple Jump Division I

1. Cameron Geary 42-01.50 Scottsbluff

2. Clark Riesen 39-05.50 Chadron

3. Dylan Charles 39-05.00 Sidney

4. Brody Blome 38-07.50 Mitchell

5. Kellen Muhr 37-07.00 Alliance

6. Curtiss Bruhn 37-04.50 Chadron.

WOMENS RESULTS

4x100 Relay Division I

1. Chadron 52.87

2. Scottsbluff 53.01

3. Alliance 53.08

4. Sidney 53.89

MJ Johnstone

Faith Michelman

Meaghan Ross

Logan Holly

5. Mitchell 54.42

6. Sidney 58.45

Emilee Wieser

Isabella Merlino-Butts

Brynna Ross

Jade Vowers

4x400 Relay Division I

1. Chadron 4:15.27

2. Alliance 4:25.08

3. Scottsbluff 4:25.45

4. Mitchell 4:45.38

5. Sidney 4:45.34

Faith Michelman

Meaghan Ross

Brynna Ross

Mattie Johnson

4x800 Relay Division Is

1. Sidney 11:21.98

Kimberly Gutierrez

Morgan Jaggers

Lydia Peters

Karalyn Stevens

2. Chadron 11:39.81

3. Gering 11:39.85

4. Alliance 11:55.52

5. Mitchell 13:46.89

Shot Put - 4kg Division I

1. Karly Sylvester 36-01.50 Sidney

2. True Thorne 35-10.50 Chadron

3. Kelsey Bohnsack 34-06.75 Gering

4. Jessica Cotant 33-07.25 Mitchell

5. Reagan Biesecker 33-02.75 Sidney

6. Quincy Johnson 32-11.50 Mitchell

Discus - 1kg Division I

1. True Thorne 118-02 Chadron

2. Karly Sylvester 114-00.50 Sidney

3. Katelyn Sylvester 111-06 Sidney

4. Delanie Namuth 105-06 idney

5. Kymber Shallenberger 104-05 Scottsbluff

6. Kelsey Bohnsack 101-04.50 Gering

100 Meters Division I

1. Bethany Sterkel 13.00 Mitchell

2. Savanna Sayaloune 13.22 Chadron

3. Logan Holly 13.26 Sidney

4. Nikki Haller 13.62 Alliance

5. Josephine Amoo 13.69 Scottsbluff

6. Katherine Reisig 13.71 Scottsbluff

200 Meters Division I

1. Olivia Reed 27.17 Chadron

2. Payton Weber 27.87 Alliance

3. Aubry Krentz 28.27 Scottsbluff

4. Logan Holly 28.91 Sidney

5.Dianna Kollars 28.92 Alliance

6. Nikki Haller 29.05 Alliance

800 Meters Division I

1. Leila Tewahade 2:31.78 Chadron

2. Brooke Holzworth 2:34.35 Scottsbluff

3. Morgan Jaggers 2:37.57 Sidney

4. Shailee Patton 2:38.11 Gering

5. Lydia Peters 2:45.39 Sidney

6. Lilly Wagner 2:46.95 Alliance

1600 Meters Division I

1. Regan Hodsden 5:50.69 Mitchell

2. Morgan Jaggers 5:53.29 Sidney

3. Sunny Edens 6:11.01 Scottsbluff

4. Mackenzie Butts 6:11.63 Chadron

5. Kimberly Gutierrez 6:29.36 Sidney

6. Chesly Mendez 6:31.88 Sidney

3200 Meters Division I

1. Regan Hodsden 12:50.47 Mitchell

2. Mackenzie Butts 13:11.15 Chadron

3. Lydia Peters 13:34.31 Sidney

4. Ansley Hessler 14:17.69 Mitchell

5. Hannah Knepper 14:54.64 Mitchell

6. Raena Webster 15:53.64 Chadron

100m Hurdles - 33”

Division I

1. Maria Avila Sidon 16.60 Gering

2. Dawn Dunbar 16.87 Chadron

3. Macala Hood 18.11 Alliance

4. Isabella Merlino-Butts 18.29 Sidney

5. Trinity Penn 18.58 Mitchell

6. Marissa Borchard 18.85 Sidney

4x100 Relay Division I

1. Chadron 52.87

2. Scottsbluff 53.01

3. Alliance 53.08

4. Sidney 53.89

MJ Johnstone

Faith Michelman

Meaghan Ross

Logan Holly

5. Mitchell 54.42

6. Sidney 58.45

Emilee Wieser

Isabella Merlino-Butts

Brynna Ross

Jade Vowers

4x400 Relay Division I

1. Chadron 4:15.27

2.Alliance 4:25.08

3. Scottsbluff 4:25.45

4. Mitchell 4:45.38

5. Sidney 4:45.34

Faith Michelman

Meaghan Ross

Brynna Ross

Mattie Johnson

4x800 Relay Division Is

1. Sidney 11:21.98

Kimberly Gutierrez

Morgan Jaggers

Lydia Peters

Karalyn Stevens

2. Chadron 11:39.81

3. Gering 11:39.85

4. Alliance 11:55.52

5. Mitchell 13:46.89

Shot Put - 4kg Division I

1. Karly Sylvester 36-01.50 Sidney

2. True Thorne 35-10.50 Chadron

3. Kelsey Bohnsack 34-06.75 Gering

4. Jessica Cotant 33-07.25 Mitchell

5. Reagan Biesecker 33-02.75 Sidney

6. Quincy Johnson 32-11.50 Mitchell

Discus - 1kg Division I

1. True Thorne 118-02 Chadron

2. Karly Sylvester 114-00.50 Sidney

3. Katelyn Sylvester 111-06 Sidney

4. Delanie Namuth 105-06 idney

5. Kymber Shallenberger 104-05 Scottsbluff

6. Kelsey Bohnsack 101-04.50 Gering

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 12/03/2019 06:52