By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Area Teams Compete at Cheyenne County Meet

 

Mike Motz

Creek Valley junior Caitlyn Mueller won the Triple Jump on Friday at the Cheyenne County Meet at Sidney High School.

Sidney High School hosted the Cheyenne County Meet on Friday, and local teams from Creek Valley, Leyton, and Potter-Dix joined the Sidney junior varsity squad in competition on a day with good weather for the competitors

For the boys, the Paxton team took first followed by the Sidney JV and then Creek Valley. For the girls, the South Platte team took top honors, followed by Creek Valley and Leyton.

For the Creek Valley boys, senior Garrett Sawyer won the 200 Meters and 400 Meters, while senior Cooper Reichman won the 1600 Meters and placed second in the 3200 Meters. The 4x100 and 4x800 Meter Relay teams also took first place to give the Storm a strong showing leading up to the districts.

Leyton sophomore Dominick Russ took second in the Long Jump, and sophomore Zack Henke placed fourth in the 200 Meters to lead the Warriors. Potter-Dix freshman Conner Glanz took second in the Pole Vault, sophomore Donnie Moench placed second in the 100 Meters, and junior Terell Gray placed fifth in the Discus and sixth in the Shot Put to lead the Coyotes.


For the girls, Creek Valley junior Caitlyn Mueller won the Triple Jump and senior Haylee Sitzman placed second in the 200 Meters and third in the 400 Meters. Leyton junior Madelyn Watchorn won the 100 Meter Hurdles and senior Mariah Draper won the Shot Put. Potter-Dix senior December Wright placed third in the Pole Vault and senior Michaela Rotert and sophomore Reagan Williams placed fourth and fifth in the 1600 Meters.

EVENT RESULTS

Mens Varsity

1. Paxton 119

2. Sidney - JV 95

3. Creek Valley 94

4. South Platte 63

5. Minatare 59

6. Leyton 48

7. Potter-Dix Public 21

8. Banner County 18

Womens Varsity

1. South Platte 139

2. Creek Valley 112

3. Leyton 77

4. Sidney - JV 60

5. Minatare 51

6. Paxton 42

7. Potter-Dix Public 31

8. Banner County 5

100 Meters Varsity

1. Austen Jaeger 11.64 South Platte

2. Donnie Moench 11.84 Potter-Dix Public

3. Daniel Gonzales 11.97 Minatare

4. Aymen Lahsini 12.05 Sidney

5. Jackson Russell 12.07 Sidney

6. Kyle Neilsen 12.20 Paxton

200 Meters Varsity

1. Garrett Sawyer 23.90 Creek Valley

2. Austen Jaeger 24.57 South Platte

3. Daniel Gonzales 25.27 Minatare

4. Zackry Henke 25.28 Leyton

5. Kyle Neilsen 25.46 Paxton

6. Jackson Russell 25.50 Sidney

400 Meters Varsity

1. Garrett Sawyer 53.29 Creek Valley

2. Bennett Perlinger 53.65 Paxton

3. Lucas Trujillo 54.32 Creek Valley

4. Austen Jaeger 55.91 South Platte

5. Ryan Cheleen 58.08 South Platte

6. Zakary Wieser 59.06 Sidney

800 Meters Varsity

1. Bennett Perlinger 2:08.19 Paxton

2. Dante Petersen 2:15.48 Sidney

3. Ethan Reichman 2:18.15 South Platte

4. Julian Maytorena 2:22.76 Sidney

5. Alex Caraveo 2:25.08 Creek Valley

6. Landon Mahon 2:28.78 Creek Valley

1600 Meters Varsity

1. Cooper Reichman 5:02.85 Creek Valley

2. Deven Sullivan 5:08.77 Banner County

3. Brenton Abbott 5:46.65 Leyton

4. Andres Marin 5:47.45 Creek Valley

5. Aiden Jenkins 6:00.76 Sidney

6. Logan Banaszak 6:07.40 Sidney

3200 Meters Varsity

1. Deven Sullivan 11:17.84 Banner County

2. Cooper Reichman 11:24.22 Creek Valley

3. Alex Kriha 11:48.96 Paxton

4. Aaron Melvin 11:51.03 Paxton

5. Christian Meyer 11:53.46 Sidney

6. Andres Marin 12:21.96 Creek Valley

110m Hurdles - 39” Varsity

1. Remington Schimonitz 17.36 Paxton

2. Trever Terrall 17.97 Sidney

3. Josiah Spencer 18.45 South Platte

4. Scout Gamble 18.65 Leyton

5. K.J. Bush 19.60 Leyton

6. Kordell Lovitt 20.32 Creek Valley

300m Hurdles - 36” Varsity

1. Trever Terrall 45.92 Sidney

2. K.J. Bush 47.40 Leyton

3. Carlos Martinez 48.28 Minatare

4. Kordell Lovitt 50.26 Creek Valley

4x100 Relay Varsity

1. Creek Valley 47.10

2. Sidney 48.53

3. Paxton 49.45

4. South Platte 50.09

5. Potter-Dix Public 50.97

6. Leyton 51.16

4x400 Relay Varsity

1. Paxton 3:41.71

2. Sidney 3:59.88

3. Leyton 4:01.01

4. Creek Valley 4:08.07

5. Minatare 4:10.50

6. South Platte 4:43.10

4x800 Relay Varsity

1. Creek Valley 9:46.01

2. Sidney 9:58.88

3. Paxton 10.03.60

Shot Put - 12lb Varsity

1. Ephroen Lovato 47-04.50 Minatare

2. Zakary Wieser 39-06.50 Sidney

3. Grant Detmer 38-10.25 Paxton

4. Ben Schow 38-04.00 Paxton

5. Koda Herrod 38-04.00 Sidney

6. Terell Gray 37-07.50 Potter-Dix Public

Discus - 1.6kg Varsity

1. Ephroen Lovato 123-11 Minatare

2. Ben Schow 122-04 Paxton

3. Nolan Stoll 117-10 Sidney

4. Zackry Henke 117-09 Leyton

5. Terell Gray 116-06 Potter-Dix Public

6. Jeremy Carley 114-04 Leyton

High Jump Varsity

1. Mason Schimonitz 6-00.00 Paxton

2. Dayo Kennedy 5-08.00 Paxton

3. Tre Canas 5-06.00 Sidney

4. Sawyer Dickman 5-02.00 Sidney

5. Zane Miller 5-00.00 Leyton

6. Wyatt Heckenlively 5-00.00 Sidney

Pole Vault Varsity

1. Gavin Blochowitz 11-06.00 South Platte

2. Conner Glanz 10-00.00 Potter-Dix Public

3. Ryan Cheleen 8-00.00 South Platte

4. Ethan Reichman 7-06.00 South Platte

5. Gavin Bartow 7-06.00 Paxton

6. Landon Mahon 7-00.00 Creek Valley

Long Jump Varsity

1. Mason Schimonitz 18-09.25 Paxton

2. Dominick Russ 17-08.50 Leyton

3. Justin Ningen 17-05.75 Creek Valley

4. Quintin Hassel 16-06.75 Minatare

5. Ethan Reichman 16-04.00 South Platte

6. Ivan Gibbons 16-02.50 Minatare

Triple Jump Varsity

1. Ivan Gibbons 39-01.00 Minatare

2. Colt Mullen 38-04.00 Paxton

3. Lucas Trujillo 37-01.75 Creek Valley

4. Quintin Hassel 36-00.75 Minatare

5. Mason Reimers 36-00.50 Leyton

6. Sawyer Dickman 35-07.50 Sidney

WOMENS RELUTS

100 Meters Varsity

1. Autumn Dickmander 13.38 South Platte

2. Julissa Chairez 14.20 Minatare

3. KK Fletcher 14.27 Creek Valley

4. Toni Hiett 14.69 Sidney

5. Jade Vowers 14.76 Sidney

6. Lily Teeple 15.13 Banner County

200 Meters Varsity

1. Autumn Dickmander 29.16 South Platte

2. Haylee Sitzman 29.67 Creek Valley

3. Jade Vowers 31.27 Sidney

4. Chloe Stupka 31.63 Creek Valley

5. Julissa Chairez 32.39 Minatare

6. Lily Teeple 32.91 Banner County

400 Meters Varsity

1. Madelyn Watchorn 1:05.88 Leyton

2. Caroline Stanley 1:07.41 South Platte

3. Haylee Sitzman 1:08.58 Creek Valley

4. Karalyn Stevens 1:10.90 Sidney

5. Toni Hiett 1:13.94 Sidney

6. Lily Teeple 1:14.00 Banner County

800 Meters Varsity

1. Adrian Eakins 2:49.12 Paxton

2. Destinee Henke 2:55.03 Leyton

3. Brittany Hensley 2:56.34 South Platte

4. Ally Jay 2:59.25 Creek Valley

5. Lily Teeple 3:02.75 Banner County

6. Savanna Wolford 3:02.83 South Platte

1600 Meters Varsity

1. Kerstin Brown 6:28.32 South Platte

2. Danielle Higgins 6:42.65 Leyton

3. Cheyenne Knisley 6:55.52 Minatare

4. Michaela Rotert 7:09.90 Potter-Dix Public

5. Reagan Williams 7:44.82 Potter-Dix Public

6. Saria Calvin 8:07.88 Sidney

3200 Meters Varsity

1. Adrian Eakins 13:22.21 Paxton

2. Cheyenne Knisley 14:43.61 Minatare

3. Michaela Rotert 15:34.30 Potter-Dix Public

4. Reagan Williams 15:53.77 Potter-Dix Public

100m Hurdles - 33”

1. Madelyn Watchorn 16.03 Leyton

2. Taylyn Bauer 16.56 South Platte

3. Trista Detmer 17.00 Paxton

4. Caitlyn Mueller 17.96 Creek Valley

5. Grace Greenwood 18.88 Creek Valley

6. Ashton VanAnne 18.95 Leyton

300m Hurdles - 30” Varsity

1. Taylyn Bauer 48.82 South Platte

2. Caitlyn Mueller 51.28 Creek Valley

3. Grace Greenwood 54.89 Creek Valley

4. Isabella Merlino-Butts 55.50 Sidney

5. December Wright 57.91 Potter-Dix Public

6. Emilee Wieser 58.78 Sidney

4x100 Relay Varsity

1. Creek Valley 54.77

2. South Platte 54.78

3. Sidney 57.63

4. Potter-Dix Public 1:03.01

5. Leyton 1:09.27

4x400 Relay Varsity

1. South Platte 4:32.87

2. Leyton 4:57.26

3. Minatare 5:03.28

4. Sidney 5:09.50

5. Creek Valley 5:12.96

4x800 Relay Varsity

1. South Platte 12.31.18

2. Leyton 13.00.83

3. Sidney 13.28.50

4. Creek Valley 13.51.69

Shot Put - 4kg Varsity

1. Mariah Draper 30-01.00 Leyton

2. Catie Koenen 27-08.75 Creek Valley

3. Jessica Camargo 27-05.25 Minatare

4. Lacie Vach 26-10.00 Sidney

5. Hayley Hebblethwaite 25-10.25 Paxton

6. Ana Manning 25-07.00 Potter-Dix Public

Discus - 1kg Varsity

1. Allison Nesbitt 94-06 Sidney

2. Catie Koenen 90-01 Creek Valley

3. Mariah Draper 81-05 Leyton

4. Hayley Hebblethwaite 79-09 Paxton

5. Corina Meyers 76-10 Minatare

6. Jessica Camargo 76-06 Minatare

High Jump Varsity

1. Jordyn Koenen 4-10.00 South Platte

2. Lauryn Stanley 4-06.00 South Platte

3. KK Fletcher 4-04.00 Creek Valley

4. Kelcie VanAnne 4-02.00 Leyton

5. Abbagale Bush 3-10.00 Leyton

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019