By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Raider Standouts Qualify for State

 

Donna Wiedeburg

Sidney senior Cade Lewis had a big day at the District Meet in Ogallala, qualifying for the State Meet in Omaha next week in three events.

Sidney's Red Raider Track & Field team traveled to Ogallala on Thursday for the B-6 District Track meet, and the boys' squad finished third overall while the girls' managed to take eight place.

Both teams qualified a good number of athletes to compete at the state championships in Omaha next week.

Sidney head coach Matt McKay said, "Districts went about the way we were thinking minus the girls 4x800 meter relay and boys 4x400 meter relay not qualifying. Our boys 4x100 meter relay ran well and will be in lane three of the fast heat at state. Collin Brauer will compete in his 3 events(4x800,1600, 3200) with bigger breaks between each event, so I am excited to see what he can do. Another 3 event qualifier is Cade Lewis. He qualified in the 100 meters, 200 meters, and anchors the 4x100 meter relay. Ben Bashtovoi qualified in the 800 and 4x800 meter relay as well."

The boy's results held true to Sidney's performance through the season with success by Lewis in the sprints while the strength of the team centered on the longer distance runs and relay events.

Although disappointed with the girls's 4x800 meter relay team not qualifying, the results for the girls were similar in that they qualified athletes in the events that had been strengths all season.

"For the girls side we had MJ Johnstone qualify in the Pole Vault for the third year in a row, and a great throw from Karly Sylvester qualified her to states in the Shot put. Morgan Jaggers also qualified in the 1600 meters. She has been progressing and we are excited for her to get down there as a sophomore," said McKay.


Panhandle's most aunthentic Mexican food!

Varsity - Mens

1. McCook 140

2. Scottsbluff 106

3. Sidney 64

4. Gering 57

5. Gothenburg 43

6. Ogallala 35

7. Mitchell 32

8. Alliance 30

9. Cozad 15

10. Chadron 5

Varsity - Womens

1. Gothenburg 89

2. Ogallala 73

3. Chadron 72

4. Cozad 69

5. Scottsbluff 64

6. McCook 57.5

7. Gering 39.5

8. Sidney 27

9. Mitchell 22

10. Alliance 14

100 Meters Varsity

1. Christopher Busby 10.99 Scottsbluff

2. Morgan Fawver 11.02 McCook

3. Cade Lewis 11.10 Sidney

4. Rylan Aguallo 11.37 Mitchell

5. Jeremiah Delzer 11.40 Scottsbluff

6. Anselmo Camacho 11.63 Scottsbluff

200 Meters Varsity

1. Christopher Busby 22.61 Scottsbluff

2. Cade Lewis 22.87 Sidney

3. Kadin Perez 23.21 Mitchell

4. Anselmo Camacho 23.45 Scottsbluff

5. Jeremiah Delzer 23.56 Scottsbluff

6. Jake Lemmon 24.01 Chadron

400 Meters Varsity

1. Mason Hiemstra 51.47 Alliance

2. Kadin Perez 51.51 Mitchell

3. McClain Adamson 51.85 Alliance

4. Eric Pollack 52.56 Alliance

5. Jeron Tuttle 52.88 Ogallala

6. Alec Maddox 54.61 Sidney

800 Meters Varsity

1. Logan Moravec 2:01.86 Gering

2. Jeron Tuttle 2:02.42 Ogallala

3. Kennedy Ronne 2:02.73 Scottsbluff

4. Benjamin Bashtovoi 2:02.74 Sidney

5. Kaden Kindred 2:06.76 Alliance

6. TJ Renner 2:09.74 McCook

1600 Meters Varsity

1. Logan Moravec 4:43.68 Gering

2. Caleb Koranda 4:44.93 Mitchell

3. Collin Brauer 4:45.93 Sidney

4. Gabriel Estrada 4:46.70 Cozad

5. Cameron Brauer 4:54.84 Sidney

6. Josh Hegwood 4:55.70 McCook

3200 Meters Varsity

1. Collin Brauer 10:22.23 Sidney

2. Daniel Bashtovoi 10:27.05 Sidney

3. Riley Mai 10:27.63 McCook

4. Peyton Seiler 10:28.85 Gering

5. Gabriel Estrada 10:43.17 Cozad

6. Junior Lucero 10:52.01 Sidney

4x100 Relay Varsity

1. McCook 43.47

2. Gothenburg 43.57

3. Sidney 43.86

Alec Maddox

Christian Balandran

Eli Ahrens

Cade Lewis

4. Gering 43.91

5. Mitchell 44.72

6. Cozad 46.72

4x800 Relay Varsity

1. Gering 8:21.04

2. McCook 8:24.58

3. Sidney 8:32.66

Daniel Bashtovoi

Benjamin Bashtovoi

Cameron Brauer

Collin Brauer

4. Cozad 8:46.61

5. Scottsbluff 8:54.21

6. Gothenburg 9:14.77

Shot Put - 12lb Varsity

1. DJ Gross 56-05.50 McCook

2. Colin Giron 53-00.00 McCook

3. Torrington Ford 49-00.00 McCook

4. Josh Stallbaumer 48-10.00 Cozad

5. Lane Hughes 47-11.00 Sidney

6. Turner Scow 47-06.00 Scottsbluff

Discus - 1.6kg Varsity

1. Turner Scow 166-09

Scottsbluff

2. DJ Gross 165-06 McCook

3. Colin Giron 156-10 McCook

4. Arik Doty 142-03 Sidney

5. Joshua Olson 141-09 Gothenburg

6. Adam Kroeger 141-08 Ogallala

Girls Results

800 Meters Varsity

1. Hannah Anderson 2:22.84 Gothenburg

2. Jamisyn Howard 2:29.86 Scottsbluff

3. Margaret McGinnis 2:33.06 Cozad

4. Morgan Jaggers 2:40.74 Sidney

5. Courtney Harpole 2:41.48 Gothenburg

6. Jaiden Davis 2:44.07 Gothenburg

1600 Meters Varsity

1. Miah Hoppens 5:37.11 Ogallala

2. Brooke Holzworth 5:38.62 Scottsbluff

3. Regan Hodsden 5:40.55 Mitchell

4. Morgan Jaggers 5:47.02 Sidney

5. Shailee Patton 5:52.93 Gering

6. Sunny Edens 5:55.46 Scottsbluff

4x800 Relay Varsity

1. Gothenburg 10:36.53

2. Cozad 10:47.71

3. Sidney 10:57.24

Kimberly Gutierrez

Chesly Mendez

Morgan Jaggers

Lydia Peters

4. Alliance 11:31.61

5. Gering 11:37.54

6. Ogallala 12:41.64

Shot Put - 4kg Varsity

1. Mackenzie J Smith 39-09.00 McCook

2. True Thorne 39-03.50 Chadron

3. Jayceea J Hanson 38-11.00 McCook

4. Karly Sylvester 38-04.00 Sidney

5. Reagan Biesecker 36-06.00 Sidney

6. Sierra H Kotschwar 35-09.50 McCook

Discus - 1kg Varsity

1. Mackenzie J Smith 127-05 McCook

2. Jayceea J Hanson 122-08 McCook

3. True Thorne 119-09

Chadron

4. Sydney Lindstedt 114-11 Cozad

5. Karly Sylvester 109-03 Sidney

6. Katelyn Sylvester 101-08 Sidney

Pole Vault Varsity

1. Megan Burkholder 11-00.00 Cozad

2. Kaylee Wach 11-00.00 Ogallala

3. Beretta Coats 10-00.00 Scottsbluff

4. MJ Johnstone 10-00.00 Sidney

5. Haley Cargill 9-06.00 Cozad

6. Bethany Sterkel 8-06.00 Mitchell

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020