By Mike Motz
Sports Writer 

Raiders Sweep at Districts

14 Athletes Qualify for State

 

Sidney’s Red Raider Track and Field team continued its successful season on Thursday in Ogallala, with both boys and girls teams taking top honors at the B-6 District Meet.

Sidney’s boy’s squad edged second place McCook by three points, while the Lady Raiders also outpaced the second place McCook girls squad by winning seven events by the end of the day.

The day started with field events, and sophomore Jacob Dowse won the High Jump with a personal best of 6’ 6”, followed by junior Sawyer Dickman in second place with a jump of 6’ 3”, qualifying both for the States in that event. Sophomore Cam Leeling won the Long Jump with a personal best leap of 21’ 4” to qualify him for the States in the event.

Sidney’s strong distance runners excelled, with junior Mitch Deer winning the 400 Meters with a personal best time of 50.98, qualifying him for the States in the event, and junior Daniel Bashtovoi placed second in the 800 Meters, also qualifying him for States in the event.


Junior Cam Brauer won the 1600 Meters with a personal best time of 4:37.83 and Bashtovoi placed third, qualifying both for the States in the event. Senior Connor Hartzler placed second in the 110 Meter Hurdles, qualifying him for the States in the event, and the 4x800 Meter Relay team of Bashtovoi, Brauer, Deer and junior Treyson Johnstone placed first, qualifying the team for the State Tournament.

The girls’ team had an excellent day, with senior Karly Sylvester taking first in both the Shot Put and Discus, both with personal best distances, qualifying her for both events at the State Tournament.

Freshman Chloe Ahrens won both the 100 Meter and 300 Meter Hurdles, with a personal best time in the 300 Meters, qualifying her for both events at the State Tournament.

Freshman Karsyn Leeling won the High Jump and Long Jump, both with a personal best leaps, qualifying her for States in both events, and sophomore Rheagan Stanley placed third in the Pole Vault, with a personal best clearing 9’ and qualifying her for the State Tournament.


Sidney’s qualifiers move on to the Class B State Meet on Friday and Saturday, held at Omaha Burke Stadium in Omaha.

B-6 District Meet Results

Boy’s Varsity

1. Sidney 107.33

2. McCook 104.33

3. Scottsbluff 74

4. Gering 51

5. Ogallala 48.33

6. Chadron 42

7. Mitchell 40

8. Gothenburg 33

9. Alliance 16

10. Cozad 11

Girl’s Varsity

1. Sidney 100.5

2. McCook 91

3. Ogallala 90

4. Gothenburg 62

5. Scottsbluff 54.5

6. Cozad 50

7. Chadron 31

7. Gering 31

9. Alliance 16

10. Mitchell 1

Sidney Boys State Qualifiers:

Daniel Bashtovoi - 800 Meters, 1600 Meters, 4x800 Relay

Mitchell Deer - 400 Meters, 4x800 Relay

Cameron Brauer - 1600 Meters, 4x800 Relay

Jacob Dowse, Sawyer Dickman - High Jump

Cameron Leeling - Long Jump

Connor Hartzler - 300M Hurdles

Treyson Johnstone - 4x800 Relay

Sidney Girls State Qualifiers:

Karly Sylvester - Shot Put, Discus

Karsyn Leeling - High Jump, Long Jump

Talissa Tanquary - 400 Meters, 800 Meters

Chloe Ahrens: 100M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles

Morgan Jaggers -1600 Meters

Rheagen Stanley - Pole Vault

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 02/05/2023 01:39