By Mike Motz
Sports Writer 

Raider Wrestling Finishes 7th in Ogallala

Sidney Girls Wrestling Takes Third At Garden County

 

January 12, 2022 | View PDF



Sidney's Red Raider Wrestling team traveled to Ogallala Saturday for the Ogallala Duals and placed 7th out of 10 teams at the end of the competition. Some of the best teams in Nebraska and Colorado competed, and the Red Raiders were able to hone their skills against many of the best wrestlers in the area. Sidney's results by meet are as follows:

Mullen defeats Sidney 60-21 

106 -Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Carter Haesler (Mullen) over Dru Weimer (Sidney) Fall 2:18

120 - Eli Paxton (Mullen) over Chance Houser (Sidney) Fall 1:06

126 - Austin Munier (Sidney) over Jacob Wingebach (Mullen) Fall 0:32

132 - Kyle Durfee (Mullen) over Owen Gillham (Sidney) Fall 1:34

138 - Colby Langley (Sidney) over Fletcher Pollard (Mullen) Fall 3:01

145 - Julian Maytorena (Sidney) over Chase Gracey (Mullen) Dec 7-3

152 - Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) over Jarren Forsen (Mullen) Fall 0:51

160 - Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) over Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) Fall 1:29

170 - Andrew Harvey (Mullen) over Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) Fall 0:36

182 - Sean Simonson (Mullen) over Ethan Rademacher (Sidney) Fall 0:37

195 - Owen Thorberg (Mullen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Tel Kvanvig (Mullen) over Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) Fall 1:46

285 - Isaac Welch (Mullen) over Landon Hanes (Sidney) Fall 0:20

Wray defeats Sidney 66-18 

113 - Austin Snapp (Wray) over Dru Weimer (Sidney) Fall 0:21

120 - Chance Houser (Sidney) over Andrew Buoy (Wray) Fall 1:38

126 - Austin Munier (Sidney) over Chase Buoy (Wray) Fall 0:47

132 - Owen Gillham (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Casey Midcap (Wray) over Colby Langley (Sidney) Fall 1:09

145 - Samuel Meisner (Wray) over Julian Maytorena (Sidney) Fall 3:18

152 - Koy Smith (Wray) over Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) Fall 1:49

160 - Reid Brown (Wray) over Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) Fall 2:51

170 - Payton Wade (Wray) over Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) Fall 0:32

182 - Caeden Bauer (Wray) over Ethan Rademacher (Sidney) Fall 1:06

195 - Grady Linman (Wray) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Jackson Bledsoe (Wray) over Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) Fall 0:51

285 - Harrison Wade (Wray) over Landon Hanes (Sidney) Fall 0:51

106 - Carson Rockwell (Wray) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Sidney defeats Alliance 54-23 

126 - Austin Munier (Sidney) over Benjamin Cassatt-Reina (Alliance) Fall 0:17

132 - Tate Thompson (Alliance) over Owen Gillham (Sidney) Fall 2:00

138 - Colby Langley (Sidney) over Jarron Santos (Alliance) Fall 0:47

145 - Julian Maytorena (Sidney) over Matthew Moomey (Alliance) Fall 0:59

152 - Zane Stoike (Alliance) over Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) TF 17-1

160 - Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

170 - Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

182 - Ethan Rademacher (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) over Matthias Benzel (Alliance) Fall 1:16

285 - Landon Hanes (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Jackson Bailey (Alliance) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Chance Houser (Sidney) over Ryan Swanson (Alliance) Fall 0:36

120 - Tory Picket Pin (Alliance) over Dru Weimer (Sidney) Fall 0:22

Sidney defeats Mitchell 45-27 

132 - Owen Gillham (Sidney) over Wyatt Sauer (Mitchell) Fall 3:12

138 - Colby Langley (Sidney) over Uzziah Voss (Mitchell) Fall 0:51

145 - Julian Maytorena (Sidney) over Nathan Hargreaves (Mitchell) Fall 0:24

152 - Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) over William Thomas (Mitchell) Fall 0:51

160 - Devon Engledow (Mitchell) over Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) Dec 7-2

170 - Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) over Kaden James Hessler (Mitchell) Fall 1:44

182 - Cael Peters (Mitchell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - William Pieper (Mitchell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Jackson Jenkins (Mitchell) over Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) Fall 2:18

285 - Landon Hanes (Sidney) over Daniel Thomas (Mitchell) Dec 7-0

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - TC Hughson (Mitchell) over Dru Weimer (Sidney) Fall 0:16

120 - Chance Houser (Sidney) over Rylan Houk (Mitchell) Fall 1:04

126 - Austin Munier (Sidney) over Collin Ramirez (Mitchell) Fall 1:11

Sidney defeats Limon 48-36 

138 - Colby Langley (Sidney) over Nathaniel Coonts (Limon) Fall 0:38

145 - Julian Maytorena (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) over Tuck Hubbard (Limon) Fall 1:23

160 - Ky Bandy (Limon) over Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) Fall 2:54

170 - Keon Bandy (Limon) over Caleb Graham (Sidney) Fall 0:39

182 - Gabe Schubarth (Limon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Ahren Schubarth (Limon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Xander Salas (Limon) over Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) Fall 0:31

285 - Landon Hanes (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Logan Haflich (Limon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Chance Houser (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Dru Weimer (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Austin Munier (Sidney) over Jack Kissel (Limon) Fall 0:40

132 - Owen Gillham (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Sidney Girls Wrestling

The Sidney Lady Raider Girls Wrestling team competed at the Garden County Invitational on Saturday, and earned third place with 52 points against the best girls wrestlers in the region.

Individually, Saphira Whitley earned first place in the 185 lb. class, Ciena McKenzie placed second in the 114lb class, Jaydyn Cottam placed third in the 107lb class and Autumn Wolfe placed third in the 126lb class. Chadron finished first with 62 points followed by Sandhills Valley with 61 points.


 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2023

Rendered 02/06/2023 22:20