The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

An Evening of SHS Excellence

 

Courtesy Photo

Sidney High School principal Chris Ahrent makes opening remarks to start the Evening of Excellence Awards on May 8.

On Wednesday May 8, Sidney High School hosted the Evening of Excellence Awards, recognizing the students for outstanding academic and athletic achievements for the 2018-19 school year.

Sidney had many state and national award winning students in addition to sports letterwinners and music and arts participants. Senior Allison Nesbitt earned the NSAA Believer and Achiever Award, the WheatBelt Scholar of the Year Award, the Western Conference Scholar Athlete Award and was a Three Sport Letterwinner.

Senior Arik Doty earned the WheatBelt Athlete of the Year Award, Western Conference Scholar Athlete Award, Fall, Winter, and Spring Academic All-State Awards, Football All-Conference and District Honorable Mention Awards, Basketball All-Conference Honorabel Mention Award, and was a Three Sport Letterwinner. The complete listing of award winners are as follows:

U.S. Bank® Believer and Achiever Award: Allison Nesbitt, WheatBelt Athlete of the Year: Arik Doty, Four-Year Three Sport Letterwinner: Katelyn Sylvester; WheatBelt Scholar of the Year: Allison Nesbitt; All-State and National Choir: Sophia Price;

4-Sport Letter Winner - Katelyn Sylvester; Three Sport Letter Winner - Miranda Ahrendt, Tristan Ahrendt, Eli Ahrens, Arik Doty, Lane Hughes, Alex Jallen, Mattie Johnson, Junior Lucero, Alec Maddox, Julian Maytorena, Allison Nesbitt, Kendra Nesbitt, Jacob Peckham, Zach Pettit, Brady Robb, Katelyn Sylvester, Karly Sylvester;

Western Conference Scholar Athletes - Benjamin Bashtovoi, Nicole Birner, Arik Doty, Mattie Johnson, MJ Johnstone, Payton Jung, Hannah Kennedy, Christian Lecher, Cade Lewis, Allison Nesbitt, Kendra Nesbitt, Zach Pettit, Macie Rolls, Meaghan Ross, Jaylee Shaw, Quinn Siler, Katelyn Sylvester, Sarah Wamsley;

Perfect Attendance - Nicole Birner, Jonathan Deaver, Mario Blaze Ginther, Jimmy Ho, Michael Holomon, Andre Revercomb; Seven Semester Honor Roll - Meaghan Adams, Tristan Ahrendt, Brenan Andrew, Lauren Beatty, Collin Brauer, Janay Brauer, Haile Christofferson, Karli Christofferson, Arik Doty, Makenna Douglas, William Draper, Thomas Ellwanger, Olyvia Frerichs, Matthew Gallegos, Vincent Hernandez, Lane Hughes, Alex Jallen, Alec Johnson, Payton Jung, Hannah Kennedy, Christian Lecher, Cade Lewis, Clara Lichti, Kaylie Mason, Tomiyah Munier, Allison Nesbitt, Ryan Onstott, Yoselin Parra, Royal Paulsen, Zachary Pettit, Emma Ramsey, Macie Rolls, Mattea Scheuerman, Quinn Siler, Sara- Kate Splichal, Taylor Stokes, Seth Studnicka, Ashlyn Sutton, Katelyn Sylvester, Jenna Thies, Megan Wright; Omaha World-Herald Academic Awards - Allison Nesbitt, Seth Studnicka; Fall Academic All-State: Volleyball: Sarah Wamsley, Kendra Nesbitt; Girls Golf: Tiara Ginther, Amanda Beier; Football: Cade Lewis, Zach Petitt; Girls Cross Country: Hannah Kennedy, Taighlor Arnett; Boys Cross Country: Ben Bashtovoi; Play Production: Haley Williamson, Mason Nightingale; Volleyball All-Conference and Honorable Mention: All Conference: Katelyn Sylvester, Mattie Johnson, Payton Jung; Honorable Mention: Logan Holly, Karly Sylvester; Girls Golf Letterwinner: Tiara Ginther, Amanda Beier, Janay Brauer; Ashlee Ringleman, Karsyn Huck, Tomiyah Munier; Cross Country Letterwinners: Cameron Brauer, Tristan Ahrendt, Vincent Hernandez, William Draper, Daniel Bashtovoi, Elena Neufeld, Julian Maytorena, Lydia Peters, Mitch Deer, Saria Calvin, Tre Canas, Treyson Johnstone, Kimberly Gutierrez, Alex Jallen, Miranda Ahrendt, Peyton Lewis, Ben Bashtovoi, Taighlor Arnett, Allison Nesbitt, Nathan Hofrock, Jacob Peckham, Hayden Hofrock, Clara Kokjer, Collin Brauer, Dante Petersen, Hannah Kennedy, Junior Lucero and Taylor Hart; Football Letterwinners: Jackson Witt, Arik Doty, Lane Hughes, Eli Ahrens, Matthias Beyer, Quinn Siler, Paul Houser

Cayden Jobman, Robert Mosbarger, Gabe Shoemaker, Beau Wamsley, Zach Pettit, Brady Robb, Zack Burke, Christian Lecher, Anthony Raymer, Trey Arellano, Cade Lewis, Zak Wieser, Connor Howe, Ryan Onstott

Logan Wamsley, Tommy Ellwanger, Alec Maddox Nathan Wamsley, Cole Glanz; Football All-Conference and Honorable Mention: All-Conference: Cade Lewis, Zach Pettit, Arik Doty, Alec Maddox

Ryan Onstott, Zak Wieser

Honorable Mention: Eli Ahrens, Christian Lecher, Jackson Witt and Quinn Siler; Football All-District and Honorable Mention: All-District: Zach Pettit, Ryan Onstott, Zak Wieser, Alec Maddox Eli Ahrens; Honorable Mention: Arik Doty, Cade Lewis

Football All-District and Honorable Mention Football All-District and Honorable Mention

lAll District: Zach Petitt, Ryan Onstott, Zak Wieser, Alec Maddoz, Eli Ahrens

]Honorable Mention: Arik Doty, Cade Lewis; Volleyball Letterwinners: Karly Sylvester, Logan Holly, Kendra Nesbitt, Mattie Johnson, Nicole Birner, Sarah Wamsley, Katelyn Sylvester, Payton Jung, Macie Rolls and

Makenna Douglas; Volleyball All-Conference and Honorable Mention: All Coference: Mattie Johnson, Katelyn Sylvester, Payton Jung; Honorable Mention: Karly Sylvester, and Logan Holly; District One Act Outstanding Performers

Tristan Ahrendt, Thomas Short, Jonas Johnson, Mason Nightingale and Sophie Price; Chadron State College High Plains Honor Band and Choir: Alexah Fort – Clarinet 2: Mason Nightingale – Clarinet 3

Soprano 1: Taighlor Arnett, Felicity Beyer and Tia Pritchard; Alto 2: Karli Christofferson, Clara Kokjer, Sydney O'Malley and Sophia Price;

Soprano 2: Jenna Keane and Elly Weimer; Tenor 2: Grant Campbell and Noah Siler; Alto 1: Kaitlyn Darnall, Haile Christofferson and Taylor Stokes: Bass 2: Mason Mowery, and Thomas Short and Quinn Siler; Winter Academic All-State: Girls Basketball: Katelyn Sylvester, Mehgan Ross, Boys Basketball: Arik Doty, Zach Pettit; Speech: Alaina Kuhns, Taylor Stokes; Wrestling

Austin Munier, Kole Houser, Julian Maytorena, Cameron Brauer, Jacob Peckham, Jordan Ruiz

Steven Simpson, Deekun Cerenil, Paul Houser, Angelo Revercomb, Bryan Mendez, Trey Arellano

Brody Raines, Logan Borgmann, KC Higer, Josh Ballance, Riley Christensen, Brady Robb

Tristan Ahrendt, Dietrich Lecher, Hunter Ahrendt, Nathan Hofrock, Hayden Hofrock, Lane Hughes

Gabe Shoemaker, Jade Vowers, Miranda Ahrendt

Boys Basketball

Arik Doty, Alex Jallen, Alec Maddox, Zach Pettit, Junior Lucero, Skylar Heineman, Eli Ahrens, Zack Burke

Seth Glass, Sawyer Dickman, Nolan Stoll,

Boys Basketball All-Confernce and Honorable Mention: All Conference: Arik Doty: Honorable Mention: Alex Jallen, Skylar Heineman; Danz Team: Sarah-Kate Splichal, Karsyn Huck, Jenna Keane, Lani Kuhns, Shayla Schilz, Marissa Borchard; Emma Mortenson, Kaylin Neuman, Elly Weimer, Isabella-Merlino Butts, Paige Pritchard; Cheer Team: Haile Christofferson, Ashlyn Sutton, Paige Hobson, Laney Wagner, Madison Runge, Olyvia Frerichs, Mason Nightingale, Tia Pritchard, Abbie Johnson, Miranda Ahrendt, Kaylee Eddy and Haley Willaimson; Girls Basketball:

Meaghan Ross, Jaylee Shaw, Macie Rolls, MJ Johnstone, Nicole Birner, Katelyn Sylvester, Kendra Nesbitt

Allison Nesbitt, Morgan Jaggers, Mattie Johnson, Janay Brauer, Sarah Wamsley and Karly Sylvester;

Girls Basketball All-Conference and Honorable Mention: All Conference: Janay Brauer, Meaghan Ross, Mattie Johnson

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Sylvester and Nicole Birner;

District Music Contest Awards: Outstanding Performers – Taighlor Arnett, Sidney Singers

Outstanding Performers Honorable Mention – Vocal Quartet (Taighlor Arnett, Taylor Stokes, Sydney O'Malley, Sophie Price), Heartbreakers Girls Ensemble; Boys Golf: Jackson Witt, Cayden Jobman, Quinn Siler, Trey Douglas;

Track and Field:

Tristan Ahrendt, Cole Glanz, Jersie Misegadis, Christian Balandran, Taygan Gray, Delanie Namuth

Collin Brauer, Jose Hernandez, Karly Sylvester, Dylan Charles, Aiden Jenkins, Leigha Wachtel, Arik Doty, Logan Banaszak, Elly Weimer, Vincent Hernandez, Nathan Barnes , Haley Williamson, Connor Howe, Logan Borgmann, Saria Calvin, Lane Hughes, Gunnar Dorcey, Isabella Merlino-Butts, Alex Jallen, Cauyer Glanz, Julian Maytorena, Christian Lecher, Wyatt Heckenlively, Jackson Russell, Cade Lewis, Luis Hernandez, Nathan Kennedy,Junior Lucero, Koda Herrod, Alec Maddox, Kole Houser, Dante Petersen, Dietrich Lecher, Zach Pettit, Brayden Shaw, Eli Ahrens, Connor Uhrig, Ben Bashtovoi, Payton Jung, Skylar Heineman, Hannah Kennedy, Aymen Lahsini, Faith Michelman, Jacob Peckham, Allison Nesbitt

Nolan Stoll, Meaghan Ross, Logan Wamsley, Sarah-Kate Splichal, Nathan Wamsley, Katelyn Sylvester, Zak Wieser, Jaecee Drapal, Hunter Ahrendt, Mattie Johnson, Damien Campos, MJ Johnstone

Connor Hartzler, Chesly Mendez, Brady Robb, Kendra Nesbitt, Trever Tarrell, Jaylee Shaw, Daniel Bashtovoi, Miranda Ahrendt, Cameron Brauer, Reagan Biesecker, Tre Canas, Marissa Borchard, Mitchell Deer, Kimberly Gutierrez, Sawyer Dickman, Isavell Hernandez, Christian Meyer, Toni Hiett, Brody Chavez, Logan Holly, Harrison Kokjer, Morgan Jaggers, Jason Ruiz, Abbie Johnson, Don Cushing, Peyton Lewis;

Spring Academic All-State: Music: Alexah Fort, Allison Nesbitt

Boys Track and Filed: Arik Doty, Cade Lewis

Girls Track and Field: Hannah Kennedy, Allison Nesbitt; Journey Through Our Heritage Denver Competition : Grand Champion Mural Competition

Road Runner Spirit Award: Tlachtli Games Runner-Up

Teacher Awards

Mrs. Nicky Banzhaf- English 9- Grace Michelman, World Literature- Peyton Lewis

Mr. Zach Barrett - American History 10 - Chanakya Pandya

Mrs. Ann Darling - Multimedia - Jimmy Ho, Fundamentals of Design - Emma Ramsey,  Web Design- William Draper, 3D Design- Elliott Highby,

General Art- Lizelle Pereira, Multimedia 2- Jonas Johnson, Graphic Design - Madison Runge

Mr. Ben Darling - Advanced Art - Karli Christofferson, Painting - Sophia Moreno

Mrs. Becky Sager- Integrated Science-Jasmine Deeds, Earth Science-Daniel Bashtovoi

Mr. Bryan Schoening- Algebra 2- Adarsha Ganesan, Geometry-Daniel Bashtovoi; Mr. Seth Schuessler- Biology-Adarsha Ganesan, Anatomy and Physiology- Taighlor Arnett, Environmental Science- Seth Studnicka; Mr. Tyler Shaw- Chemistry 1- Benjamin Bashtovoi, Chemistry 2- Allison Nesbitt: Physics- Makenna Douglas Mr. Caleb Sweetser - Pre-Calculus/Trigonometry- Benjamin Bashtovoi;  Calculus- Makenna Douglas, College Algebra- Brennan Andrew.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 06/21/2020 12:33