The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sidney Sun-Telegraph 

Nesbitt Sets Two Meet Records

 


Youth swimmers from all around the panhandle area traveled to Sidney to compete in the Sidney Pentathlon, and a day that started with chilly temperatures and overcast skies changed into a sunny day that was perfect for swimming by the late morning. The Sidney Stingray team did well with an impressive 223 personal best times. Trophies were awarded for the top three point scorers in each group, and each event had gold, silver, and bronze medalists.

10 year old Reagan Nesbitt of Sidney set two meet records in the Girls 9-10 25 meter Freestyle and Girls 9-10 25 meter Butterfly, and 14 year old Jayden Shoemaker set a meet record in the Girls 13-14 50 meter Butterfly. Results for the top five Sidney swimmers in each event are as follows:

Boys Results

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

5 Eddy, Lucas 8 Sidney 33.92

7 Ogden, Jaith 7 Sidney 42.43

8 Cranmore, Breckyr 7 Sidney 42.60

11 Ogden, Delon 6 Sidney 1:16.95

12 Ogden, Rowan 3 Sidney 1:46.73

Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

5 Eddy, Lucas 8 Sidney 1:25.45

6 Ogden, Jaith 7 Sidney 1:37.92

7 Cranmore, Breckyr 7 Sidney 1:38.28

11 Ogden, Delon 6 Sidney 3:36.78

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Eddy, Lucas 8 Sidney 40.00

6 Ogden, Jaith 7 Sidney 53.00

7 Cranmore, Breckyr 7 Sidney 1:01.33

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Eddy, Lucas 8 Sidney 45.12

6 Cranmore, Breckyr 7 Sidney 49.28

8 Ogden, Jaith 7 Sidney 55.13

11 Ogden, Delon 6 Sidney 2:47.65

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly

Name Age Team Finals Time

5 Eddy, Lucas 8 Sidney 44.55

6 Cranmore, Breckyr 7 Sidney 45.19

7 Ogden, Jaith 7 Sidney 45.79

11 Ogden, Delon 6 Sidney 2:40.03

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Keenan, Bodhi 10 Sidney 19.55

5 Sweetser, Brayton 9 Sidney 21.12

7 Lienemann, Parker 9 Sidney 21.96

8 Boltjes, Cayson 9 Sidney 22.22

10 Shoemaker, Campbell 9 Sidney 26.00

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Keenan, Bodhi 10 Sidney 44.93

6 Lienemann, Parker 9 Sidney 54.46

8 Shoemaker, Campbell 9 Sidney 55.58

9 Boltjes, Cayson 9 Sidney 56.13

10 Sweetser, Brayton 9 Sidney 57.57

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

5 Sweetser, Brayton 9 Sidney 29.15

6 Keenan, Bodhi 10 Sidney 29.43

7 Lienemann, Parker 9 Sidney 29.55

9 Elwell, Brett 9 Sidney 31.96

12 Boltjes, Cayson 9 Sidney 32.91

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Keenan, Bodhi 10 Sidney 28.73

5 Lienemann, Parker 9 Sidney 28.86

7 Elwell, Brett 9 Sidney 33.42

8 Sweetser, Brayton 9 Sidney 33.45

11 Boltjes, Cayson 9 Sidney 35.97

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly

Name Age Team Finals Time

3 Keenan, Bodhi 10 Sidney 24.01

7 Sweetser, Brayton 9 Sidney 31.45

9 Lienemann, Parker 9 Sidney 31.98

10 Shoemaker, Campbell 9 Sidney 32.19

11 Gutierrez, Aaron 10 Sidney 33.32

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Cabbage, Mathew 12 Sidney 35.96

3 Brauer, David 12 Sidney 38.32

5 Portillo, Andrew 12 Sidney 39.56

6 Houser, Kayson 11 Sidney 39.89

9 Weimer, Dru 12 Sidney 43.48

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Cabbage, Mathew 12 Sidney 1:28.30

3 Portillo, Andrew 12 Sidney 1:28.75

4 Brauer, David 12 Sidney 1:29.81

6 Houser, Kayson 11 Sidney 1:33.56

9 Kokjer, James 12 Sidney 1:36.76

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Houser, Kayson 11 Sidney 44.23

3 Cabbage, Mathew 12 Sidney 46.68

4 Portillo, Andrew 12 Sidney 47.24

6 Kokjer, James 12 Sidney 51.05

8 Brauer, David 12 Sidney 54.78

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Cabbage, Mathew 12 Sidney 44.45

4 Weimer, Dru 12 Sidney 51.55

5 Portillo, Andrew12 Sidney 55.60

8 Brauer, David 12 Sidney 1:03.03

9 Houser, Kayson 11 Sidney 1:08.38

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

1 Portillo, Andrew 12 Sidney 43.62

2 Houser, Kayson 11 Sidney 45.29

5 Cabbage, Mathew 12 Sidney 56.30

6 Weimer, Dru 12 Sidney 58.75

7 Brauer, David 12 Sidney 59.14

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Christian, Jeffrey 14 Sidney 27.71

5 Kepler, Michael 13 Sidney 37.16

6 Booe, Lucas 13 Sidney 38.26

7 Roggasch, Xzavior 14 Sidney 1:48.32

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

2 Christian, Jeffrey 14 Sidney 1:04.38

5 Booe, Lucas 13 Sidney 1:28.18

6 Kepler, Michael 13 Sidney 1:32.68

7 Roggasch, Xzavior 14 Sidney 3:47.53

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Christian, Jeffrey 14 Sidney 38.92

4 Booe, Lucas 13 Sidney 50.01

5 Kepler, Michael 13 Sidney 51.49

7 Roggasch, Xzavior 14 Sidney 1:45.05

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Christian, Jeffrey 14 Sidney 38.74

4 Booe, Lucas 13 Sidney 47.44

6 Kepler, Michael 13 Sidney 55.03

7 Roggasch, Xzavior 14 Sidney 1:42.12

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

Name Age Team Finals Time

3 Christian, Jeffrey 14 Sidney 38.20

5 Kepler, Michael 13 Sidney 52.43

6 Booe, Lucas 13 Sidney 53.48

Men 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Jones, Garrett 15 Sidney 31.60

3 Ahrendt, Hunter 16 Sidney 31.86

5 Glanz, Cauyer 15 Sidney 35.10

Men 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

2 Ahrendt, Hunter 16 Sidney1:09.92

3 Jones, Garrett 15 Sidney 1:13.18

5 Glanz, Cauyer 15 Sidney 1:25.69

Men 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Jones, Garrett 15 Sidney 35.52

4 Ahrendt, Hunter 16 Sidney 41.84

5 Glanz, Cauyer 15 Sidney 49.71

Men 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Jones, Garrett 15 Sidney 40.75

3 Ahrendt, Hunter 16 Sidney 44.91

5 Glanz, Cauyer 15 Sidney 1:00.05

Men 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

2 Ahrendt, Hunter 16 Sidney 31.53

3 Jones, Garrett 15 Sidney 35.81

5 Glanz, Cauyer 15 Sidney 43.22

Girls Results

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Hernandez, Marley 8 Sidney 23.01

5 Houser, Aspyne 8 Sidney 23.07

10 Cottam, Ravyn 8 Sidney 31.43

15 Hobson, Channing 8 Sidney 39.20

16 Lienemann, Kate 7 Sidney 40.07

Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

3 Hernandez, Marley 8 Sidney 54.30

6 Houser, Aspyne 8 Sidney 59.24

9 Cottam, Ravyn 8 Sidney 1:22.65

13 Hobson, Channing 8 Sidney 1:41.92

14 Lienemann, Kate 7 Sidney 1:42.75

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Hernandez, Marley 8 Sidney 29.47

5 Houser, Aspyne 8 Sidney 31.61

7 Cottam, Ravyn 8 Sidney 33.49

10 Shoemaker, Krickett 5 Sidney 37.78

14 Hobson, Channing 8 Sidney 39.82

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

3 Houser, Aspyne 8 Sidney 31.74

7 Cottam, Ravyn 8 Sidney 39.08

10 Hernandez, Marley 8 Sidney 40.99

12 Lienemann, Kate 7 Sidney 42.31

13 Hobson, Channing 8 Sidney 44.00

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Houser, Aspyne 8 Sidney 29.65

3 Hernandez, Marley 8 Sidney 29.77

10 Hobson, Channing 8 Sidney 41.51

11 Lienemann, Kate 7 Sidney 43.91

14 Cottam, Ravyn 8 Sidney 50.80

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Nesbitt, Reagan 10 Sidney 15.67(meet record)

7 Shoemaker, Alexa 9 Sidney 20.86

10 Sanchez, Melody 10 Sidney 21.25

12 Willson, Megumi 10 Sidney 22.13

19 Franson, Sarah 10 Sidney 25.74

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Nesbitt, Reagan 10 Sidney 36.08

4 Willson, Megumi 10 Sidney 44.47

8 Sanchez, Melody 10 Sidney 46.64

10 Shoemaker, Alexa 9 Sidney 46.90

17 Franson, Sarah 10 Sidney 1:00.46

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

2 Nesbitt, Reagan 10 Sidney 20.45

6 Willson, Megumi 10 Sidney 24.82

8 Sanchez, Melody 10 Sidney 25.50

13 Shoemaker, Alexa 9 Sidney 27.14

16 Franson, Sarah 10 Sidney 28.60

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Nesbitt, Reagan 10 Sidney 21.05

*3 Sanchez, Melody 10 Sidney 26.56

*3 Shoemaker, Alexa 9 Sidney 26.56

11 Reisdorff, Ashlynn 10 Sidney 30.37

18 Franson, Sarah 10 Sidney 34.55

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

1 Nesbitt, Reagan 10 Sidney 17.34(meet record)

5 Shoemaker, Alexa 9 Sidney 23.47

9 Sanchez, Melody 10 Sidney 24.90

10 Willson, Megumi 10 Sidney 28.66

16 Franson, Sarah 10 Sidney 33.78

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Horst, Deanna 12 Sidney 34.29

8 Shoemaker, Kenzie 11 Sidney 39.24

9 Bowker, Kaylee 12 Sidney 41.58

10 Keenan, Brooklyn 12 Sidney 42.14

11 Sanchez, Myrranda 12 Sidney 42.97

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

4 Horst, Deanna 12 Sidney 1:23.76

6 Shoemaker, Kenzie 11 Sidney 1:29.70

9 Bowker, Kaylee 12 Sidney 1:37.21

10 Jones, Bryn 11 Sidney 1:37.42

11 Sanchez, Myrranda 12 Sidney 1:37.57

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

3 Horst, Deanna 12 Sidney 44.14

4 Shoemaker, Kenzie 11 Sidney 44.32

6 Bowker, Kaylee 12 Sidney 45.91

9 Sanchez, Myrranda 12 Sidney 51.79

11 Jones, Bryn 11 Sidney 53.65

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

3 Shoemaker, Kenzie 11 Sidney 49.11

5 Horst, Deanna 12 Sidney 50.78

6 Cottam, Jaydn 11 Sidney 51.77

7 Keenan, Brooklyn 12 Sidney 53.54

8 Sanchez, Myrranda 12 Sidney 54.47

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

Name Age Team Finals Time

3 Horst, Deanna 12 Sidney 45.00

5 Shoemaker, Kenzie 11 Sidney 47.70

8 Sanchez, Myrranda 12 Sidney 52.04

9 Jones, Bryn 11 Sidney 55.53

11 Hicks, Rhemy 11 Sidney 55.97

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Shoemaker, Jayden 14 Sidney 30.98

11 McManis, Rylee 13 Sidney 48.75

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Shoemaker, Jayden 14 Sidney 1:11.55

10 McManis, Rylee 13 Sidney 1:50.52

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Shoemaker, Jayden 14 Sidney 38.30

10 McManis, Rylee 13 Sidney 55.68

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Shoemaker, Jayden 14 Sidney 39.57

8 McManis, Rylee 13 Sidney 56.35

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

1 Shoemaker, Jayden 14 Sidney 33.46(meet record)

9 McManis, Rylee 13 Sidney 59.86

Women 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Mueller, Caitlyn 17 Sidney 30.93

3 Weimer, Elizabeth 15 Sidney 32.87

Women 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Mueller, Caitlyn 17 Sidney 1:09.74

3 Weimer, Elizabeth 15 Sidney 1:15.17

Women 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Mueller, Caitlyn 17 Sidney 38.09

4 Weimer, Elizabeth 15 Sidney 44.80

Women 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

Name Age Team Finals Time

1 Mueller, Caitlyn 17 Sidney 40.59

3 Weimer, Elizabeth 15 Sidney 42.25

6 Borchard, Marrisa 16 Sidney 46.40

Women 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

Name Age Team Finals Time

2 Weimer, Elizabeth 15 Sidney 36.69

3 Mueller, Caitlyn 17 Sidney 38.85

6 Borchard, Marrisa 16 Sidney 45.27

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 01/13/2020 03:46