The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sports Reporter 

Busy Week for Sidney Grapplers

 

January 27, 2021

Sidney’s Red Raider Wrestling team hosted a triangular meet on Thursday against Gering and Scottsbluff, and manged a split, falling to Gering 54-to-22 but then recovering to defeat Scottsbluff 44-to-33. Te Red Raiders have had a tough time with the Gering team this season, due to match ups that favor the Gering wrestlers, according to Sidney Head Coach Beau McConnell.

The Red Raiders then traveled to Lexington on Saturday for the John Higgins Invitational, which has stayed with its individual tournament format, with individual places and team scores, despite the COVID-19 pandemic which has limited most competitions to dual formats. Sidney placed 7th out of 10 teams and had outstanding results from many of their wrestlers. Sidney brought home six individual medals, led by Chance Houser’s first place medal at 106 lbs to move his season record to 31-and-0 for the Red Raiders.

GERING 54, SIDNEY 22

106 lbs - Chance Houser (Sidney) won by Forfeit

113 lbs - Jordan Shirley (Gering) won by Forfeit

120 lbs - Quinton Chavez (Gering) won by Decision over Austin Munier (Sidney) (4-3)

126 lbs- Paul Ruff (Gering) won by Forfeit

132 lbs - Julian Maytorena (Sidney) won by Major Dec. over Jahrell Mendez (Gering) (17-4)

138 lbs - Albert Stone (Gering) won by Pin over Colby Langley (Sidney) (1:00)

145 lbs- Nate Rocheleau (Gering) won by Pin over Jordan Ruiz (Sidney) (0:52)

152 lbs- Keenan Allen (Gering) won by Pin over Deekun Cerenil (Sidney) (3:31)

160 lbs- Carmelo Timblin (Gering)  won by Pin over Logan Borgman (Sidney) (3:15)

170 lbs- Jacob Awiszus (Gering) won by Pin over Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) (2:32)

182 lbs- Brady Robb (Sidney) won by Pin over Andrew Mount (Gering) (1:09)

195 lbs- Taydon Gorsuch (Gering) won by Decision over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) (7-4)

220 lbs- Iziah Blanco (Gering) won by Pin over Riley Christensen (Sidney) (4:40)

285 lbs- Brandon Lock (Sidney) won by Forfeit

SIDNEY 44, SCOTTSBLUFF 33

120 lbs- Austin Munier (Sidney) won by Forfeit

126 lbs- Double Forfeit

132 lbs- Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) won Tech Fall over Julian Maytorena (Sidney) (23-8 4:26)

138 lbs- Mason Wagner (Scottsbluff) won by Pin over Colby Langley (Sidney) (4:47)

145 lbs- Jordan Ruiz (Sidney) won by Forfeit

152 lbs - Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) won by Pin over Deekun Cerenil (Sidney) (2:44)

160 lbs- Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) won by Pin over Logan Borgman (Sidney) (2:59)

170 lbs- Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) won by Maj. Dec. over Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) (13-0)

182 lbs- Brady Robb (Sidney) won by Pin over Sebastian Boyle (Scottsbluff) (1:21)

195 lbs- Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) won by Pin over Justin Ahlers (Scottsbluff) (1:48)

220 lbs- Riley Christensen (Sidney) won by Pin over Trenton Jenkins (Scottsbluff) (1:43)

285 lbs- Brandon Lock (Sidney) won by Forfeit

106 lbs- Chance Houser (Sidney) won Major Dec. over Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) (10-0)

113 lbs- Javen Castro (Scottsbluff) won by Forfeit

John Higgins Invitational – Saturday Jan. 23

106 lbs

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chance Houser of Sidney

2nd Place - Cameron Brumbaugh of Hastings

3rd Place - Cadyn Coyle of Bennington

4th Place - Ashton Dane of Gering

5th Place - Gavin Vanover of Beatrice

6th Place - Matt Janssen of Holdrege

120 lbs

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Quinton Chavez of Gering

2nd Place - Braiden Kort of Adams Central

3rd Place - Ivan Lazo of Lexington

4th Place - Austin Munier of Sidney

5th Place - Bryce Karlin of Beatrice

6th Place - Collin McDaniel of Scott Community

132 lbs

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Drew Arnold of Beatrice

2nd Place - Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte

3rd Place - AJ Parrish of Bennington

4th Place - Zach Rohrbough of Scott Community

5th Place - Tyler Nagel of Gering

6th Place - Julian Maytorena of Sidney

182 lbs

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavyn Brauer of North Platte

2nd Place - Brady Robb of Sidney

3rd Place - Deegan Nelson of Beatrice

4th Place - Damian Smith of Holdrege

5th Place - Jeffery Nix of Scott Community

6th Place - Ismael Ayala of Lexington

220 lbs

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nolan Bahnson of Beatrice

2nd Place - Sam Hemberger of Adams Central

3rd Place - Blake Davis of Hastings

4th Place - Iziah Blanco of Gering

5th Place - Carter Lerch of Bennington

6th Place - Riley Christensen of Sidney

285 lbs

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabriel Bowers of Scott Community

2nd Place - Jake Stier of Bennington

3rd Place - Matthew Musselmann of North Platte

4th Place - Brandon Lock of Sidney

5th Place - Tyler Pavelka of Adams Central

6th Place - Sebastian Dones of Lexington .

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020