The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sports Reporter 

CCCC Youth Classic Basketball Tourney Results

 

Mike Motz

The 7th Grad Girls teams from Sidney and Scottsbluff battled under the boards during their game at sidney High School on Sunday afternoon.

It was a weekend filled with basketball action as the Cheyenne County Community Center held its' annual CCCC youth Classic Basketball Tournament in Sidney. Teams from all over the panhandle plus Colorado and Wyoming came into town for a full weekend of basketball action. Players from fifth through eight grade all had the chance to compete in quality games, with the tournament completing on Sunday evening.

5th Grade Boys BR Event Results

Team Wins Losses Win Pct PF PA

Sidney 5B

2 0 1.00 64 23

Alliance 5B 1 1 .50 55 36

Bridgeport 5B 0 1 .00 0 34

Sidney 4B 0 1 .00 6 32

5th Grade Boys PP Pool A

1 Alliance 5B - 7 vs. Sidney 5B - 18

2 Bridgeport 5B - 8 vs. Sidney 4B - 20

3 Alliance 5B - 36 vs. Sidney 4B - 14

4 Sidney 5B - 42 vs. Bridgeport 5B - 0

5 Bridgeport 5B - 1 vs. Alliance 5B - 40

6 Sidney 4B - 2 vs. Sidney 5B - 40

5th Grade Girls BR Event Results Team

Wins Losses WinPct PF PA

Sidney 5G 2 0 1.00 51 24

Chadron 5G 1 1 .50 44 43

Scottsbluff-White 5G 0 1.00 4 19

Scottsbluff-Red 5G 1 1.50 33 29

Burns 5G 0 1 .00 5 22

5th Grade Girls PP Pool A

1 Burns 5G - 10 vs. Scottsbluff-White 5G - 26

2 Chadron 5G - 22 vs. Scottsbluff-Red 5G - 5

3 Sidney 5G - 30 vs. Scottsbluff-Red 5G - 10

4 Burns 5G - 5 vs. Chadron 5G - 29 t

5 Scottsbluff-White 5G - 8 vs. Chadron 5G -

6 Scottsbluff-Red 5G - 22 vs. Burns 5G - 7

7 Scottsbluff-White 5G - 6 vs. Sidney 5G - 26

6th Grade Boys BR Event Results

Team Wins Losses Win Pct PF PA

Sidney 6B 3 0 1.00 99 73

Chadron 6B 1 1 .50 48 56

Gering 6B 2 1 .67 107 74

Burns 1 6B 0 1 .00 16 35

Burns 2 6B 0 1 .00 27 33

Caliche 6B 1 1 .50 74 74

Hay Springs 6B 1 1.50 58 71

Pine Bluffs 6B 0 1.00 257

Mitchell 6B 0 1 .00 29 40

6th Grade Boys PP Pool A

1 Gering 6B - 49 vs. Hay Springs 6B - 18

2 Mitchell 6B - 30 vs. Burns 1 6B - 35

3 Sidney 6B - 33 vs. Burns 1 6B - 16

4 Gering 6B - 43 vs. Mitchell 6B - 16

5 Hay Springs 6B - 25 vs. Mitchell 6B – 46

6 Sidney 6B - 31 vs. Gering 6B - 20

7 Burns 1 6B - 42 vs. Hay Springs 6B - 29

6th Grade Boys PP Pool A

1 Gering 6B - 49 vs. Hay Springs 6B - 18

2 Mitchell 6B - 30 vs. Burns 1 6B - 35

3 Sidney 6B - 33 vs. Burns 1 6B - 16

4 Gering 6B - 43 vs. Mitchell 6B - 16

5 Hay Springs 6B - 25 vs. Mitchell 6B - 46

6 Sidney 6B - 31 vs. Gering 6B - 20

7 Burns 1 6B - 42 vs. Hay Springs 6B - 29

6th Grade Girls BR Event Results

Team Wins Losses Win Pct PF PA

Sidney 6G 3 0 1.00 93 13

Scottsbluff 1 6G 2 1 67 57 49

Scottsbluff 2 6G 0 1 .00 2 20

Torrington 6G 0 1 .00 18 24

Bridgeport 6G 1 0 1 .50 29 43

Hemingford 6G 0 1 .00 3 35

Pine Bluffs 6G 0 1 .00 14 32

6th Grade Girls PP Pool A

1 Torrington 6G - 17 vs. Scottsbluff 2 6G - 19

2 Bridgeport 6G - 14 vs. Hemingford 6G - 10

3 Pine Bluffs 6G - 9 vs. Scottsbluff 1 6G - 35

4 Sidney 6G - 34 vs. Hemingford 6G - 3

5 Torrington 6G - 6 vs. Scottsbluff 1 6G - 21

6 Bridgeport 6G - 15 vs. Pine Bluffs 6G - 23

7 Scottsbluff 2 6G - 37 vs. Pine Bluffs 6G - 18

8 Sidney 6G - 34 vs. Scottsbluff 1 6G - 10

9 Torrington 6G - 8 vs. Bridgeport 6G - 18

10 Hemingford 6G - 18 vs. Scottsbluff 2 6G - 19

7th Grade Girls BR Event Results

Team Wins Losses Win Pct PF PA

Sidney 7G 1 1 .50 48 66

Scottsbluff 7G 2 0 1.00 78 26

Chadron 7G 0 1 .00 25 29

Kimball 7G 0 1 .00 8 11

Crawford 7G 1 1 .50 18 45

7th Grade Girls PP Pool A

1 Chadron 7G - 24 vs. Crawford 7G - 8

2 Kimball 7G - 3 vs. Scottsbluff 7G - 34

3 Sidney 7G - 18 vs. Scottsbluff 7G - 30

4 Chadron 7G - 35 vs. Kimball 7G - 12

5 Chadron 7G - 15 vs. Scottsbluff 7G - 33

6 Kimball 7G - 17 vs. Crawford 7G - 25

7 Sidney 7G - 40 vs. Crawford 7G - 6

7th & 8th Boys BR Event Results

Team Wins Losses Win Pct PF PA

Sidney 8B 1 1 .50 75 68

Chadron 8B 0 1 .00 22 33

Haxtun 8B 0 1 .00 18 42

Peetz 7B 2 0 1.00 97 84

H. Springs 8B 1 1 .50 84 69

7th&8th Boys PP Pool A

1 Haxtun 8B - 22 vs. Chadron 8B - 25

2 Hay Springs 8B - 17 vs. Peetz 7B - 39

3 Sidney 8B - 48 vs. Hay Springs 8B - 38

4 Haxtun 8B - 17 vs. Peetz 7B - 46

5 Chadron 8B - 31 vs. Hay Springs 8B - 29

6 Sidney 8B - 44 vs. Haxtun 8B - 18

7 Peetz 7B - 48 vs. Chadron 8B - 25

8th Grade Girls BR Event Results

Team Wins Losses Win Pct PF PA

Caliche 8G 1 1 .50 28 63

Sidney 8G 2 0 1.00 77 20

Alliance 8G 0 1 .00 17 21

Morrill 8G 1 1 .50 36 48

Scottsbluff 8G 1 1 .50 46 44

Haxtun 8G 0 1 .00 15 23

8th Grade Girls PP Pool A

1 Scottsbluff 8G - 43 vs. Haxtun 8G - 11

2 Morrill 8G - 11 vs. Caliche 8G - 23

3 Alliance 8G - 8 vs. Sidney 8G - 31

4 Scottsbluff 8G - 41 vs. Caliche 8G - 23

5 Haxtun 8G - 8 vs. Sidney 8G - 48

6 Morrill 8G - 16 vs. Alliance 8G - 25

7 Scottsbluff 8G - 19 vs. Sidney 8G - 28

8 Caliche 8G - 16 vs. Alliance 8G - 34

9 Haxtun 8G - 31 vs. Morrill 8G - 30

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 01/27/2023 00:53