The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sports Writer 

Raiders Sweep Sidney Invite

 

March 31, 2021 | View PDF

Sidney’s Red Raider Track & Field team got off to a hot start for the season by sweeping the John Ganser Sidney Invitational Track Meet, with the boy’s team earning a big win with 125.2 points and a 35 point margin against second place Laramie while the girls barely edged second place Ogallala by .25 of a point.

Sidney’s strengths in the sprints and long-distance runs were on display as their boy’s team earned fifteen medals, with six being gold.  Junior Daniel Bashtovoi won two gold medals, earning first in the 800 meters at 2:09.4 and first in the 1600 meters at 04:55.0. The team of Bashtovoi, Cameron Brauer, Trey Johnstone and Mitch Deer took the 4x800 meter relay by a 19 second margin at 08:53.08.

Freshman Luke Holly won the 100 meter dash at 11:56, Deer won the 400 meters at 52.64 and junior Sawyer Dickman took first in the High Jump clearing 6’4”.

Sidney’s girls earned 12 medals on the day, three gold, with senior Karly Sylvester taking home two gold medals by winning the Shot Put with a throw of 39’10” and the Discus with a throw of 122’9”. The other gold medal came from the 4x800 meter relay team of Talissa Tanquary, Lydia Peters, Morgan Jaggers and Kimberly Gutierrez taking first place with a time of 10:48.8.

Sidney’s strengths in the long distance running events, throwing events and jumping events will keep them at the top of the pack moving forward. The Red Raiders are back in action on Thursday as part of a 10 team competition at the Ed Moore Invitational in Ogallala.

Event Results

Sidney Invite -Men’s Division I Final Results

1. Sidney 125.17

2. Laramie 90

3. McCook 89.17

4. Gering 45.17

5. Cheyenne South 43

6. Ogallala 29.17

7. Alliance 29.17

8. Gothenburg 28

9. Chadron 26

10. Burns 20.17

11. Creek Valley 2

Sidney Invite -Women’s Division I Final Results

1. Sidney 101.25

Ogallala 101

McCook 80

Laramie 77.25

Gothenburg 47.25

Cheyenne South 40

Burns 25

Gering 21.25

Chadron 20

Alliance 14

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 01/27/2023 14:09