The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sports Writer 

Sidney Wrestlers Compete At Scottsbluff/Gering

 

January 26, 2022



Sidney’s Red Raider Wrestling team traveled on Thursday to compete in a triangular, and had a tough time, dropping both duals. Sidney lost to Scottsbluff 64-to-12 and to Gering 61-to-18. Sidney then traveled to Lexington for the John Higgins Invitational on Saturday, and Chance Houser placed second at 113 lbs, Dietrich Lecher placed fourth at 195 lbs and Austn Munier placed fifth at 126 lbs.

Results: Sidney vs. Scottsbluff

126 Austin Munier (Sidney) over Bryan Morales (Scottsbluff) (Fall 1:25)

132 Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff) over Unknown (For.)

138 Milo Cervantes (Scottsbluff) over Colby Langley (Sidney) (Fall 1:49)

145 Mason Wagner (Scottsbluff) over Julian Maytorena (Sidney) (MD 9-1)

152 Karsen Leonard (Scottsbluff) over Patrick McCartney (Sidney) (Dec 6-3)

160 Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) over Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) (Fall 3:09)

170 Frankie Trevino (Scottsbluff) over Caleb Graham (Sidney) (Fall 1:05)

182 Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) over Ethan Rademacher (Sidney) (Fall 1:54)

195 Sebastien Boyle (Scottsbluff) over Dietrich Lecher (Sidney) (Fall 1:59)

220 Trey May (Scottsbluff) over Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) (Fall 1:03)

285 Chance Symons (Scottsbluff) over Landon Hanes (Sidney) (MD 12-3)

106 Christopher Gamino (Scottsbluff) over Quinn Arellano (Sidney) (TF 16-1 4:46)

113 Chance Houser (Sidney) over Oscar Felix (Scottsbluff) (Fall 2:40)

120 Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) over Unknown (For.)

145 Extra: Oscar Gonzalez (Scottsbluff) over Cooper Jobman (Sidney) (Fall 2:32)

152 Extra: Joshua Jennings (Scottsbluff) over Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) (Fall 2:34)

220 Extra: Jeremiah Roggasch (Sidney) over Josh Jimenez (Scottsbluff) (Fall 1:58)

113 Extra: Methius Gonzalez (Scottsbluff) over Dru Weimer (Sidney) (Fall 0:38)

Team Score:

64 - Scottsbluff

12 - Sidney

Results: Sidney vs. Gering

132 Joseph Barraza (Gering) over Unknown (For.)

138 Albert Stone (Gering) over Owen Gillham (Sidney) (Fall 2:47)

145 Brasen Hakert (Gering) over Colby Langley (Sidney) (Fall 3:10)

152 Keenan Allen (Gering) over Patrick McCartney (Sidney) (Dec 8-2)

160 Carmelo Timblin (Gering) over Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) (Fall 1:17)

170 David Campos (Gering) over Caleb Graham (Sidney) (Fall 4:14)

182 Jacob Awiszus (Gering) over Ethan Rademacher (Sidney) (Fall 1:06)

195 Dietrich Lecher (Sidney) over Taydon Gorsuch (Gering) (Fall 0:41)

220 Collin Schwartzkopf (Gering) over Dawson Stoneking (Sidney) (Fall 1:18)

285 Sam Rocheleau (Gering) over Landon Hanes (Sidney) (MD 11-2)

106 Ashton Dane (Gering) over Quinn Arellano (Sidney) (Fall 1:07)

113 Chance Houser (Sidney) over Isaiah Murillo (Gering) (Fall 1:14)

120 Jordan Shirley (Gering) over Unknown (For.)

126 Austin Munier (Sidney) over Jackson Harriger (Gering) (Fall 0:32)

145 Extra: Dillon Lopez-Ruiz (Gering) over Cooper Jobman (Sidney) (Dec 6-0)

152 Extra: Jashawn Davenport (Sidney) over Eli Jackson (Gering) (Fall 0:29)

220 Extra: Jeremiah Roggasch (Sidney) over Bryan Cape (Gering) (Fall 1:21)

113 Extra: Dru Weimer (Sidney) over Mitchell Culek (Gering) (Fall 2:56)

Team Score:

18 - Sidney

61 - Gering

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 04/16/2022 00:24