The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

By Mike Motz
Sports Writer 

Sidney Boys Take Ganser Invite Title

Sidney Girls Place Third

 

March 30, 2022 | View PDF

Sidney's Red Raider Boys Track & Field team took top honors at the first major Track and Field competition of the season, the John Ganser Invitational, earning 132 points. The boys dominated the running events, swept the relays, and won the high jump and pole vault competitions to start their season strong.

Sidney's girls teams had success in the jumping events and sprints, as well as strong performances in the longer distance runs. The girls earned 74 points, and have a solid start to build upon as the season progresses.

For the Division I Boys Events, sophomore Luke Holly won the 100 Meters with a time of 11.50, senior Mitch Deer won the 400 Meters with a time of 50.68, senior Daniel Bashtovoi won the 800 Meters with a time of 2:06.94 and senior Cameron Brauer won the 1600 Meters with a time of 4:44.75. The 4X100 Meter Relay team won with a time of 44.92, the 4X400 Meter Relay team won with a time of 3:37.30 and the 4X800 Relay Team won with a time of 8:27.03. Senior Sawyer Dickman won the High Jump clearing 6'4” and senior Brayden Shaw won the Pole Vault clearing 12' 0”.

In Division II, freshman Landon Riddle won the 100 Meters with a time of 11.94, senior Jackson Russell won the 200 Meters with a time of 24.49 and sophomore Brendan Shepard won the 1600 Meters with a time of 5:33.40. The Division II Boys team also took top honors with 132 points.

For the Division I Girls Events, sophomore Karsyn Leeling won the High Jump clearing 5' 4”, and she also won the Long Jump with a distance of 16' 7.25. Junior Gabrielle Fortner won the Triple Jump with a distance of 33' 6.25.

In Division II, freshman Carli Black won the 100 Meter Hurdles with a time of 19.55, the 4x100 Meter Relay team won with a time of 55.55.

Creek Valley's Storm Track & Field team also competed at the Ganser Invite, and had a few very strong performances. Senior Lucas Trujillo placed second in the Division I 800 Meters with a time of 2:10.40 and junior Trae Brown placed third in the Division II 3200 Meters with a time of 15:21.45.

For the girls, sophomore Samantha Marin placed sixth in the Division I 3200 Meters with a time of 15:46.23. The Division I 4X800 Relay Team placed sixth with a time of 12:04.74 and freshman Karsyn Burgman placed fifth in Division I High Jump clearing 4' 8”. The Creek Valley Boys Division I team placed tenth in the competition with 8 points, and Division II placed ninth with 6 points. The girls Division II team placed tenth with 4 points.

Mens Division I

1. Sidney 132 2. Chadron 118 3. Gothenburg 49 4. Alliance 48 5. Ogallala 47 6. Burns 44 7. Gering 35 8. Cheyenne South 24 9. Laramie 20 10. Creek Valley 8

Womens Division I

1. Ogallala 86 2. Alliance 84 3. Sidney 74 4. Chadron 71 5. Gering 66 6. Burns 64 7. Gothenburg 38 8. Laramie 30 9. Cheyenne South 10 10. Creek Valley 4

Mens Division II

1. Sidney 132 2. Gothenburg 129.5 3. Laramie 66 4. Gering 61 5. Ogallala 41 6. Chadron 36.5 7. Alliance 13 8. Cheyenne South 11 9. Burns 6 9. Creek Valley 6

Womens Division II

1. Gothenburg 101 2. Sidney 78 3. Alliance 58.5 4. Laramie 54.5 5. Burns 40 6. Chadron 28 7. Ogallala 26 8. Cheyenne South 14 9. Gering 10

Mens Results

100 Meters Division I - Finals

1. 10 Luke Holly 11.50a SR Sidney

2. 12 Joel Morales 11.65a PR Burns

3. 12 Sawyer Dickman 11.67a SR Sidney

4. 10 Tanner Gartner 11.68a PR Gering

5. 12 Tyler Garrett 11.77a PR Gering

6. 10 Isak Doty 11.81a SR Sidney

7. 11 Malachi Swallow 11.87a PR Chadron

8. 9 Quinn Bailey 11.99a PR Chadron

9. 10 Gabriel Hernandez 12.06a PR Cheyenne South

10. 12 Lucas Trujillo 12.18a PR Creek Valley

11. 11 Cooper Lakin 12.25a PR Burns

12. 11 A.J. Stanec 12.31a PR Alliance

13. 12 Dawson Dunbar 12.32a PR Chadron

14. 12 Sean Graff 12.33a SR Gothenburg

15. 9 Kaode Brewer 12.41a PR Ogallala

16. 10 Mario Bush 12.56a PR Ogallala

17. 11 Isaiah Dagnan 12.61a SR Alliance

18. 12 Carmelo Timblin 12.63a PR Gering

19. 10 Jeremy Sanchez 12.65a SR Laramie

20. 12 Alexander Caraveo 12.81a SR Creek Valley

21. 9 Jaden Smith 12.84a PR Laramie

22. 10 Jonah Amill 12.85a SR Alliance

23. 9 Andres Gasca 13.07a PR Laramie

24. 11 Hunter Martinez 13.18a PR Creek Valley

25. 12 Drew Fraass 15.43a SR Creek Valley

Womens Results

100 Meters Division I - Finals

1. 10 Alissa Morales 13.43a PR Gering

2. 12 Gianni Aguilar 13.89a SR Gering

3. 12 Kaycia Groth 14.07a SR Cheyenne South

4. 9 Jordan DeNovellis 14.13a PR Sidney

5. 11 Jada Schlothauer 14.16a SR Gering

6. 9 Kayla Westby 14.18a PR Sidney

7. 12 Jacey Garrett 14.28a PR Chadron

8. 10 Kirsten Uptain 14.30a PR Laramie

9. 11 Ember Diers 14.44a SR Chadron

10. 10 Savannah Kirkbride 14.45a PR Burns

11. 10 Peyton Perez 14.49a PR Burns

12. 9 Jaidan Catterson 14.56a PR Laramie

13. 10 Felicia Kastner 14.64a PR Cheyenne South

14. 9 Shyla Salcido 14.77a PR Alliance

15. 10 Alexxa Fletcher 14.78a SR Creek Valley

16. 10 Kinley Richardson 14.79a SR Chadron

17. 11 Keira Hilton 14.84a SR Laramie

18. 10 Ella Whiting 15.08a SR Creek Valley

19. 10 Serenity Burkett 15.35a PR Burns

100 Meters Division II - Finals

1. 10 Hannah Devlin 14.17a SR Gothenburg

2. 11 Paige Hoeke 14.38a PR Gothenburg

3. 10 Lauren (Fia) Rasmussen 14.38a SR Chadron

4. 9 Deanna Horst 14.47a PR Sidney

5. 12 Kaileigh Gilligan 14.55a PR Gothenburg

6. 9 Diane Dubray 14.76a PR Alliance

7. 10 Zoey Lozano 15.06a SR Laramie

8. 9 Ashlynn Weinbender 15.12a PR Sidney

9. 9 Breanna Stinson 15.30a PR Alliance

10. 10 Kasiah Sayaloune 15.64a PR Chadron

11. 10 Alivia Long 15.89a SR Chadron

12. 12 Ella Oezen 16.13a PR Alliance

13. 10 Shelby Clark 16.15a PR Burns

14. 9 Isabella Jordan 16.19a PR Gothenburg

15. 9 Ava Fraass 16.53a PR Creek Valley

16. 9 Lane Bybee 16.63a PR Burns

17. 10 Danay Peters 16.64a PR Sidney

18. 10 Martinez Natzuki 16.69a Cheyenne South

19. 10 Alea Chandler 17.17a SR Creek Valley

20. 12 Tessa Anderson 17.18a PR Laramie

21. 10 Holliann McMann 17.85a PR Chadron

9 Tyra Lewis DNF Ogallala

200 Meters Division I - Finals

1. 12 Makayla Kirchner 27.31a SR Ogallala

2. 10 Alissa Morales 28.47a SR Gering

3. 10 Karsyn Leeling 28.62a SR Sidney

4. 9 Kayel Lambert 29.01a PR Alliance

5. 12 Gracen Tuttle 29.07a PR Ogallala

6. 9 Averielle Sager 29.39a PR Chadron

7. 12 Jacey Garrett 29.43a SR Chadron

8. 10 Kirsten Uptain 29.66a PR Laramie

9. 11 Ember Diers 29.78a SR Chadron

10. 11 Maianna Siebert 29.93a SR Burns

11. 10 Jecember Meade 30.36a PR Cheyenne South

12. 10 Savannah Kirkbride 30.40a SR Burns

13. 9 Jaidan Catterson 31.37a PR Laramie

14. 11 Keira Hilton 31.51a SR Laramie

15. 10 Alexxa Fletcher 31.67a SR Creek Valley

16. 10 Kelsey Brady 32.12a PR Gering

17. 10 Serenity Burkett 32.68a PR Burns

18. 11 Chaeli Polk 32.75a SR Creek Valley

200 Meters Division II - Finals

1. 10 Maci Rutledge 30.01a PR Chadron

2. 9 Addison Fowler 30.49a PR Laramie

3. 10 Kinley Richardson 30.79a SR Chadron

4. 11 Emaleigh Rosse 31.02a PR Gothenburg

5. 10 Peyton Perez 31.03a PR Burns

6. 9 Hailey Galvan 31.39a PR Burns

7. 10 Lauren (Fia) Rasmussen 31.76a SR Chadron

8. 10 Kasiah Sayaloune 33.66a PR Chadron

9. 12 Ella Oezen 33.90a PR Alliance

10. 9 Isabella Jordan 35.50a PR Gothenburg

11. 10 Martinez Natzuki 35.84a Cheyenne South

12. 10 Danay Peters 36.00a PR Sidney

13. 10 Alea Chandler 36.71a SR Creek Valley

10 Shiriah Eklund SCR Burns

10 Zoey Lozano SCR Laramie

400 Meters Division I - Finals

1. 12 Riley Lawrence 1:04.73a SR Alliance

2. 9 Macey Seebohm 1:05.73a PR Alliance

3. 10 Eideann Tuttle 1:06.29a PR Ogallala

4. 9 Ryan Dillehay 1:07.48a PR Sidney

5. 12 Grace Steenbergen 1:07.59a SR Burns

6. 11 Micaiah Fuller 1:07.79a PR Chadron

7. 10 Jenna Davis 1:08.10a PR Gering

8. 10 Demi Ferguson 1:09.26a SR Chadron

9. 10 Felicia Kastner 1:09.59a Cheyenne South

10. 10 Samantha Marin 1:11.31a SR Creek Valley

11. 10 Brooke Hansen M 1:13.07a PR Burns

400 Meters - Relay Split Division I - Finals

2. 12 Makayla Kirchner 62.4 SR Ogallala

10 Jaelynne Clarke 64.2 PR Alliance

12 Riley Lawrence 64.5 PR Alliance

9 Macey Seebohm 67.2 PR Alliance

11 Kenna Montes 67.4 PR Alliance

2. 10 Kyra Skiles 68.9 PR Ogallala

2. 12 Gracen Tuttle 69.2 SR Ogallala

2. 10 Eideann Tuttle 69.3 PR Ogallala

400 Meters Division II - Finals

1. 9 Lizzie Peden 1:14.34a PR Laramie

800 Meters Division I - Finals

1. 12 Emma Gonzalez 2:35.80a SR Burns

2. 11 Tayden Kirchner 2:37.54a SR Ogallala

3. 10 Grace Pyle 2:40.98a SR Chadron

4. 9 Taegan Bach 2:42.39a PR Chadron

5. 11 Jazzy Munyiri 2:43.23a PR Chadron

6. 12 Mikayla Seebohm 2:44.43a PR Alliance

7. 10 Kyndall Carnahan 2:45.28a SR Chadron

8. 10 Anna Speirs 2:48.73a PR Creek Valley

9. 9 Claire Bunning 2:51.99a PR Laramie

10. 10 Haylie Winter 2:54.63a SR Alliance

11. 12 Arissa Ackerman 3:06.62a SR Gothenburg

12. 11 Ella Ningen 3:10.40a SR Creek Valley

12 Kieran Burns SCR Laramie

10 Talissa Tanquary SCR Sidney

800 Meters - Relay Split Division I - Finals

1. 11 Tayden Kirchner 2:32.1 PR Ogallala

1. 10 Lauren Henning 2:40.0 PR Ogallala

1. 10 Lauren Henning 2:40.0 Ogallala

1. 12 Makayla Kirchner 2:47.1 PR Ogallala

800 Meters Division II - Finals

1. 10 Kyra Skiles 2:51.88a SR Ogallala

2. 9 Nassim Monroe 2:53.07a PR Alliance

3. 12 Lilly Wagner 2:53.31a SR Alliance

4. 10 Winter Burgess 2:53.35a SR Laramie

5. 12 Angie Davis 2:56.89a SR Alliance

6. 11 Maddie Bogus 3:01.38a SR Gothenburg

7. 9 Isabel Rodriquez 3:08.12a PR Ogallala

8. 10 Laura Brande 3:11.30a SR Laramie

9. 9 Miriel Edwards 3:18.90a PR Laramie

10. 9 Tylee Wang 3:27.56a PR Ogallala

11. 9 Caroline Bredehoft 3:25:00.00a PR Laramie

1600 Meters Division I - Finals

1. 12 Emma Gonzalez 5:30.85a SR Burns

2. 11 Madison Seiler 5:41.81a SR Gering

3. 10 Lindee Henning 5:49.49a SR Ogallala

4. 10 Kyndall Carnahan 5:54.99a PR Chadron

5. 12 Mikayla Seebohm 6:09.14a SR Alliance

6. 11 Jadyn Scott 6:15.56a PR Gering

7. 12 Kieran Burns 6:17.16a SR Laramie

8. 11 Emma Witte 6:27.46a PR Chadron

9. 11 Rheo Dykstra 6:29.95a SR Sidney

10. 9 Claire Bunning 6:37.43a PR Laramie

11. 10 Alison Bradford 6:40.27a PR Gering

12. 10 Winter Burgess 6:43.83a PR Laramie

13. 12 Arissa Ackerman 6:46.02a SR Gothenburg

14. 12 Mackenzie Anderson 6:53.77a SR Chadron

1600 Meters Division II - Finals

1. 10 Laura Brande 6:50.88a SR Laramie

2. 9 Miriel Edwards 6:54.60a PR Laramie

3. 9 Lillian Holthusen 6:56.91a PR Ogallala

4. 9 Maria Mendez-Guzman 7:16.04a PR Sidney

5. 11 Maddie Bogus 7:22.30a SR Gothenburg

6. 9 Caroline Bredehoft 8:16.85a PR Laramie

3200 Meters Division I - Finals

1. 11 Madison Seiler 12:23.10a SR Gering

2. 12 Lethe Peden 13:06.22a PR Laramie

3. 10 Lauren Henning 13:23.44a SR Ogallala

4. 9 Avery Salomon 14:02.59a PR Gothenburg

5. 10 Jenju Peters 14:30.10a SR Sidney

6. 10 Samantha Marin 15:46.23a SR Creek Valley

7. 12 Mackenzie Anderson 15:46.92a SR Chadron

100m Hurdles - 33" Division I - Finals

1. 12 Rylee Ward 16.98a SR Burns

2. 12 Tatum Bailey 17.00a SR Chadron

3. 12 Macala Hood 17.81a SR Alliance

4. 11 Emily Gardner 18.56a PR Laramie

5. 10 Maci Rutledge 18.75a PR Chadron

6. 9 Ashley Carr 20.17a PR Alliance

7. 11 Elizabeth Whiting 20.29a SR Creek Valley

8. 10 Jadynn Jehorek 21.25a PR Ogallala

9. 10 Payton Jehorek 21.89a SR Ogallala

10. 9 Karsyn Burgman 22.51a PR Creek Valley

11. 12 Tory Boring 22.75a SR Creek Valley

12. 9 Emma Machado 25.78a PR Alliance

9 Averielle Sager FS Chadron

100m Hurdles - 33" Division II - Finals

1. 9 Carli Black 19.55a PR Sidney

2. 9 Ashlynn Weinbender 19.80a PR Sidney

3. 9 Jayla Grant 22.36a PR Alliance

4. 9 Kalynn Moore 22.94a PR Sidney

300m Hurdles - 30" Division I - Finals

1. 11 Makinley Fuller 51.45a SR Chadron

2. 12 Rylee Ward 51.96a SR Burns

3. 9 Josie Sanders 52.41a PR Alliance

4. 9 Averielle Sager 52.87a PR Chadron

5. 11 Emily Gardner 53.33a SR Laramie

6. 10 Maci Rutledge 53.41a PR Chadron

7. 12 Macala Hood 53.74a SR Alliance

8. 11 Elizabeth Whiting 56.22a PR Creek Valley

9. 9 Rachel Hedum 56.86a PR Cheyenne South

10. 10 Shiriah Eklund 1:06.77a PR Burns

9 Emma Machado SCR Alliance

300m Hurdles - 30" Division II - Finals

1. 9 Ashley Carr 54.30a PR Alliance

2. 10 Logan Hilbers 56.20a SR Gothenburg

3. 9 Ashlynn Weinbender 56.61a PR Sidney

4. 9 Carli Black 57.18a PR Sidney

5. 10 Payton Jehorek 59.74a SR Ogallala

6. 10 Jadynn Jehorek 1:00.60a PR Ogallala

7. 12 Tory Boring 1:03.58a PR Creek Valley

8. 9 Chloa Ningen 1:04.97a PR Creek Valley

10 Layla Healey SCR Gothenburg

4x100 Relay Division I - Finals

1. 12 Makayla Kirchner 12 Gracen Tuttle 10 Eideann Tuttle 11 Tayden Kirchner 52.45a Ogallala

2. 9 Josie Sanders 10 Jaelynne Clarke 12 Amauri Browning 9 Kayel Lambert 52.80a Alliance

3. 12 Gianni Aguilar 9 Gabrielle Moreno 11 Jada Schlothauer 10 Alissa Morales 52.92a Gering

4. 11 Rheagan Stanley 11 Gabrielle Fortner 10 Talissa Tanquary 10 Karsyn Leeling 53.20a Sidney

5. 11 Keira Hilton 12 Tessa Anderson 10 Kirsten Uptain 10 Zoey Lozano 55.14a Laramie

6. 9 Taryn O'Hare 10 Clara Evert 9 Taylor Burge 10 Hannah Devlin 55.75a Gothenburg

7. 10 Lauren (Fia) Rasmussen 10 Kinley Richardson 12 Jacey Garrett 11 Ember Diers 56.06a Chadron

8. 9 Karsyn Burgman 11 Elizabeth Whiting 10 Ella Whiting 10 Alexxa Fletcher 57.43a Creek Valley

10 Peyton Perez 11 Emma Norris 12 Kamber Clayson 10 Serenity Burkett DQ Burns

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 01/25/2023 06:28