The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

State Track & Field Championships - Local Results

 


Class B Girls Team

1. G.I. Northwest 52.00

2. York 51.00

3. Holdrege 44.00

4. McCook 44.00

5. Gretna 36.00

6. Gothenburg 34.00

7. Waverly 29.00

8. Blair 28.00

9. Syracuse 26.00

10. Scottsbluff 25.00

Class B Girls Individual

High Jump

1. Ashton Schweers, Wayne 5-05

9. Savanna Rosenbaum, Sidney 4-10

800 Meters

1. Molly Sughroue, McCook 2:12.53

11. Preslie Allen, Sidney 2:22.60

4x100 Relay

1. Grand Island Northwest 49.11

12. Sidney 51.22

(Emily Mika, Sara VonSeggern, Abby Heller, Gabby Addleman)

100 Meters

1. Morgan Anderson, Blair 12.50

Sara VonSeggern, Sidney 12.85

400 Meters

1. Molly Sughroue, McCook 57.18

Preslie Allen, Sidney 1:01.52

Genessa Schilz, Sidney DQ

4x400 Relay

1. York 4:02.95

14. Sidney 4:13.30

(Preslie Allen, Savanna Rosenbaum, Abbie Fraas, Abby Heller)

Class B Boys Team

1. Cozad 69.00

2. Sidney 45.50

3. Alliance 42.00

4. Scottsbluff 35.00

5. Holdrege 31.00

6. York 31.00

7. Omaha Concordia 26.00

8. Omaha Gross Catholic 26.00

9. Gering 21.00

10. Columbus Lakeview 20.50

Class B Boys Individual

Shot Put

1. Tanner Borchardt, G’burg 57-09.50

3. Jake Heeren, Sidney 54-04.25

5. Logan Lewis, Sidney 53-07.50

High Jump

1. Seth Starks, Platteview 6-06

11. Nick Conger, Sidney 6-02

Long Jump

1. Pitmon Foxall, Blair 21-07.75

18. Alex Linneman, Sidney 18-11.25

4x800 Relay

1. York 8:02.82

6. Sidney 8:20.13

(Logan Uhlir, Jachob Wiedeburg, Hayden Lienemann, Brody McKnight)

800 Meters

1. Derek Templeman, Gretna 1:55.84

6. Hayden Lienemann, Sidney 1:59.55

4x100 Relay

1. Cozad 43.07

3. Sidney 43.84

(Chance Anglin, Lucas Rosenbaum, Alex Linneman, Logan Lewis)

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Luke Siedhoff, Crete 14.51

Nick Conger, Sidney 16.10

100 Meters

1. Jake Paulson, Cozad 10.923

2. Cooper Rogers, Holdrege 10.925

3. Logan Lewis Sidney 10.980

400 Meters

1. Mark Jarecki, Col.-Lkv 48.16

Lucas Rosenbaum, Sidney 51.01

1,600 Meters

1. Matthew Barraza, S’bluff 4:26.17

19. Jachob Wiedeburg, Sidney 4:48.96

200 Meters

1. Cooper Rogers, Holdrege 22.22

5. Logan Lewis, Sidney 22.68

4x400 Relay

1. Gering 3:23.08

2. Sidney 3:24.17 School Record

(Hunter Secrest, Hayden Lienemann, Michael Banaszak, Lucas Rosenbaum)

Class D Girls Team

1. St. Mary’s 65.00

2. BDS 60.50

3. Humphrey St. Francis 42.00

4. Firend 35.00

5. Pawnee City 31.00

6. CWC 29.00

7. Anselmo-Merna 28.00

8. Stuart 25.00

9. Sterling 24.00

10. Clearwater-Orchard 21.00

16. Potter-Dix 15.50

37. Leyton 4.00

Class D Girls Individual

Pole Vault

1. Catherine Mick, BDS 11-00.50

12. Summer Mueller, Creek Valley

9-00

Discus

1. Jordan Lemka, Sterling 136-11

4. Alexus Rozelle, Potter-Dix 118-09

14. Kassandra Harris, Leyton 104-04

Long Jump

1. Emily Everitt, St. Mary’s 17-03.25

9. Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton 15-10.25

Shot Put

1. Kelbie Lyon, Giltner 40-09.50

6. Alexus Rozelle, Potter-Dix 37-07.00

23. Katy Ernest, Leyton 28-05.25

High Jump

1. Lindsy Siegel, Ansley-Litch. 5-08

7. Regyn Hicks, Potter-Dix 5-00

15. Jessie Straber, Creek Valley 4-10

Triple Jump

1. Emily Everitt, St. Mary’s 36-07.00

12. Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton 33-10.75

22. Jerry Straber, Creek Valley 30-08.50

3,200 Meters

1. Elizabeth Cramer, A-M 12:04.69

3. Kate Woten, Potter-Dix 12:20.93

800 Meters

1. Harlee Fisher, Stuart 2:20.25

9. Kaitlyn Berner, Leyton 2:28.67

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Mariah Willey, Pawnee City 15.21

Regyn Hicks, Potter-Dix 17.45

Shaela Jenkins, Leyton 18.87

1,600 Meters

1. Taylor Menke, Friend 5:30.78

11. Kate Woten, Potter-Dix 5:47.16

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Shelby Hundley, Pawnee Cty 45.67

Summer Mueller, Creek Valley 50.50

Class D Boys Individual

1. Falls City Sacred Heart 49.50

2. Sterling 44.00

3. Hartington 40.00

4. Wausa 38.00

5. Twin Loup 28.00

6. Kenesaw 27.00

7. Paxton 25.00

8. Elm Creek 24.00

9. Giltner 22.00

10. Osceola 19.00

42. Potter-Dix 3.00

Class D Boys Individual

High Jump

1. Stetson Meyer, Diller-Odell 6-06

Cooper Hicks, Potter-Dix NH

Shot Put

1. Scott Borcher, Pawnee City 58-01.50

24. Lane Rathman, Leyton 39-11.25

Triple Jump

1. Jack Gibbons, Twin Loup 44-01.75

22. Kelsey Rozelle, Potter-Dix 38-06.00

Long Jump

1. Austin Hegge, Wausa 21-04.75

23. Kelsey Rozelle, Potter-Dix 17-11.75

Pole Vault

1. Joshua McDowell, Harvard 14-06

10. Bryant Knigge, Potter-Dix 13-00

4x800 Relay

1. North Central 8:22.64

6. Potter-Dix 8:32.17

(Jake Johnson, Cooper Hicks, Cameron Purcell, Bryant Knigge)

3,200 Meters

1. Lane Tibbs, Kenesaw 9:58.56

23. Seth Schuessler, Leyton 11:25.74

800 Meters

1. Austin Blume, Hitchcock Co. 1:56.83

15. Jake Johnson, Potter-Dix 2:05.00

1,600 Meters

1. Kyle Pierce, South Loup 4:33.01

14. Jake Johnson, Potter-Dix 4:51.39

4x400 Relay

1. Falls City Sacred Heart 3:31.19

15. Potter-Dix 3:47.65

(Cameron Purcell, Jake Johnson, Bryant Knigge, Cooper Hicks)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018