The Sidney Sun-Telegraph - Serving proudly since 1873 as the beautiful Nebraska Panhandle's first newspaper

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

 


GIRLS’ D2-11 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Girls’ Basketball

D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament

At Sidney High School

Monday, Feb. 16

No. 4 Banner County 43, No. 5 Minatare 32

Tuesday, Feb. 17

No. 1 Leyton (9-11) vs. No. 4 Banner County (3-16), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Garden County (3-13) vs. No. 3 South Platte (2-14), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 19

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

GIRLS’ D1-12 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Girls’ Basketball

D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament

At The Auditorium at Ogallala

Monday, Feb. 16

No. 4 Morrill 48, No. 5 Creek Valley 40

Tuesday, Feb. 17

No. 1 Dundy C.-Strat. (23-0) vs. No. 4 Morrill (11-10), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Potter-Dix (15-4) vs. No. 3 Sutherland (11-11), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 19

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

GIRLS’ B-6 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Girls’ Basketball

B-6 District Tournament

At Gering High School

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Gering (5-17) vs. No. 5 Alliance (3-16), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

At McCook Community College

No. 1 Sidney (15-7) vs. Gering-Alliance winner, 4 p.m. MST

No. 3 McCook (6-16) vs. No. 2 Scottsbluff (7-11), 5:30 p.m. MST

Friday, Feb. 27

*At McCook Community College

Semifinal winners, TBA

(*Will be played at McCook C.C. if McCook reaches the final.

If McCook is eliminated, the higher seed will host).

BOYS’ D2-11 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament

At Sidney High School

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Banner County (5-12) vs. No. 5 South Platte (1-15), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 1 Minatare (17-2) vs. Banner County-South Platte winner, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Garden County (7-8) vs. No. 2 Leyton (10-9), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners 6 p.m.

BOYS’ D1-12 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ Basketball

D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament

At The Auditorium at Ogallala

Monday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Morrill (7-13) vs. No. 5 Creek Valley (4-12), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 24

No. 1 Dundy Co.-Stratton (13-9) vs. Morrill-Creek Valley winner, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Potter-Dix (6-13) vs. No. 2 Sutherland (8-12), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners 6 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018