Cheyenne County Unofficial Election Results

 

November 3, 2022



Over 600,000 Nebraskans took to the polls on Tuesday to cast their votes with an overwhelming Republican victory. What follows are unofficial election results starting with the U.S. Congressional District 03 and select statewide races. Cheyenne County and Sidney City Council races are also included

Representative - District 03

Adrian Smith (Republican) - 164,862 votes or 78.43%

David J. Else (Democrat) - 33,201 votes or 15.79%

Mark Elworth, Jr. (Legalize Marijuana NOW) - 12,144 votes or 5.78%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor

Jim Pillen & Joe Kelly (Republican) - 378,180 votes or 60.18%

Carol Blood & Al Davis (Democrat) - 225,520 votes or 35.89%

Scott Zimmerman & Jason Blumenthal (Libertarian) - 24,475 votes or 3.94%

Secretary of State

Bob Evnen (Republican) - 473,149 votes or 100%

State Treasurer

John Murante (Republican) - 408,778 votes or 72.55%

Katrina Tomsen (Liberarian) - 154,673 votes or 27.45%

Attorney General

Mike Hilgers (Republican) - 412,437 votes or 70.18%

Larry Bolinger (Legalize Marijuana NOW) - 175,280 votes or 29.82%

Auditor of Public Accounts

Mike Foley (Republican) - 407,294 votes or 68.94%

L. Leroy Lopez (Legalize Marijuana NOW) - 112,410 votes or 19.03%

Gene Siadek (Libertarian) - 71,061 votes or 12.03%

Cheyenne County Assessor

Jordan B. Hajek (By Petition) - 2,260 votes

Mel Keller (Republican) - 1,017 votes

Cheyenne County Attorney

Paul B Schaub (Republican) - 2,494 votes

Cheyenne County Clerk

Beth E. Fiegenschuh (Republican) - 2,844 votes

Clerk of District Court

Mindy Wiegand (Republican) - 2,836 votes

Cheyenne County Sheriff

Adam E. Frerichs (Republican) - 3,084 votes

Cheyenne County Treasurer

Shelley Bowlin (Democrat) - 1,989 votes

Cheyenne County Commissioner - 2nd District

Darrell J. Johnson (Republican) - 693 votes

Cheyenne County Commissioner - 3rd District

Phillip E. Sanders (Republican) - 625 votes

James Popovich (Write-in) - 324 votes

Sidney City Council (4 year term)

Paul Strommen - 1,136 votes

Brandon Bondegard - 971 votes

Brad Sherman - 891 votes

Marva P. Ellwanger - 811 votes

Tony Jones - 488 votes

Sidney City Council (2 year term)

Roger M. Gallaway - 1,349 votes

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2023